"Where are you going from the hospital?"

Translation:Hastaneden nereye gidiyorsun?

3 years ago

8 Comments


davtul
davtul

And "Hastahaneden nereye gidiyorsun?" is incorrect because .........?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Because the word is spelt "hastane" according to TDK. You use "hane" when the previous word ends in a consonant I guess, like: dershane, tophane, darphane and so on. Otherwise just add "-ne": Postane, pastane.

3 years ago

davtul
davtul

I don't agree with your logic. deorme90 is more correct. The original word is hastahane - hasta - hane, not hast hane. Hastahane may not be "modern" Turkish, but that doesn't make it wrong.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It is not MY logic. TDK spells it that way, which makes it correct and yours incorrect.

And by the way, with your logic, we should also write: Kahve altı instead of "kahvaltı", because obviously it comes from kahve and altı.

Same thing with "Pazar ertesi" → "Pazartesi".

Spelling doesn't have to reflect the origins of a word.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

hastahane is never used in modern (at least written) turkish although it might be the 'original' version.

3 years ago

jimena.alferez

Can anyone please clarify the diference between nerede and nereye?

3 years ago

oedipusface

NereDe - where (at).
NereYe - where (to).
for example, "Sen nereDesin?" is "(at) where are you," whereas "NereYe gidiyorsun?" is "(to) where are you going?"

7 months ago

MohamadMum1

why "hastaneden SEN nereye gidiyorsun" not correct?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.