"Kadın tuz yer."

Translation:The woman eats salt.

March 28, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


busycat

If I wrote "Kadin tuzu yer" would that mean: "The woman eats THE salt"? I'm rather confused about this rule.


shahidmecc

Why the before woman


Danika_Dakika

"Woman" is a countable noun, so you can only use it with an article, a plural, or both. Because the Turkish subject is (assumed to be) definite (and is singular), your only option is "the woman."


AdifaahAre

Ughhh I won't the women eats salt. But it still shows incorrect.


Almakailany

Woman is the correct answer.. not women


shahidmecc

Why do you add the.before woman. We know the doesn't exist in Turkish


[deactivated user]

    If the subject is at the beginning of a sentence it is definite (the) unless its specifically turned nonspecific. This is about how English works more than how Turkish works.


Lamees4june

    Hello there. I just have a question about the pronunciation. For example, I notice that yer sounds like "yersh" when the lady says it. Other times it is said as "yer". Kindly confirm?


    [deactivated user]

      Its a phenomenon that happens with R sound at the end of the words. It produces a sh sound that doesn't actually exist in Turkish. Native speakers don't even hear it. Just ignore that and try to pronounce R sound separately. When you start speaking fast it will come out by itself. After all human mouth is not perfect like a electronic speaker.

      https://www.quora.com/Why-do-some-Turks-pronounce-R-as-SH-at-the-end-of-the-words-in-Turkish/answer/Jonathan-Avidan?ch=10&share=fc1114a7&srid=CTZu9

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.