1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den lilla boken är min."

"Den lilla boken är min."

Translation:The small book is mine.

March 28, 2015

26 Comments


paparazzo90

I thought 'lilla' was purple hahaha, what a fail !


bigswedeej

Watch how many l's. Lila vs lille


22879

What would have happened if it had been a situation in which the words are not written but spoken?. Is there a way in which "lila", the colour, and "lilla", the size adjective, can be distinguished? The pronunciation sounds similar as well.


Arnauti

They sound very different to a native speaker. The i is long in lila and short in lilla, and the second l sound is short in lila and longer in lilla.


LelandSun

But, how good is the computer generated speech for this sentence (clicking on play at the tope of this discussion)? Could we really tell it was saying "lilla" and not "lila" in the dictation exercise? The "l" does not sound long to me.

When spoken in isolation, "lilla" would have accent 2 (grave accent), but we don't always have that clue in a fluid delivery. In hindsight, I could have clicked on the "slow" pronunciation before submitting my answer, but I don't always do that, when it seems I heard the fast version clearly.


LelandSun

Thanks, Arnauti, for your confirmation. I went back and listened to this sentence a few more times. Although it is not as clear as the "lilla" example on Forvo, I can convince myself that I hear a longish "l" now.

I also listened to "lila" on Forvo, and I find it even more helpful to listen for the long vowel before the short "l"., since the long "i" is very distinctive in that it gets compressed into a "j" sound at the end. This is brought out clearly in a pronunciation of "den lilla lila lådan".

By the way, Arnauti, Forvo has only one pronunciation each of the singles words "lilla" and "lila". What about adding yours to their database?


Arnauti

It sounds very clear to me and I'd never mishear it for lila.


22879

Thank you so much for your help.


ConorMcFar

Why does boken get used instead of bok here for book


ChloKokx

It's definite form


JosephCapo1

Because it's The Book


MariekeGro

When is it lilla, and when liten? And are those also the same as små?


Hallo688493

Why is it lilla and not små? I understand that små is plural but usually we use plural for definites.


LelandSun

"Liten" has irregular forms that distinguish between definite singular and definite plural. See the end of the Tips and notes at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Adjectives-1.


MonsieurCal

I understand why we need the 'den', but I am lost as to how choose whether to put 'de/den/det'


Berniebud

If the noun is an en noun, you use "Den".

Ett noun, "Det".

Plural, "De".


YonisLeGra

but why could we not just say "lila boken är min"?


Berniebud

That's just how Swedish grammar is. A few adjectives like "Hela" usually don't use the "Den/Det/De", but for the most part, it would sound odd if you just left it off.


Alex_Cota

how do you tell the difference between lila (purple) and lilla (small) when listening to Swedish? is it just context, or is there a slightly different pronunciation?


Zmrzlina

There is a difference. Lila has a long I-sound, lilla has a short one.


masih784553

Is it correct to say 'this little book' instead of 'the little book'?


Arnauti

No, that would be den här lilla boken in Swedish. Or denna lilla bok, either way works.


Howtomakestuff

Does it also mean little?


AgarwaenGorthol

How do you know if one has to use "lilla" or "lille" as definitive form?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started