1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Başkan o."

"Başkan o."

Translation:He is the president.

March 28, 2015

32 Comments


gozdeGi

Is there any difference between saying "O baskan" and "Baskan o" (sorry I don't have the correct letters on my keyboard)? Does it change the emphasis? Thanks!


orde90

it's a matter of emphasis as you said. i don't know in english if it's possible to say the president is he/him. but the meaning is kinda that.


degironc

is it like you would say "o baskan" to explain what he is while you would use "baskan o" to point to the president in a group of people ?


Hakim747

Thank you very much for the explanation. :) By the way, I answered "The president is him" and it was right. :)


gozdeGi

Oh, thanks! That makes it very clear.


spikypsyche

You could say "The president is him" (or if you're a grammar pedant "The president is he") but you'd much more often say "He is the president", yeah


lallamaflamenca

I don't think "The president is he" is correct... I know some correct things sound weird, but I'm pretty sure that sounds weird and is incorrect haha.


spikypsyche

It's the grammar-pedant version of "The president is him." (You're "supposed" to use subject pronouns after "to be", but in standard American English that's very rare (I think it may be different in the UK though)).


lallamaflamenca

Hmm, I still think it's an hypercorrection :p I speak it British English as a second language and have never found that. Maybe you're right though, cos since I'm from Latin America, my English is very Americanised anyway. I could compare it to "my mum, my brother and I" instead of "my mum, my brother and me" haha. It sounds weird but it's correct anyway.


Anna694674

My answer, "he is the one who is president" was not accepted. I take it from your explanation, that it should have been accepted.


lucaturilli

Yours would be 'Başkan olan o.' , but very close.


Anna694674

Ah, thanks. "olan" means something like "the one who", then?


lucaturilli

You're welcome and yes, it makes the structure relative here.

Burada yaşayan o: He/She is the one who lives here.

Kitabı yazan o: He/She is the one who writes the book.

Çocuğa bakan benim: I am the one who takes care of the child.


marialuisa2505

In Spanish we can do that too.


Mart.t.c

point of contention: I think "he/she is president" should also be accepted as a translation, as it is idiomatic in English.

He is president (of the company); she is president (of the US).


adelips

So how would you say "She is president"? Or would it be the same?


lucaturilli

If you're asking about gender o means he, she and it all. There is no gender inflection in Turkish.


Gunnar388832

Perhaps because "She is president" is not accepted (that is why I came here, so would be interested in knowing how "the" changes the Turkish translation in this case).


Anna694674

As far as I understand, it is a matter of word order (see the first question of this discussion by gozdeGi and the answers by orde90). The nearer a word is to the verb or to the end of a sentence, the more emphasis it has, so "O başkan" means "He/she is PRESIDENT", "Başkan o" means "The(!) president is HIM/HER" or "HE/SHE is the president." (In spoken English, you might say, of course, "HE is president" to indicate your emphasis, but in DL's written English, "the" is required to indicate this meaning :-))


Will709432

The president is he is actually correct in English gramatically (check subject pronoun usage) but is not accepted


Quolh

Possibly because that although it is correct most English people who hear it would think it was wrong because it sounds wrong.


adham344683

should there be I like başkanı o


MrHilmiNevzat

"Başkan o." Translation: He is the president.

"That president." - Wrong answer.


Mariane584083

Could it be "he is the president, he", implying " while you are only an artist ?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

"Başkan o." Translation: He is the president.

He is the president - correct. The "o" being last in the Turkish question is stating a fact.

Başkan - (noun) president.

Sanatçı - (noun) artist.

Kind regards.


Mariane584083

Hello Hilmi, how are you? Are you learning hard? I wanted to write " He is the president, HIM, and you are only an artist"= "baskan o, sanatçinin". Would you say that in english? He is the president, HIM? Have a nice week!


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

I'm well thank you. - Sen nasılsın?

You are only an Artist. - Sen sadece Sanatçısın.

Sadece - (adverb) - Only & just.

He is the president. - Başkan o.

He is the president, him. - Başkan o, onu.

Onu - (pronoun) - him.


Mariane584083

Thanks Hilmi for your concise answer. I am fine but the work in the vineyards make the intelectual work rather difficult each day. I am sad of that, fearing to forget all that i have learn before....."i was only an artist" = "ben sadece bir sanatçiydim" and free-lance teacher in art and i have to work until my last day to survive.....The best for you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Mariane.

Şimdi üzgünüm. Yüzüm gülmez.


ibrahim-Bedouin

"رائع |like u man im arabic

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.