1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Öğrenmek için uğraşsa matema…

"Öğrenmek için uğraşsa matematik profesörü olur."

Translation:If he strived to learn, he would be a mathematics professor.

March 28, 2015

28 Comments


AneurinEE

Why is it wrong to translate this "If he strives to learn he will be a maths professor?"


orde90

öğrenmek için uğraşırsa (indicative) matematik profesörü olur. - if he strives....will

öğrenmek için uğraşsa (subjunctive) matematik profesörü olur. - if he strived....would


jzlcdh

Shouldn't that be "could" rather than "would"? "If he strived to learn, he could be a mathematics professor."


orde90

could be rather translates to olabilir because it indicates possibility.

On the other hand it's also a fact that we occasionally use olur instead olabilir. So their meanings are very close and they can be replaced with each other in this sentence. But still you should prefer the ending -AbIl when translating can/could.


el_kousy

could you please explain the indicative and subjunctıve what does this mean


Salih_Dz.

Anyway the translation " if she strives to learn she will become a math professor" is accepted 15. dec. 2018


HakeemEvrenoglu

I struggled a lot to learn and I am not a matematik profesoru, just a matematik öğretmeni :p


giscowboy

In my neck of the woods, "If he had worked harder to learn, he would be a professor of mathematics." Yes, this is one of those times when a little adjustment would be helpful. It appears that there are many interpretations.

Oddly, while studying this, I realized--I think--how different "striven" is from "struggled". "Striven" appears to mean that he had made an effort to learn to his utmost. "Struggled", on the other hand, means--in my mind--that, even with his best effort, he might not have achieved his goal.


Salih_Dz.

Is this " conditional, aorist?" If I say "öğrenmek için uğraşsa matematik profesörü olurdu". And also if i say "öğrenmek için uğraşsaydı matematik profesörü olurdu". Whether all mentioned have the same meaning in English?


1969hayseed

Why is "she" not okay for this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is accepted already :)


Shahrazad26

The use of için here seemed strange to my Anglophone ears. For learning?


Hoshang89

Is it for the past tense or present? Because I wrote: "If he strives to learn, He will be a mathematics professor". It accepted my answer and said: (Another correct solution: If he strived to learn, he would be a mathematics professor.) Wow, and How?

In addition, the hint for (için) gives (in order to) however it's not accepted here on Duolingo, I tested that.


UnsworthRobert

Isn't tried acceptable as well as strive?


Hoshang89

According to my dictionary:

(uğraşmak) means: 1. to exert, to struggle 2. to create 3. to produce


lilacfrogs27

Why can I not translate this as "If he WERE TO strive to learn..."? In the notes this construction (stem-sa) is "if he (were to) do".


rrroserrred

I wrote this: "If he works harder to learn he can be a math professor." and it said I was wrong. Why is that?


AlexinNotTurkey

"harder to learn" sounds mighty weird to my ears. I would say "harder at learning" :)


londoncallling

Your ears don't know every English dialect. 'Harder to learn' is totally fine in the UK. 'Harder at learning' is the one that sounds mighty weird over here.


pidzama

I agree with you Hoshang, with you last post. Please, give us a hint AlexinNotTurkey.


pidzama

*with your last


JoniJay1

If he had strived to learn he would have been a mathematics professor


XXXAIONIOTITAXXX

Study - learn = are the same thing! (If he tries to study, he will be a professor of mathematics ). This should be acceptable.


XXXAIONIOTITAXXX

Learn - study .., isn’t it the same thing!? Why ‘learn’ is accepted and ‘study’ is not?


Abid368811

Strove is the simple past tense conjugation of the verb strive, which means to work hard to attain something. Strived is an unaccepted variant form that you should avoid


MohammadSakhaee

I used study instead of learn and signed as incorrect.


HalilAzak

Sorry but this translation has some problems .. turkish sentence is not in the past ..so it means that there is still a chance to be a professor we understand as turkish native speakers .. but the translation gives expression that there is no chance , it was in the past , he did not strived and missed the chance to be a professor , pitty .. and my answer was 'he would be a mathematics professor if he strived to learn ' should be accepted also .. and also at similar questions have been accepted like this .. same meaning ..

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.