Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sana hastaneden yazıyorum."

Translation:I am writing to you from the hospital.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Izmirsunflower

In British English if one is in hospital because one is a patient, one uses hospital without any article- eg He was in hospital last week having a simple operation.

3 years ago

sebtred
sebtred

Yes, and "writing to you from the hospital" would imply a specific hospital (i.e. accusative)

2 years ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

No, the accusative is used to indicate the direct object of a transitive verb. In this sentence, although "the hospital" is definite, it is not acting as a direct object.

Here, "hastane" is acting as the object of the preposition. Although in some languages like German the object of the preposition does take accusative case endings, I do not believe Turkish is one of those languages.

1 year ago

davtul
davtul

My solution was "I am writing to you from a hospital", which was marked incorrect. Translating English definite and indefinite articles to/from Turkish is always a bit of a problem. However, Duolingo's translation states a definite hospital, which is not indicated in the original Turkish.

How do we differentiate?

3 years ago

miracsan

If it were "Sana bir hastaneden yazıyorum", then your solution would be correct.

3 years ago

Volrick

why can't we say Seni hastaneden yazıyorum. ?

2 years ago

NoelleSolberg

"seni" is the accusative case, which marks the direct object in a sentence; however, here there is no direct object--"you" is an indirect object. There is motion toward the indirect object, rather than acting directly on the direct object. "I am writing to you." Because of this, it has to be in the dative case, so it must be "sana."

1 year ago