"Başkan o."

Translation:He is the president.

March 28, 2015

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

gozdeGi

Is there any difference between saying "O baskan" and "Baskan o" (sorry I don't have the correct letters on my keyboard)? Does it change the emphasis? Thanks!

March 28, 2015

orde90

it's a matter of emphasis as you said. i don't know in english if it's possible to say the president is he/him. but the meaning is kinda that.

March 28, 2015

degironc

is it like you would say "o baskan" to explain what he is while you would use "baskan o" to point to the president in a group of people ?

March 28, 2015

orde90

exactly.

March 28, 2015

Hakim747

Thank you very much for the explanation. :) By the way, I answered "The president is him" and it was right. :)

November 17, 2015

gozdeGi

Oh, thanks! That makes it very clear.

March 30, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Good explanation!

April 9, 2015

spikypsyche

You could say "The president is him" (or if you're a grammar pedant "The president is he") but you'd much more often say "He is the president", yeah

March 31, 2015

Anna694674

My answer, "he is the one who is president" was not accepted. I take it from your explanation, that it should have been accepted.

July 17, 2018

lucaturilli

Yours would be 'Başkan olan o.' , but very close.

July 18, 2018

Anna694674

Ah, thanks. "olan" means something like "the one who", then?

July 23, 2018

lucaturilli

You're welcome and yes, it makes the structure relative here.

Burada yaşayan o: He/She is the one who lives here.

Kitabı yazan o: He/She is the one who writes the book.

Çocuğa bakan benim: I am the one who takes care of the child.

July 23, 2018

marialuisa2505

In Spanish we can do that too.

July 23, 2018

Mart.t.c

point of contention: I think "he/she is president" should also be accepted as a translation, as it is idiomatic in English.

He is president (of the company); she is president (of the US).

June 1, 2017

adelips

So how would you say "She is president"? Or would it be the same?

June 30, 2015

lucaturilli

If you're asking about gender o means he, she and it all. There is no gender inflection in Turkish.

July 22, 2015

Gunnar388832

Perhaps because "She is president" is not accepted (that is why I came here, so would be interested in knowing how "the" changes the Turkish translation in this case).

November 18, 2018

Anna694674

As far as I understand, it is a matter of word order (see the first question of this discussion by gozdeGi and the answers by orde90). The nearer a word is to the verb or to the end of a sentence, the more emphasis it has, so "O başkan" means "He/she is PRESIDENT", "Başkan o" means "The(!) president is HIM/HER" or "HE/SHE is the president." (In spoken English, you might say, of course, "HE is president" to indicate your emphasis, but in DL's written English, "the" is required to indicate this meaning :-))

November 18, 2018

Will709432

The president is he is actually correct in English gramatically (check subject pronoun usage) but is not accepted

October 10, 2018

Quolh

Possibly because that although it is correct most English people who hear it would think it was wrong because it sounds wrong.

January 7, 2019

adham344683

should there be I like başkanı o

June 1, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Başkan o." Translation: He is the president.

"That president." - Wrong answer.

September 14, 2018

Mariane584083

Could it be "he is the president, he", implying " while you are only an artist ?

June 1, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

"Başkan o." Translation: He is the president.

He is the president - correct. The "o" being last in the Turkish question is stating a fact.

Başkan - (noun) president.

Sanatçı - (noun) artist.

Kind regards.

June 3, 2019

Mariane584083

Hello Hilmi, how are you? Are you learning hard? I wanted to write " He is the president, HIM, and you are only an artist"= "baskan o, sanatçinin". Would you say that in english? He is the president, HIM? Have a nice week!

June 16, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

I'm well thank you. - Sen nasılsın?

You are only an Artist. - Sen sadece Sanatçısın.

Sadece - (adverb) - Only & just.

He is the president. - Başkan o.

He is the president, him. - Başkan o, onu.

Onu - (pronoun) - him.

June 17, 2019

Mariane584083

Thanks Hilmi for your concise answer. I am fine but the work in the vineyards make the intelectual work rather difficult each day. I am sad of that, fearing to forget all that i have learn before....."i was only an artist" = "ben sadece bir sanatçiydim" and free-lance teacher in art and i have to work until my last day to survive.....The best for you.

July 4, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Mariane.

Şimdi üzgünüm. Yüzüm gülmez.

July 5, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.