"Öğrenmek için uğraşsa matematik profesörü olur."

Translation:If he strived to learn, he would be a mathematics professor.

3 years ago

22 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Why is it wrong to translate this "If he strives to learn he will be a maths professor?"

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

öğrenmek için uğraşırsa (indicative) matematik profesörü olur. - if he strives....will

öğrenmek için uğraşsa (subjunctive) matematik profesörü olur. - if he strived....would

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Shouldn't that be "could" rather than "would"? "If he strived to learn, he could be a mathematics professor."

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

could be rather translates to olabilir because it indicates possibility.

On the other hand it's also a fact that we occasionally use olur instead olabilir. So their meanings are very close and they can be replaced with each other in this sentence. But still you should prefer the ending -AbIl when translating can/could.

3 years ago

el_kousy

could you please explain the indicative and subjunctıve what does this mean

1 year ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

I struggled a lot to learn and I am not a matematik profesoru, just a matematik öğretmeni :p

2 years ago

giscowboy

In my neck of the woods, "If he had worked harder to learn, he would be a professor of mathematics." Yes, this is one of those times when a little adjustment would be helpful. It appears that there are many interpretations.

Oddly, while studying this, I realized--I think--how different "striven" is from "struggled". "Striven" appears to mean that he had made an effort to learn to his utmost. "Struggled", on the other hand, means--in my mind--that, even with his best effort, he might not have achieved his goal.

2 years ago

Hoshang89
Hoshang89

Is it for the past tense or present? Because I wrote: "If he strives to learn, He will be a mathematics professor". It accepted my answer and said: (Another correct solution: If he strived to learn, he would be a mathematics professor.) Wow, and How?

In addition, the hint for (için) gives (in order to) however it's not accepted here on Duolingo, I tested that.

2 years ago

UnsworthRobert

Isn't tried acceptable as well as strive?

3 years ago

Hoshang89
Hoshang89

According to my dictionary:

(uğraşmak) means: 1. to exert, to struggle 2. to create 3. to produce

2 years ago

lilacfrogs27

Why can I not translate this as "If he WERE TO strive to learn..."? In the notes this construction (stem-sa) is "if he (were to) do".

3 years ago

1969hayseed

Why is "she" not okay for this sentence?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is accepted already :)

2 years ago

1969hayseed

Thank you!

2 years ago

rrroserrred

I wrote this: "If he works harder to learn he can be a math professor." and it said I was wrong. Why is that?

2 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

I agree with you Hoshang, with you last post. Please, give us a hint AlexinNotTurkey.

2 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

*with your last

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

The use of için here seemed strange to my Anglophone ears. For learning?

2 years ago

JoniJay1

If he had strived to learn he would have been a mathematics professor

8 months ago

MimiB_Velo
MimiB_Velo

Study - learn = are the same thing! (If he tries to study, he will be a professor of mathematics ). This should be acceptable.

3 months ago

MimiB_Velo
MimiB_Velo

Learn - study .., isn’t it the same thing!? Why ‘learn’ is accepted and ‘study’ is not?

2 months ago

Salih_Dz.

Is this " conditional, aorist?" If I say "öğrenmek için uğraşsa matematik profesörü olurdu". And also if i say "öğrenmek için uğraşsaydı matematik profesörü olurdu". Whether all mentioned have the same meaning in English?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.