1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where are you going from the…

"Where are you going from the hospital?"

Translation:Hastaneden nereye gidiyorsun?

March 28, 2015

12 Comments


jimena.alferez

Can anyone please clarify the diference between nerede and nereye?


oedipusface

NereDe - where (at).
NereYe - where (to).
for example, "Sen nereDesin?" is "(at) where are you," whereas "NereYe gidiyorsun?" is "(to) where are you going?"


davtul

And "Hastahaneden nereye gidiyorsun?" is incorrect because .........?


Ektoraskan

Because the word is spelt "hastane" according to TDK. You use "hane" when the previous word ends in a consonant I guess, like: dershane, tophane, darphane and so on. Otherwise just add "-ne": Postane, pastane.


davtul

I don't agree with your logic. deorme90 is more correct. The original word is hastahane - hasta - hane, not hast hane. Hastahane may not be "modern" Turkish, but that doesn't make it wrong.


Ektoraskan

It is not MY logic. TDK spells it that way, which makes it correct and yours incorrect.

And by the way, with your logic, we should also write: Kahve altı instead of "kahvaltı", because obviously it comes from kahve and altı.

Same thing with "Pazar ertesi" → "Pazartesi".

Spelling doesn't have to reflect the origins of a word.


orde90

hastahane is never used in modern (at least written) turkish although it might be the 'original' version.


MohamadMum1

why "hastaneden SEN nereye gidiyorsun" not correct?


VenezuelanDude

Shouldn't it be going TO?

For a non-native speaker it might not seem important but to me it sounds as if I were to leave the word "Nere" by itself in this sentence.

You'd probably be thinking to yourself, "it should be nereYE".


Sherwood4242

The sentence "where are you going from the bank" would be said by 0.1% of native speakers. A definite improvement would be "where are you going TO from the bank" but it's still very poor English. Most native speakers would build in the word "after" into the sentence e.g. "After you leave the bank where are going to" or "where are you going to after you leave the bank".


Glycoprotein

Yeah, I agree. But maybe it's asking where you will be at versus where you will be going to.

You do French, right? Good, so do I. Let's translate the sentences.

Hastaneden nerede gidiyorsun?

(Après être) allé à l'hôpital, où serez-vous?

After having been to the hospital, where will you be?

However, what if it was Hastaneden nereye gidiyorsun?

(Après être) allé à l'hôpital, où irez-vous?

After having gone to the hospital, where will you go?

I do understand that I'm using the past tense in French, but these are similar in the sense of the verb to go and to be at. The fact "where" in the ablative case is really concerned with where you will be rather than where you are going. We are asking for a specific location, and since it is the basics, we learn to say "I will be at XYZ" then "I will be going to XYZ" later. Sorry for the bad explanation :)


SoniaT.Val

(You) can be singular=sen, or plural=onlar. I copy every sentence to corroborate before sending my answer and DUOLINGO changes the answer! This makes it almost impossible to do it right!!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.