Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When will the thief be found?"

Translation:Hırsız ne zaman bulunacak?

3 years ago

7 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Can ne zaman come before hırsız in this sentence?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

yes you can. but the element that is just before the verb is emphasized in sentences. so if you ask a question it's more clear to put question words just before the verb.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks.

3 years ago

ali213331

İf "hırsız" comes before "ne zaman" would be more accurate.

2 years ago

rowangarrett

If it was bulunuyor what would the sentence mean?

2 years ago

nabi71

If you say "bulunuyor", It would be absurd, "when is the thief being found?", as to say such a sentence.

2 years ago

rowangarrett

Oh ok that seems obvious now. Thanks :)

2 years ago