1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sana hastaneden yazıyorum."

"Sana hastaneden yazıyorum."

Translation:I am writing to you from the hospital.

March 28, 2015

19 Comments


Izmirsunflower

In British English if one is in hospital because one is a patient, one uses hospital without any article- eg He was in hospital last week having a simple operation.


Hojinkie

Because everything in English on Duolingo is in the American dialect of English, British English vocabulary and grammar is generally not accepted. For example, lorry, biro, courgette, mum would instead be truck, ballpoint, zucchini, mom.


BrycenAsay2

Hence why whenever you go to a different language (Turkish --> English for example) they show an american flag. We can expect if they are representing the American flag for English, they are most likely going to use the American dialect.


sebtred

Yes, and "writing to you from the hospital" would imply a specific hospital (i.e. accusative)


j.wilder

No, the accusative is used to indicate the direct object of a transitive verb. In this sentence, although "the hospital" is definite, it is not acting as a direct object.

Here, "hastane" is acting as the object of the preposition. Although in some languages like German the object of the preposition does take accusative case endings, I do not believe Turkish is one of those languages.


davtul

My solution was "I am writing to you from a hospital", which was marked incorrect. Translating English definite and indefinite articles to/from Turkish is always a bit of a problem. However, Duolingo's translation states a definite hospital, which is not indicated in the original Turkish.

How do we differentiate?


miracsan

If it were "Sana bir hastaneden yazıyorum", then your solution would be correct.


BabaJim

Earlier example HavilamaniNdan geliyorum….Note the required buffer "n"....supposedly because the noun ended in a vowel.....but here no buffer "n" even though hastane" ends in a vowel.... Is there a rule or are these and others just known exceptions?


Youssef.tsun

From what i've learned i can say:

♡ simple present: I write (to) you = sana yazarım

♡ present continuous: I am writing (to) you = sana yazıyorum

note: i am still learning, hopefully i am not wrong


Volrick

why can't we say Seni hastaneden yazıyorum. ?


NoelleSolberg

"seni" is the accusative case, which marks the direct object in a sentence; however, here there is no direct object--"you" is an indirect object. There is motion toward the indirect object, rather than acting directly on the direct object. "I am writing to you." Because of this, it has to be in the dative case, so it must be "sana."


hisayoshi3

I checked google and did not find 'to wait to (some one) from (place). Rather I found 'to wait for (some one) at/in/on/by etc. (place). Is this English translation different from 'I am waiting for you at the hospital'?


Youssef.tsun

From X = X-den

At/in/with X = X-de

••• And the first two suffixe letters here change according to letter/vowel harmony:

(d/t) = (f,s,t,k,ç,ş,h,p) letter harmony.

(a/e) (a,ı,o,u/e,i,ö,ü) vowel harmony.


phlippery

Although a little less elegant than the above, I believe it is grammatically correct in English to say "I am writing from the hospital to you"


kendigelen1

Is the alternative "hastaneden sana yaziyorum" is correct?


Hrrem20

Why is "I write to you from the hospital" incorrect?
Isn't "I write to you" and "I'm writing to you" translate the same?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.