"Anlayamıyorum."

Translation:I cannot understand.

March 28, 2015

21 Comments


AneurinEE

So is the difference between "I cannot understand" and "I do not understand" just anlayamıyorum (as opposed to anlamıyorum)?

March 28, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly. That little -ya- in the middle makes all the difference.

March 28, 2015

AneurinEE

This feels like something you could easily miss when someone is speaking quickly - is that the case?

March 28, 2015

Sara_9014

The stress is on the vowel preceding the negation so that makes it easier not to miss is.

March 30, 2015

AneurinEE

Thanks - I looked it up on forvo.com and can hear what you're talking about there (anlamıyorum vs. anlayamıyorum).

March 30, 2015

JamesTWils

I does not sound like that here. In this recording, it sounds to me as if the primary stress is on the first syllable and the secondary on the penultimate. Is this an unusual pronunciation?

August 2, 2015

mizinamo

I hear the mean stress on the YA.

August 2, 2015

JamesTWils

It is probably just a matter of old ears and poor speakers, then.

August 2, 2015

orde90

note that y is the buffer sound so for example: yapmıyorum - yapamıyorum :)

March 28, 2015

mizinamo

The notes say that "can" always goes with the aorist, but I have seen it used with the present continuous (like here) - what are the rules?

Perhaps it makes a difference whether you are unable to understand in general ("Farsça anlayamam" - I can't understand Persian at all) or only unable to understand at a specific moment ("Seni anlayamıyorum" - I can't understand you right now)?

July 15, 2015

orde90

Present tense (-yor) is used to translate can (general or specific to that time)

Aorist tense is used to translate can (only general as you guessed) or could (present meanings).

April 30, 2016

sar_kim

I am wondering too

December 27, 2015

aucunLien

I too would like to know!

April 29, 2016

vdefont

Why isn't it "anlayamam"?

October 28, 2017

gerbil67

I am always told by Turks to use anlamak in past tense so I always say anladım anlamadım ın conversatıon and I always hear past tense everywhere ı go too... and never in the present continuous ıyor form.

So... would anlamaydım work? or is the could not form always ıyor too

August 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

anlayamazdım would be correct from of this, but it would be past tense "I could not/was not able to understand" :)

August 21, 2015

gerbil67

the Turks I talk to always use past tense even if the correct English answer would always be be the present continuous tense. or is that them just being lazy? I will use anlayamazdım next time and see what they say (Y).

August 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Hahaha....remember that there is a difference in "I didn't understand" and "I could not understand." The latter implies that you did not have the ability to understand (at least in the Turkish...English has a few readings possible)

August 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Just like the present tense version of this implies that you currently do not have the ability to understand :) The sentence is about it if you understood what was just said, but rather if you have the ability to do so.

August 21, 2015

angel276537

Is it not the "yor" a suffix for present tense ,and "bilir"as"can"or "to be able to " ? If so then why my translation as "i dont understand was marked wrong . If mine was wrong what was it for .thank you in advance.

March 29, 2018

mizinamo

-bili- is used for "can" (positive)

But "cannot" is -(y)a- + the negative marker.

So this is anla-ya-mı-yor-um "understand-can-not-ing-I" I am not canning to understand / I cannot understand".

March 29, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.