1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Güzelim ama iyi değilim."

"Güzelim ama iyi değilim."

Translation:I am beautiful but I am not good.

March 28, 2015

32 Comments


JamesTWils

Can "iyi" also mean morally good, or does it only mean doing well?


orde90

yes it also means morally good.


JamesTWils

Thank you, both for this and for your other answers to my other questions.


jax24

Can "I am not good" also be translated as "İyiyim değil"?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, the suffix is attached to "değil"


ali2569

does "İyiyim değil" hold a poetical meaning or is it for being funny or makes any sense at all ??


Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't make any sense at all


SiriusBlack99

İt translated is 'İyi değilim.'


nirmona

Can I say "Güzelim fakat iyi değilim."? Is there any difference between "ama" and "fakat"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"fakat" is a lot more official sounding and isn't used terribly often in spoken Turkish. :)


almira541792

Güzel has no correct translation, it can be Pretty, ok, good etc


AlexinNotTurkey

"güzel" when talking about a person (and what this sentence is probably doing) only refers to physical appearance. We accept "beautiful" "pretty" "and "good-looking" :)


ZL321

Does anyone hear an 'l' sound in the middle of 'ama' causing it to sound like 'amla'?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, in this sentence it sort of sounds like "amma" though, I don't know if this was intentional, but we do this a lot for emphasis when we speak (only for this word)


navixer

When we want to make it longer and give more emphasis but it is not written as a rule and it is very colloquial. Güzelim ammaaaaaaa iyi değilim. Maybe we can apply it to other double consonant words like "salllaaaaaa", "yallaaaaa" or even "haydaaaaa"


MuhammadNagi

Actually the Arabic word, which I think "ama" is borrowed from, is pronounced exactly like "amma".


melis7992

Any tips to pronounce words like "değilim"? I am having a lot of trouble with that ğ!!


navixer

It basically makes the preceding vowel longer. Hear this: "ağaç" meaning "tree" It sounds like "aaç" http://tr.forvo.com/word/a%C4%9Fa%C3%A7/#tr and "yağmur" meaning "rain" It sounds like "yaamur" http://tr.forvo.com/word/ya%C4%9Fmur/#tr


jesuslme

usually the ğ sounds like a very light "y" between light vowels (e, i, ü, ö). So here you could pronounce the "değ" a bit like the English "day". Between dark vowels you don't hear the ğ at all, like in ağaç. You simply say a'aç.


mooncats

Can anyone tell what the word 'değilim' means? It's mentioned that it is "I am not". But where is "I"? It should be "Ben' somewhere hidden


navixer

"Değil" means "not", "güzel" means "beautiful". Değilim is I'm not. It is composed like this: Değil + personal suffix. Değil+im = Not + I am(literal translation). Değil + sin = You're not. Güzel+im= I'm beautiful. Güzeliz= We are beautiful. Güzeller= they are beautiful. Değiller= they are not. These can be applied to everywhere in Turkish. Zengin: rich. Zenginim, zenginsin, zengin, zenginiz, zenginsiniz, zenginler.


mooncats

Thank you so much! That's most helpful! And the other suffixies of the negative are (he/she/it is not) = değil or değildir???; (we are not) = değiliz???; (you are not) = değilsiniz?? Am I right?


vahid6956

Is "I'm not good" popular in english??


pat611094

I am English, it's ok to say I'm not good in English, it means I am not well, as if you are not feeling well. It doesn't usually mean I am bad. As in a bad person.


Sweetie131866

Grrrr, need to watch the android spell check.. changed "good" to "food" so i lost a


Lizamarrie

Fine and well should be ok, I guess. Isn't that right?


memo135904

I thought they said mama


Deadlypanda678

isn't good and well the same thing????????????

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.