"Det är nionde gången jag är här."

Translation:It is the ninth time I am here.

March 28, 2015

10 Comments


cayvie

this is an awkward sentence in English, right? would a better translation be "It/This is the ninth time I've been here"?

March 28, 2015

devalanteriel

Better yet: "I am here for the ninth time" - but the point of the lesson is to teach the structure of the Swedish sentence, and the awkwardness is an unfortunate byproduct.

March 28, 2015

alex_vkcr

It is funny that structurally, Swedish is more like Spanish than English, just a piece of cake!!

November 25, 2016

jruota

Is "... att jag är här" a valid Swedish sentence?

July 31, 2018

devalanteriel

No, "that" would be som in this case.

July 31, 2018

Sabzliminal

"It is my 9th time here" is the best translation for this, even though it looks v different from the Swedish.

But it was like the previous one that was literally "are you born in..." when it should rightly be "were you born in..." and it was accepted, as you would never say "are you born in [a year]?"

April 22, 2018

PiotrLra

Why is the V2 rule not applied here?

June 7, 2018

devalanteriel

It is - twice, actually.

  • Det är nionde gången - the verb is är
  • Jag är här - the verb is är
June 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.