"Başkan o."

Translation:He is the president.

3 years ago

19 Comments


gozdeGi
gozdeGi

Is there any difference between saying "O baskan" and "Baskan o" (sorry I don't have the correct letters on my keyboard)? Does it change the emphasis? Thanks!

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

it's a matter of emphasis as you said. i don't know in english if it's possible to say the president is he/him. but the meaning is kinda that.

3 years ago

degironc

is it like you would say "o baskan" to explain what he is while you would use "baskan o" to point to the president in a group of people ?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

exactly.

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Thank you very much for the explanation. :) By the way, I answered "The president is him" and it was right. :)

2 years ago

gozdeGi
gozdeGi

Oh, thanks! That makes it very clear.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Good explanation!

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

You could say "The president is him" (or if you're a grammar pedant "The president is he") but you'd much more often say "He is the president", yeah

3 years ago

Anna694674

My answer, "he is the one who is president" was not accepted. I take it from your explanation, that it should have been accepted.

3 months ago

lucaturilli

Yours would be 'Başkan olan o.' , but very close.

3 months ago

Anna694674

Ah, thanks. "olan" means something like "the one who", then?

3 months ago

lucaturilli

You're welcome and yes, it makes the structure relative here.

Burada yaşayan o: He/She is the one who lives here.

Kitabı yazan o: He/She is the one who writes the book.

Çocuğa bakan benim: I am the one who takes care of the child.

3 months ago

marialuisa2505

In Spanish we can do that too.

3 months ago

Mart.t.c
Mart.t.c

point of contention: I think "he/she is president" should also be accepted as a translation, as it is idiomatic in English.

He is president (of the company); she is president (of the US).

1 year ago

adelips

So how would you say "She is president"? Or would it be the same?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

If you're asking about gender o means he, she and it all. There is no gender inflection in Turkish.

3 years ago

adham344683

should there be I like başkanı o

5 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"That president." Wrong answer.

1 month ago

Will709432
Will709432

The president is he is actually correct in English gramatically (check subject pronoun usage) but is not accepted

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.