"Başkano."

Translation:He is the president.

3 years ago

22 Comments


gozdeGi
gozdeGi

Is there any difference between saying "O baskan" and "Baskan o" (sorry I don't have the correct letters on my keyboard)? Does it change the emphasis? Thanks!

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

it's a matter of emphasis as you said. i don't know in english if it's possible to say the president is he/him. but the meaning is kinda that.

3 years ago

degironc

is it like you would say "o baskan" to explain what he is while you would use "baskan o" to point to the president in a group of people ?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

exactly.

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Thank you very much for the explanation. :) By the way, I answered "The president is him" and it was right. :)

3 years ago

gozdeGi
gozdeGi

Oh, thanks! That makes it very clear.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Good explanation!

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

You could say "The president is him" (or if you're a grammar pedant "The president is he") but you'd much more often say "He is the president", yeah

3 years ago

Anna694674

My answer, "he is the one who is president" was not accepted. I take it from your explanation, that it should have been accepted.

5 months ago

lucaturilli

Yours would be 'Başkan olan o.' , but very close.

5 months ago

Anna694674

Ah, thanks. "olan" means something like "the one who", then?

5 months ago

lucaturilli

You're welcome and yes, it makes the structure relative here.

Burada yaşayan o: He/She is the one who lives here.

Kitabı yazan o: He/She is the one who writes the book.

Çocuğa bakan benim: I am the one who takes care of the child.

5 months ago

marialuisa2505

In Spanish we can do that too.

5 months ago

Mart.t.c
Mart.t.c

point of contention: I think "he/she is president" should also be accepted as a translation, as it is idiomatic in English.

He is president (of the company); she is president (of the US).

1 year ago

adelips

So how would you say "She is president"? Or would it be the same?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

If you're asking about gender o means he, she and it all. There is no gender inflection in Turkish.

3 years ago

Gunnar388832
Gunnar388832

Perhaps because "She is president" is not accepted (that is why I came here, so would be interested in knowing how "the" changes the Turkish translation in this case).

1 month ago

Anna694674

As far as I understand, it is a matter of word order (see the first question of this discussion by gozdeGi and the answers by orde90). The nearer a word is to the verb or to the end of a sentence, the more emphasis it has, so "O başkan" means "He/she is PRESIDENT", "Başkan o" means "The(!) president is HIM/HER" or "HE/SHE is the president." (In spoken English, you might say, of course, "HE is president" to indicate your emphasis, but in DL's written English, "the" is required to indicate this meaning :-))

1 month ago

adham344683

should there be I like başkanı o

7 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"That president." Wrong answer.

3 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

The president is he is actually correct in English gramatically (check subject pronoun usage) but is not accepted

3 months ago

Quolh
Quolh

Possibly because that although it is correct most English people who hear it would think it was wrong because it sounds wrong.

4 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.