"Den lilla boken är min."

Translation:The small book is mine.

March 28, 2015

23 Comments


paparazzo90

I thought 'lilla' was purple hahaha, what a fail !

September 17, 2015

bigswedeej

Watch how many l's. Lila vs lille

October 6, 2015

22879

What would have happened if it had been a situation in which the words are not written but spoken?. Is there a way in which "lila", the colour, and "lilla", the size adjective, can be distinguished? The pronunciation sounds similar as well.

April 13, 2016

Arnauti

They sound very different to a native speaker. The i is long in lila and short in lilla, and the second l sound is short in lila and longer in lilla.

May 29, 2016

LelandSun

But, how good is the computer generated speech for this sentence (clicking on play at the tope of this discussion)? Could we really tell it was saying "lilla" and not "lila" in the dictation exercise? The "l" does not sound long to me.

When spoken in isolation, "lilla" would have accent 2 (grave accent), but we don't always have that clue in a fluid delivery. In hindsight, I could have clicked on the "slow" pronunciation before submitting my answer, but I don't always do that, when it seems I heard the fast version clearly.

May 27, 2017

LelandSun

Thanks, Arnauti, for your confirmation. I went back and listened to this sentence a few more times. Although it is not as clear as the "lilla" example on Forvo, I can convince myself that I hear a longish "l" now.

I also listened to "lila" on Forvo, and I find it even more helpful to listen for the long vowel before the short "l"., since the long "i" is very distinctive in that it gets compressed into a "j" sound at the end. This is brought out clearly in a pronunciation of "den lilla lila lådan".

By the way, Arnauti, Forvo has only one pronunciation each of the singles words "lilla" and "lila". What about adding yours to their database?

May 28, 2017

Arnauti

It sounds very clear to me and I'd never mishear it for lila.

May 28, 2017

22879

Thank you so much for your help.

May 29, 2016

ConorMcFar

Why does boken get used instead of bok here for book

November 10, 2015

ChloKokx

It's definite form

November 22, 2015

JosephCapo1

Because it's The Book

July 14, 2017

MariekeGro

When is it lilla, and when liten? And are those also the same as små?

November 6, 2017

MonsieurCal

I understand why we need the 'den', but I am lost as to how choose whether to put 'de/den/det'

March 28, 2015

Berniebud

If the noun is an en noun, you use "Den".

Ett noun, "Det".

Plural, "De".

March 28, 2015

MonsieurCal

ah, thank you.

March 29, 2015

YonisLeGra

but why could we not just say "lila boken är min"?

September 14, 2015

Berniebud

That's just how Swedish grammar is. A few adjectives like "Hela" usually don't use the "Den/Det/De", but for the most part, it would sound odd if you just left it off.

September 14, 2015

Hallo688493

Why is it lilla and not små? I understand that små is plural but usually we use plural for definites.

December 10, 2017

LelandSun

"Liten" has irregular forms that distinguish between definite singular and definite plural. See the end of the Tips and notes at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Adjectives-1.

December 11, 2017

Alex_Cota

how do you tell the difference between lila (purple) and lilla (small) when listening to Swedish? is it just context, or is there a slightly different pronunciation?

April 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

There is a difference. Lila has a long I-sound, lilla has a short one.

April 18, 2016

masih784553

Is it correct to say 'this little book' instead of 'the little book'?

December 10, 2016

Arnauti

No, that would be den här lilla boken in Swedish. Or denna lilla bok, either way works.

December 10, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.