1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadın tuz yer."

"Kadın tuz yer."

Translation:The woman eats salt.

March 28, 2015

8 Comments


busycat

If I wrote "Kadin tuzu yer" would that mean: "The woman eats THE salt"? I'm rather confused about this rule.


AlexinNotTurkey

You are correct :)


QED-hamza-QED

Correct, If you mean THE ....... , then you add the suffix of Acc.case according to the vowel harmony, while if the meaning doesn't contain the , there is no suffix added.


shahidmecc

Why the before woman


Clarkie-Toni

Will i seriously ever use a sentence like this.


ph.hM1VNN

Right answer marked as wrong


AdifaahAre

Ughhh I won't the women eats salt. But it still shows incorrect.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.