1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är nionde gången jag är …

"Det är nionde gången jag är här."

Translation:It is the ninth time I am here.

March 28, 2015

21 Comments


cayvie

this is an awkward sentence in English, right? would a better translation be "It/This is the ninth time I've been here"?


devalanteriel

Better yet: "I am here for the ninth time" - but the point of the lesson is to teach the structure of the Swedish sentence, and the awkwardness is an unfortunate byproduct.


Tom98033

I think this is wrong. "It is the ninth time I am here" is not grammatical in the only possible sense, that is: native speakers would never use it. Second, the structure of the Swedish sentence is there to be seen in the Swedish sentence, it doesn't help to force the translation into a word for word pairing with the Swedish especially if the translation is ungrammatical.


Dang-Vinh

This is grammatical: It is the ninth time that I am here.


alex_vkcr

It is funny that structurally, Swedish is more like Spanish than English, just a piece of cake!!


jruota

Is "... att jag är här" a valid Swedish sentence?


devalanteriel

No, "that" would be som in this case.


Sabzliminal

"It is my 9th time here" is the best translation for this, even though it looks v different from the Swedish.

But it was like the previous one that was literally "are you born in..." when it should rightly be "were you born in..." and it was accepted, as you would never say "are you born in [a year]?"


PiotrLra

Why is the V2 rule not applied here?


devalanteriel

It is - twice, actually.

  • Det är nionde gången - the verb is är
  • Jag är här - the verb is är

Wingwing337282

Hope that this os not an interview situation


mamajelli

What's wrong with "This is my nineth time here"?


Cristina144710

"Det är nionde gången när jag är här" stämmer det eller betyder något annat?


devalanteriel

No, it reads a bit like "It's the ninth time when I am here", so it doesn't really make sense.


Cristina144710

Tack för ditt snabbt svar!"Jag är här för den nionde gången"? Stämmer kanske det ?^^


devalanteriel

It's grammatical but very unidiomatic. We usually skip the article for ordinals such as nionde. You can say Jag är här för nionde gången - that's fine Swedish, but probably not accepted since it reverses the sentence structure.


AnaBird2

So I am guessing theres two words for time in Swedish, "tid" and "gång"?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's tid as in the concept of time, and gång as in time meaning occurrence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.