1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "When will the thief be found…

"When will the thief be found?"

Translation:Hırsız ne zaman bulunacak?

March 28, 2015

8 Comments


AneurinEE

Can ne zaman come before hırsız in this sentence?


orde90

yes you can. but the element that is just before the verb is emphasized in sentences. so if you ask a question it's more clear to put question words just before the verb.


ali213331

İf "hırsız" comes before "ne zaman" would be more accurate.


rowangarrett

If it was bulunuyor what would the sentence mean?


nabi71

If you say "bulunuyor", It would be absurd, "when is the thief being found?", as to say such a sentence.


rowangarrett

Oh ok that seems obvious now. Thanks :)


CayAr

But earlier in the course we learned that -yor can be used to express action taking place in the future, like: "Yazın Almanya'ya gidiyoruz" (if I got it right :-)), but I suppose you cannot use this in questions, for instance here, where you have "ne zaman?". Is that the difference?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.