1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tem um papel importante …

"Ele tem um papel importante na sociedade."

Translation:He has an important role in society.

September 4, 2013

9 Comments


delvi

Papel = role? I always thought that "papel" = paper...... ???


Paulenrique

Yes, they are the same. She's got her first role in that movie... = ela conseguiu seu primeiro papel naquele filme...


delvi

obrigada, Paul. Aprecio sua ajuda. :)


dantan94

It's a toilet role...


naddaf.amir89

Can't "sociedade" also be "corporation"? In that case, "paper" for "papel" can definitely make sense in the sentence.


Shanna818805

You can also say 'he holds an important role in society', it has the same meaning as 'has an important role...'


Sue873841

How are we supposed to know that 'papel' suddenly means 'role'? I wrote 'He has an important paper on society' which could make sense if, for instance, you were talking about a lecturer (and anyway, as we know, Duo's sentences don't necessarily make any sense!).


Robynlicious

I'm with you. I wrote "he has an important paper on society", which would make sense if he's an academic who just published in sociology or politics.


Geoffrey799572

In this expression the adjective is placed behind the noun but previously when the same sentence was to be translated it was considered wrong the place the adjective behind the noun....?????

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.