"Jag tycker om både ljust och mörkt öl."

Translation:I like both light and dark beer.

March 28, 2015

16 Comments


datzebao

Sorry but since öl is a -n word why is it "ljust och morkt"? Am I missing something?

July 16, 2016

devalanteriel

It can actually be either, depending on what you mean. ett öl is for when you're talking about a specific beer, and en öl is for when you're talking about an amount such as "a beer".

July 18, 2016

datzebao

Ok thanks :)

July 18, 2016

KieranFong2

is this specifically for the word öl or does this apply for every noun in Swedish?

April 15, 2019

devalanteriel

It only works for a few words, öl being one of them. Another is vin. I think there are a few more but I can't come up with any at the moment. :)

April 15, 2019

anyhoodle

I'm a Swedish native and I've quite literally only heard "ölet" when I've spoken to friends about whether or not it is proper Swedish to say it. If I was talking about beer as in "that beer" i'd say "den (där) ölen" and if I was talking about a brand of bear of a kind of bear I wouldn't say "det ölet" (even if that is proper Swedish, you basically never hear it), I'd still say "den ölen". "Den ölsorten" (that kind of bear) would be fine too.

January 17, 2017

Ontbijt

I think "ale" as "beer " should be accepted here

November 16, 2015

OZZMOSIS64

i agree

March 1, 2016

devalanteriel

An ale is just one type of beer, though - and one which we call ale in Swedish as well, with the English pronunciation.

August 3, 2018

Prof3ssorSt3v3

Can "ale" be used interchangeably with "beer" when translating - öl?

December 1, 2016

Prof3ssorSt3v3

or are there different words for "lager" and "ale" and öl is just "beer"?

December 1, 2016

devalanteriel

It's actually pretty much like in English - you can use öl for any beer, or you could specify a lager or an ale - we even use the same words. :)

lager uses standard Swedish pronunciation, ale uses English pronunciation.

December 1, 2016

Prof3ssorSt3v3

tack så mycket!

December 1, 2016

Wull14252

As a proud member of CAMRA I didn't think for a moment that this sentence did not mean light and dark as light coloured and dark coloured. If someone just asked me to translate "light beer" into Swedish there would be a problem, as in this case there is certainly a possibility of "light coloured" and "weaker". By the way, how horrible is the term "lite"? Something I'd run a mile from!

August 3, 2018

AnslmA3

I used bright for 'ljust' It didn't work

November 11, 2018

devalanteriel

"bright beer" is a very specific term and does not simply mean light or pale in the context of beer.

November 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.