"Sana hastaneden yazıyorum."

Translation:I am writing to you from the hospital.

March 28, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Izmirsunflower

In British English if one is in hospital because one is a patient, one uses hospital without any article- eg He was in hospital last week having a simple operation.

April 8, 2015

sebtred

Yes, and "writing to you from the hospital" would imply a specific hospital (i.e. accusative)


j.wilder

No, the accusative is used to indicate the direct object of a transitive verb. In this sentence, although "the hospital" is definite, it is not acting as a direct object.

Here, "hastane" is acting as the object of the preposition. Although in some languages like German the object of the preposition does take accusative case endings, I do not believe Turkish is one of those languages.


Hojinkie

Because everything in English on Duolingo is in the American dialect of English, British English vocabulary and grammar is generally not accepted. For example, lorry, biro, courgette, mum would instead be truck, ballpoint, zucchini, mom.


davtul

My solution was "I am writing to you from a hospital", which was marked incorrect. Translating English definite and indefinite articles to/from Turkish is always a bit of a problem. However, Duolingo's translation states a definite hospital, which is not indicated in the original Turkish.

How do we differentiate?


miracsan

If it were "Sana bir hastaneden yazıyorum", then your solution would be correct.


Volrick

why can't we say Seni hastaneden yazıyorum. ?


NoelleSolberg

"seni" is the accusative case, which marks the direct object in a sentence; however, here there is no direct object--"you" is an indirect object. There is motion toward the indirect object, rather than acting directly on the direct object. "I am writing to you." Because of this, it has to be in the dative case, so it must be "sana."


hisayoshi3

I checked google and did not find 'to wait to (some one) from (place). Rather I found 'to wait for (some one) at/in/on/by etc. (place). Is this English translation different from 'I am waiting for you at the hospital'?


MrHilmiNevzat

hisayoshi3

Hello.

Thank you very much for your help/answer. I'm so stupid for not remembering the ablative case suffixes. Your answer acted as a catalyst to remind me of things I should already know. I'm awarding you a like ^ & lingot. You are so helpful.

Teşekkürler.


MrHilmiNevzat

hisayoshi3

Hello

"Sana hastaneden yazıyorum." Translation: I am writing to you from the hospital.

The "patient" from the hospital is writing to somebody outside.

'I am waiting for you at the hospital'?

Seni hastaneden bekliyorum. - I am waiting for you from the hospital.

Hastanedeyim, seni bekliyorum. - I am at the hospital, waiting for you.

Seni beklerim hastanede. - I am waiting for you at the hospital.

Yes it is different from the given examples.

Kind regards.


phlippery

Although a little less elegant than the above, I believe it is grammatically correct in English to say "I am writing from the hospital to you"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.