Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Güzelim ama iyi değilim."

Translation:I am beautiful but I am not good.

3 years ago

25 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Can "iyi" also mean morally good, or does it only mean doing well?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

yes it also means morally good.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thank you, both for this and for your other answers to my other questions.

3 years ago

jax24
jax24

Can "I am not good" also be translated as "İyiyim değil"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, the suffix is attached to "değil"

3 years ago

ali2569

does "İyiyim değil" hold a poetical meaning or is it for being funny or makes any sense at all ??

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't make any sense at all

3 years ago

SiriusBlack99

İt translated is 'İyi değilim.'

2 years ago

almira541792

Güzel has no correct translation, it can be Pretty, ok, good etc

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"güzel" when talking about a person (and what this sentence is probably doing) only refers to physical appearance. We accept "beautiful" "pretty" "and "good-looking" :)

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Does anyone hear an 'l' sound in the middle of 'ama' causing it to sound like 'amla'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, in this sentence it sort of sounds like "amma" though, I don't know if this was intentional, but we do this a lot for emphasis when we speak (only for this word)

3 years ago

navixer
navixer

When we want to make it longer and give more emphasis but it is not written as a rule and it is very colloquial. Güzelim ammaaaaaaa iyi değilim. Maybe we can apply it to other double consonant words like "salllaaaaaa", "yallaaaaa" or even "haydaaaaa"

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

Actually the Arabic word, which I think "ama" is borrowed from, is pronounced exactly like "amma".

1 year ago

melis7992
melis7992

Any tips to pronounce words like "değilim"? I am having a lot of trouble with that ğ!!

3 years ago

navixer
navixer

It basically makes the preceding vowel longer. Hear this: "ağaç" meaning "tree" It sounds like "aaç" http://tr.forvo.com/word/a%C4%9Fa%C3%A7/#tr and "yağmur" meaning "rain" It sounds like "yaamur" http://tr.forvo.com/word/ya%C4%9Fmur/#tr

3 years ago

nirmona

Can I say "Güzelim fakat iyi değilim."? Is there any difference between "ama" and "fakat"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"fakat" is a lot more official sounding and isn't used terribly often in spoken Turkish. :)

3 years ago

vahid6956

Is "I'm not good" popular in english??

1 year ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

not really

2 months ago

mooncats

Can anyone tell what the word 'değilim' means? It's mentioned that it is "I am not". But where is "I"? It should be "Ben' somewhere hidden

2 years ago

navixer
navixer

"Değil" means "not", "güzel" means "beautiful". Değilim is I'm not. It is composed like this: Değil + personal suffix. Değil+im = Not + I am(literal translation). Değil + sin = You're not. Güzel+im= I'm beautiful. Güzeliz= We are beautiful. Güzeller= they are beautiful. Değiller= they are not. These can be applied to everywhere in Turkish. Zengin: rich. Zenginim, zenginsin, zengin, zenginiz, zenginsiniz, zenginler.

2 years ago

mooncats

Thank you so much! That's most helpful! And the other suffixies of the negative are (he/she/it is not) = değil or değildir???; (we are not) = değiliz???; (you are not) = değilsiniz?? Am I right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are :)

2 years ago

Thetangibleghost

Same duolingo, same

2 years ago