Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kadın tuz yer."

Translation:The woman eats salt.

3 years ago

16 Comments


busycat
busycat

If I wrote "Kadin tuzu yer" would that mean: "The woman eats THE salt"? I'm rather confused about this rule.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are correct :)

2 years ago

wowdy

think it should actually be kadını tuz yer for THE woman...... otherwise Kadın just means woman.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, subject never get the accusative suffix. It is only for specific direct objects and some time expressions. Subject can never be in the accusative :)

2 years ago

H.Wisso
H.Wisso

Is it? How about "Beni" "Seni" "Onu" "Bizi" "Sizi" "Onları"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Those are all direct objects. The subject pronouns are "Ben/Sen/O/Biz/Siz/Onlar"

1 year ago

Will709432
Will709432

You're a mine of info. Teşekkürler

1 month ago

Rahul319

What does the ı mean i feel like ive seen kadin and kadın

1 year ago

Dan224079
Dan224079

Glad to know this means salt rather than "piss off"

8 months ago

Betoo323040
7 months ago

H.Wisso
H.Wisso

Unless she's cooking how could she "eats" salt? ??

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You go into the kitchen, you get some salt, and you eat it. Easy.

1 year ago

PamparTV

I am new to Turkish but shouldn't it be "Bira Kadin tuz yer" for "a woman eats salts" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I think you mean "bir" :) "bira" means "beer."

That being say, you can use "Bir kadın tuz yer" to mean "A woman eats salt," but the "bir" is not required. :)

2 years ago

starcluster-

So, can it also be translated as "A woman eats salt'' ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

2 years ago