"He does not have any clothes on."

Translation:Üstünde elbise yok.

3 years ago

13 Comments


InnaSepp
InnaSepp

It offers "giysiler" as the translation but only takes "elbise" as correct

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Indefinite plurals (some/any) usually become singular nouns in Turkish just like nouns with quantifying adjectives such as numerals (one, two, three,..), a few, many and etc.

If you say Üstünde elbiseler yok. it means He does not have the clothes on. Since we don't use indefinite nouns in plural form, it sounds like definite when you pluralize it. But still it can be accepted I think.

3 years ago

SamedKahya

In addition to deorme90, you can use "Üzerinde giysisi yok" This Turkish course is new and has many lack.

3 years ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

I would like so much to get this but I do not arrive there. Why is there a possessive on 'giysisi'?

2 months ago

G0108

So elbise can be clothes or dress?

3 years ago

SamedKahya

Elbise is a general word to describe somethings.

1- Dress (for generally woman) Means "Elbise" 2- Cloth (for everyone) Means "Giysi, kıyafet, giyecek"

Elbise is generally used for (woman) dress, but you can use for everyone. It is no weird.

3 years ago

zahoonation

"Elbise" in arabic means clothes.. So for me it feels wierd that it means dress in turkish..

4 months ago

miracsan

It can, however it is usually used to mean 'dress'. Clothes better gives the meaning 'giysi(ler)'

3 years ago

BebopBebap

Hiçbir should also work, (instead of hiç)

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

Yeah, that's right. Please report if it's not added to the right answers :)

3 years ago

sanan22
sanan22

why not " Elbise Üstünde yok"?

throughout the entire exercise, the postposition has been at the end of the sentence

5 months ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

The postposition comes after the noun phrase it applies to. What you're trying to form here would mean "it is not on the dress/clothes" and my guess at how it would be correct is "elbisenin üstünde yok"

In the sentence proposed by Duo, the pronoun for the third person is eluded, like it often is in Turkish. So that's how üstünde can end up at the beginning of the sentence: it's really a shortcut for (i hope this is correct): "onun üstünde" ie "on him"

There are no clothes on him.

2 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Would 'Onun üstünde giysi yok.' work?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.