1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kaffet är för svagt."

"Kaffet är för svagt."

Translation:The coffee is too weak.

March 28, 2015

5 Comments


Yerrick

Kaffe är för de svaga.

(That's how I initially read this sentence...)


JoakimWest1

Isnt it supposed to be "to weak"?


Zmrzlina

No, there is a difference between "to" and "too".


Charles697505

why 'SVAGT" AND NOT "SVAGA"?


devalanteriel

Swedish makes a difference between predicative and attributive. What this means in practice is that if the adjective comes before a definite noun, you use the definite form of the adjective - but if it comes after a definite noun, you still use the indefinite.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.