"Hvad er formålet med energien?"

Translation:What is the purpose with the energy?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

I don't understand the question

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Yes. "What is the purpose of..." ? Or: "What are the target figures of... " ? Or: " What is being tried to achieve with..." ?

Does the Danish sentence actually make sense in Danish?

3 years ago

VivianVeile

The sentense makes sense in danish except for the fact that it seems pointless yo ask for the purpose of energi. But it could have been: hvad er formålet med dit spørgsmål. Meaning something like "why do you ask" or "what do you wish to learn"

2 weeks ago

MasaVilarS
MasaVilarS

Constructing this sentence in English was painful.

2 years ago

natanta

If this refers to energy as a general concept, the english translation should not have "the energy". If it refers to a specific use (as in, "the energy in this test question"), then "the energy" is ok. How does Danish distinguish these two English uses? (Also "of" is better than "with".)

3 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

I find it difficult to believe that duo could not come up with a better, clearer sample sentence using "energy"

1 year ago

NbKhO

A better example could be used.

8 months ago

ozwordnerd

purpose of

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.