Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Başkan o."

Translation:He is the president.

3 years ago

21 Comments


gozdeGi
gozdeGi

Is there any difference between saying "O baskan" and "Baskan o" (sorry I don't have the correct letters on my keyboard)? Does it change the emphasis? Thanks!

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

it's a matter of emphasis as you said. i don't know in english if it's possible to say the president is he/him. but the meaning is kinda that.

3 years ago

degironc

is it like you would say "o baskan" to explain what he is while you would use "baskan o" to point to the president in a group of people ?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

exactly.

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Thank you very much for the explanation. :) By the way, I answered "The president is him" and it was right. :)

2 years ago

gozdeGi
gozdeGi

Oh, thanks! That makes it very clear.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Good explanation!

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

You could say "The president is him" (or if you're a grammar pedant "The president is he") but you'd much more often say "He is the president", yeah

3 years ago

lallamaflamenca

I don't think "The president is he" is correct... I know some correct things sound weird, but I'm pretty sure that sounds weird and is incorrect haha.

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

It's the grammar-pedant version of "The president is him." (You're "supposed" to use subject pronouns after "to be", but in standard American English that's very rare (I think it may be different in the UK though)).

3 years ago

lallamaflamenca

Hmm, I still think it's an hypercorrection :p I speak it British English as a second language and have never found that. Maybe you're right though, cos since I'm from Latin America, my English is very Americanised anyway. I could compare it to "my mum, my brother and I" instead of "my mum, my brother and me" haha. It sounds weird but it's correct anyway.

3 years ago

Anna694674
Anna694674

My answer, "he is the one who is president" was not accepted. I take it from your explanation, that it should have been accepted.

2 months ago

lucaturilli

Yours would be 'Başkan olan o.' , but very close.

2 months ago

Anna694674
Anna694674

Ah, thanks. "olan" means something like "the one who", then?

1 month ago

lucaturilli

You're welcome and yes, it makes the structure relative here.

Burada yaşayan o: He/She is the one who lives here.

Kitabı yazan o: He/She is the one who writes the book.

Çocuğa bakan benim: I am the one who takes care of the child.

1 month ago

marialuisa2505

In Spanish we can do that too.

1 month ago

Mart.t.c
Mart.t.c

point of contention: I think "he/she is president" should also be accepted as a translation, as it is idiomatic in English.

He is president (of the company); she is president (of the US).

1 year ago

adelips

So how would you say "She is president"? Or would it be the same?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

If you're asking about gender o means he, she and it all. There is no gender inflection in Turkish.

3 years ago

adham344683

should there be I like başkanı o

3 months ago

HilmiNevzat

"That president." Wrong answer.

6 days ago