"I can cry when I am happy."

Translation:Sevindiğim zaman ağlayabilirim.

March 28, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shahrazad26

By the way, my answer was "ben mutluyken ağlayabilirim" and it was accepted.


AneurinEE

Is zaman necessary here?


slasherwhxre

It is not, though if you don't say 'zaman', you need to say 'sevindiğimde'.


lambertsimnel

I don't believe so. My answer was corrected to "sevindiğimde ağlayabilirim".


mizinamo

sevindiğimde -or- sevindiğim zaman.

I don't think you can just use "sevindiğim" in this sentence without either -de or zaman.


Shahrazad26

This is the first time I run into the verb sevinmek.


daadaadaaren

can someone explain the breakdown for sevindigim


mizinamo

sevinmek: to be happy
sevindik: that ... is happy
sevindiğim: that I am happy
sevindiğim zaman: the time that I am happy; when I am happy


daadaadaaren

ah thanks, but can ben mutlurken (or the like) be an acceptable substitute?


slasherwhxre

You can say 'Mutlu olduğum zaman' or 'Mutlu olduğumda' too.


Sayel.Abbadi

I think, mutlu olduğumda ağlayabilirim, and mutlu olduğum zaman ağlayabilirim, both of them are correct.


MoonSvit

"multluyken" is accepted as well


YiorgosKak

What is the difference between mutluyken and sevindiğim though? Is there a distinction in meaning?


SabineBergmann1

In this sentence you can use it interchangeable. -(y)ken is the ending for while. If there is only a time indication without a verb, then it will be translated to when. Mutluyken here has the meaning of the time in which you are happy. So Sevindiğimde ağlayabilirim = Mutluyken ağlalabilirim.


ShaunBigredbus

why not mutludigimda instead of mutluyken ? They are both when. What's the difference ?


Danika_Dakika

Because -dik- can only attach to verb stems, and "mutlu" is an adjective. You can use -(y)ken with it, but you would need an auxiliary verb [and to fix the vowel harmony] to use a -dik- form.


Yiannis49

Why is ‘sevindiğimde ağlayabiliyorum’ wrong?


Danika_Dakika

Combining ability with the continuous tense carries the meaning that someone "can and currently is" doing something. It's hard/impossible to express in English without context, but I don't see any reason why a currently crying person couldn't say this sentence! Shall we "Report" it and see what happens?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.