"Bizim takıma Fransız bir futbolcu alındı."

Translation:A French soccer player was bought for our team.

3 years ago

16 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Why is it not takımımıza?

3 years ago

atakanksk

should be accepted in my opinion.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Ok, thanks. I just ask because this is the second time I've seen this in a sentence and been marked wrong for adding -imiz- to the noun, so I assumed there was some point of grammar I was missing.

3 years ago

atakanksk

both of them are used , when you are in doubt just search the phrase on google , for example "bizim takımımıza" (including the quatation marks so it forces to search for exact phrase) and it shows up thousands of results.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

i actually wrote in another topic that it's perfectly fine to use this way but one of the course editors told me not to confuse people and that it's not correct. :/

3 years ago

Haru192460

It is not wrong but the speaker says "takıma" so it would be better if you write "takıma" instead of "takımımıza" and when using "bizim" you don't need to use "takımımıza" because "-ımız" show that the "takım" is ours :)

2 months ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

so in turkish the possessive marker used for 1st person plural can both be -(i)m or -(i)miz?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, 'team" is "takım." This is probably a sentence that we will delete in the future. Basically, under some circumstances, the possessive marker isn't needed.

3 years ago

theodhoraqis
theodhoraqis

Without "için“ is “for our team“ just sort of implied in this sentence?

How would one say “Our team bought a French soccer player?“

2 years ago

atakanksk

“Our team bought a French soccer player“ would be "Bizim takım(ımız) Fransız bir futbolcu aldı".

2 years ago

theodhoraqis
theodhoraqis

Teşekkür ederim!

2 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Mabye i missed some grammer: FOR our team is dative? (to our team)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you "buy something for someone" you use the dative case in Turkish. You can't always do direct translations :)

2 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

ah thanks.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

How would you say "by our team"?

1 year ago

el_kousy

it is not by our team, it is to our team, as the new player was bought to >>>>the team

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.