"Güzelim ama iyi değilim."

Translation:I am beautiful but I am not good.

March 28, 2015

27 Comments


JamesTWils

Can "iyi" also mean morally good, or does it only mean doing well?

March 28, 2015

orde90

yes it also means morally good.

March 28, 2015

JamesTWils

Thank you, both for this and for your other answers to my other questions.

March 29, 2015

jax24

Can "I am not good" also be translated as "İyiyim değil"?

March 30, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no, the suffix is attached to "değil"

March 31, 2015

ali2569

does "İyiyim değil" hold a poetical meaning or is it for being funny or makes any sense at all ??

May 13, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't make any sense at all

May 13, 2015

SiriusBlack99

İt translated is 'İyi değilim.'

November 4, 2015

almira541792

Güzel has no correct translation, it can be Pretty, ok, good etc

September 19, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"güzel" when talking about a person (and what this sentence is probably doing) only refers to physical appearance. We accept "beautiful" "pretty" "and "good-looking" :)

September 19, 2015

nirmona

Can I say "Güzelim fakat iyi değilim."? Is there any difference between "ama" and "fakat"?

July 13, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"fakat" is a lot more official sounding and isn't used terribly often in spoken Turkish. :)

September 19, 2015

Thetangibleghost

Same duolingo, same

June 24, 2016

ZL321

Does anyone hear an 'l' sound in the middle of 'ama' causing it to sound like 'amla'?

March 31, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no, in this sentence it sort of sounds like "amma" though, I don't know if this was intentional, but we do this a lot for emphasis when we speak (only for this word)

March 31, 2015

navixer

When we want to make it longer and give more emphasis but it is not written as a rule and it is very colloquial. Güzelim ammaaaaaaa iyi değilim. Maybe we can apply it to other double consonant words like "salllaaaaaa", "yallaaaaa" or even "haydaaaaa"

April 30, 2015

MuhammadNagi

Actually the Arabic word, which I think "ama" is borrowed from, is pronounced exactly like "amma".

January 14, 2017

melis7992

Any tips to pronounce words like "değilim"? I am having a lot of trouble with that ğ!!

May 4, 2015

navixer

It basically makes the preceding vowel longer. Hear this: "ağaç" meaning "tree" It sounds like "aaç" http://tr.forvo.com/word/a%C4%9Fa%C3%A7/#tr and "yağmur" meaning "rain" It sounds like "yaamur" http://tr.forvo.com/word/ya%C4%9Fmur/#tr

May 4, 2015

mooncats

Can anyone tell what the word 'değilim' means? It's mentioned that it is "I am not". But where is "I"? It should be "Ben' somewhere hidden

January 1, 2016

navixer

"Değil" means "not", "güzel" means "beautiful". Değilim is I'm not. It is composed like this: Değil + personal suffix. Değil+im = Not + I am(literal translation). Değil + sin = You're not. Güzel+im= I'm beautiful. Güzeliz= We are beautiful. Güzeller= they are beautiful. Değiller= they are not. These can be applied to everywhere in Turkish. Zengin: rich. Zenginim, zenginsin, zengin, zenginiz, zenginsiniz, zenginler.

January 2, 2016

mooncats

Thank you so much! That's most helpful! And the other suffixies of the negative are (he/she/it is not) = değil or değildir???; (we are not) = değiliz???; (you are not) = değilsiniz?? Am I right?

January 3, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

You are :)

January 4, 2016

vahid6956

Is "I'm not good" popular in english??

October 29, 2016

oldestguru

not really

July 17, 2018

pat611094

I am English, it's ok to say I'm not good in English, it means I am not well, as if you are not feeling well. It doesn't usually mean I am bad. As in a bad person.

July 16, 2019

Lizamarrie

Fine and well should be ok, I guess. Isn't that right?

September 3, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.