"Kadın tuz yer."

Translation:The woman eats salt.

3 years ago

8 Comments


busycat

If I wrote "Kadin tuzu yer" would that mean: "The woman eats THE salt"? I'm rather confused about this rule.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are correct :)

3 years ago

Raghad846005

No it's not a bid deal I eat salt

2 months ago

wowdy

think it should actually be kadını tuz yer for THE woman...... otherwise Kadın just means woman.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, subject never get the accusative suffix. It is only for specific direct objects and some time expressions. Subject can never be in the accusative :)

2 years ago

Rahul319

What does the ı mean i feel like ive seen kadin and kadın

1 year ago

Dan224079

Glad to know this means salt rather than "piss off"

1 year ago

Betoo323040
1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.