1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Öğrenmek için uğraşsa matema…

"Öğrenmek için uğraşsa matematik profesörü olur."

Translation:If he strived to learn, he would be a mathematics professor.

March 28, 2015

25 Comments


AneurinEE

Why is it wrong to translate this "If he strives to learn he will be a maths professor?"


orde90

öğrenmek için uğraşırsa (indicative) matematik profesörü olur. - if he strives....will

öğrenmek için uğraşsa (subjunctive) matematik profesörü olur. - if he strived....would


jzlcdh

Shouldn't that be "could" rather than "would"? "If he strived to learn, he could be a mathematics professor."


orde90

could be rather translates to olabilir because it indicates possibility.

On the other hand it's also a fact that we occasionally use olur instead olabilir. So their meanings are very close and they can be replaced with each other in this sentence. But still you should prefer the ending -AbIl when translating can/could.


el_kousy

could you please explain the indicative and subjunctıve what does this mean


Salih_Dz.

Anyway the translation " if she strives to learn she will become a math professor" is accepted 15. dec. 2018


HakeemEvrenoglu

I struggled a lot to learn and I am not a matematik profesoru, just a matematik öğretmeni :p


giscowboy

In my neck of the woods, "If he had worked harder to learn, he would be a professor of mathematics." Yes, this is one of those times when a little adjustment would be helpful. It appears that there are many interpretations.

Oddly, while studying this, I realized--I think--how different "striven" is from "struggled". "Striven" appears to mean that he had made an effort to learn to his utmost. "Struggled", on the other hand, means--in my mind--that, even with his best effort, he might not have achieved his goal.


Hoshang89

Is it for the past tense or present? Because I wrote: "If he strives to learn, He will be a mathematics professor". It accepted my answer and said: (Another correct solution: If he strived to learn, he would be a mathematics professor.) Wow, and How?

In addition, the hint for (için) gives (in order to) however it's not accepted here on Duolingo, I tested that.


Shahrazad26

The use of için here seemed strange to my Anglophone ears. For learning?


Salih_Dz.

Is this " conditional, aorist?" If I say "öğrenmek için uğraşsa matematik profesörü olurdu". And also if i say "öğrenmek için uğraşsaydı matematik profesörü olurdu". Whether all mentioned have the same meaning in English?


UnsworthRobert

Isn't tried acceptable as well as strive?


Hoshang89

According to my dictionary:

(uğraşmak) means: 1. to exert, to struggle 2. to create 3. to produce


lilacfrogs27

Why can I not translate this as "If he WERE TO strive to learn..."? In the notes this construction (stem-sa) is "if he (were to) do".


1969hayseed

Why is "she" not okay for this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is accepted already :)


rrroserrred

I wrote this: "If he works harder to learn he can be a math professor." and it said I was wrong. Why is that?


AlexinNotTurkey

"harder to learn" sounds mighty weird to my ears. I would say "harder at learning" :)


londoncallling

Your ears don't know every English dialect. 'Harder to learn' is totally fine in the UK. 'Harder at learning' is the one that sounds mighty weird over here.


pidzama

I agree with you Hoshang, with you last post. Please, give us a hint AlexinNotTurkey.


pidzama

*with your last


JoniJay1

If he had strived to learn he would have been a mathematics professor


MimiB.elo

Study - learn = are the same thing! (If he tries to study, he will be a professor of mathematics ). This should be acceptable.


MimiB.elo

Learn - study .., isn’t it the same thing!? Why ‘learn’ is accepted and ‘study’ is not?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.