1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O ona bir gazete okur."

"O ona bir gazete okur."

Translation:She reads him a newspaper.

March 28, 2015

16 Comments


AboAyman3

Why not: he reads him a newspaper


sl1m1t

"She reads her a newspaper" must be accepted, Right ? I reported that


americanu197

why is it a paper its not bir?


americanu197

ok so there are two possibilities ...1. i was tired and i didnt notice...2. they fixed it in the mean time


AnnaMc15

Why is it not ..gazeteyi okur, as it has been in other sentences? Thx :-)


AlexinNotTurkey

Please read this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

General direct objects do not get the accusative case suffix.


lingogeekin

Both are correct.


kanbur1

Why can't we say gazette :/ that sounds so much better!


simone713373

What is the difference between "ona" and "onu"?


kanbur1

Ona= to him/her Onu= ah..difficult to explain but it's used when accounting for direct action perhaphs? Like "I'm going to beat him" equals to "ONU döveceğim" and "her cat bit her" is "(onun) kedisi ONU ısırdı" but it's one of those weird things in turkish that changes depending on...well something Funnily enough, as a native speaker, I myself mix them up sometimes when speaking lol


BishalDhak4

Why is 'He reads her a newspaper' incorrect ?


kanbur1

They had to set it to something I guess? Because there isn't a difference in Turkish, her he she him, all the same x)


Mel.ancholia

How do we know if its "read" or "reads"? İ had "read" as in past tense, and was marked wrong.


kanbur1

'read' as in simple tense would be 'oku-' and in past tense, it would take past partical suffix "-du/dü/dı/di" (depending on vowel harmony) so the past form of "she read" is "(o) okudu" While 'reads' would be "okur" (oku=read +ur="s" continuous) From what I see, Duolingo kinda struggles with Turkish more so than other languages that I've picked up, so be on the lookout for that! There are clear distinctions between every suffix so it should be easy to get once you get down to the basics, good luck!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.