Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is mijn droom om stroopwafels te eten."

Translation:It is my dream to eat stroopwafels.

3 years ago

14 Comments


thenick.
thenick.

Hey! You can buy these in the US!

2 years ago

laugzman
laugzmanPlus

Noo!! They just don't taste the same!! :((

1 year ago

AndrewSnijders

Cost Plus World Market

9 months ago

natnat34

I have been living in Amsterdam for 6 months now; stroopwafels are my favorite part of the Netherlands!

2 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

Mine too, duo. Mine too.

2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Caramel waffles, eh? Yes, please!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Great dream, also a dream that's not too hard to make come true. :) Although I realise that for some people this dream is more than an arm's length away, to those I can only say: try to hang on, keep on dreaming and good luck finding a place to buy stoopwafels or go to the closest Dutch market:

3 years ago

edwin.walker

I'm pretty sure you can find stroopwafels in supermarkets in the UK nowadays. The Welsh company Tregroes sells them. Here in France, you can pick them up from HEMA. I'd really love to try a giant stroopwafel made fresh. Dit is een droom van mij.

3 years ago

Lanithes
LanithesPlus

This can be arranged! As far as dreams go, it fairly achievable :)

2 years ago

CorwinsTrumps

This last weekend I even saw them in Starbucks, in Vancouver. The package said something about them being authentic because they were "Amsterdam" style, which made me smile because I know they originated in Gouda. :-)

1 year ago

legalskier

Duolingo is looking into my soul.

11 months ago

Bruce_OBrien

Het is mijn droom om Nederlands te leren.

3 months ago

NRizel
NRizel

Met ook !! Ik wil naar Nederlands gegaan om het te proberen of Ik wil "oven" hebben nodig

2 years ago

gje_13
gje_13

Beter;voor mij ook!!Ik wil naar Nederland gaan om het te proberen.of ik wil een oven. Of,ik heb een oven nodig.

1 year ago