"I am on the toilet, can you answer the door?"

Translation:Ben tuvaletteyim, kapıya sen bakabilir misin?

March 28, 2015

6 Comments


AneurinEE

So "answering the door" is "looking at the door" in Turkish?

March 28, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

extra info: it is the same for the phone :)

March 28, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You got it!

March 28, 2015

Mirage20

The expression, "I'm on the toilet" is considered impolite (nezaketsiz) and crude (kaba). As I've already mentioned in another exercise, in English it would be more polite to say, "I'm in the washroom/bathroom" rather than "I'm on the toilet".

February 7, 2019

Cachaji

Why is it not possible to use the progressive form here? It seemed more appropriate since it is a very punctual action but I wrote "kapıya bakabiliyor musun?" and it was rejected. It's is difficult to get the rationale?

February 13, 2019

Richard1798

The word order confuses me. Sen is the subject and kapıya is the object? Why is it object before subject in the preferred answer? (I see that "sen kapıya" is accepted, also.)

June 15, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.