"O ona bir gazete okur."

Translation:She reads him a newspaper.

March 28, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AboAyman3

Why not: he reads him a newspaper


Danika_Dakika

While there may have been variation over the years, I can verify that currently [November 2021], the accepted alternative answers include he, she, and it as the subject, and him, her and it as the indirect object. If you find that any combination is not being accepted, please use the "Report" flag.


BishalDhak4

Why is 'He reads her a newspaper' incorrect ?


kanbur1

They had to set it to something I guess? Because there isn't a difference in Turkish, her he she him, all the same x)


LisetteKol1

So this could also be: she reads her... She reads him... He reads him ... He reads her....

Pretty confusing without context.


Danika_Dakika

That is why ALL of those combinations are accepted. If you answer was rejected, it was not for this reason.


AnnaMc15

Why is it not ..gazeteyi okur, as it has been in other sentences? Thx :-)


AlexinNotTurkey

Please read this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

General direct objects do not get the accusative case suffix.


simone713373

What is the difference between "ona" and "onu"?


kanbur1

Ona= to him/her Onu= ah..difficult to explain but it's used when accounting for direct action perhaphs? Like "I'm going to beat him" equals to "ONU döveceğim" and "her cat bit her" is "(onun) kedisi ONU ısırdı" but it's one of those weird things in turkish that changes depending on...well something Funnily enough, as a native speaker, I myself mix them up sometimes when speaking lol


Mel.ancholia

How do we know if its "read" or "reads"? İ had "read" as in past tense, and was marked wrong.


kanbur1

'read' as in simple tense would be 'oku-' and in past tense, it would take past partical suffix "-du/dü/dı/di" (depending on vowel harmony) so the past form of "she read" is "(o) okudu" While 'reads' would be "okur" (oku=read +ur="s" continuous) From what I see, Duolingo kinda struggles with Turkish more so than other languages that I've picked up, so be on the lookout for that! There are clear distinctions between every suffix so it should be easy to get once you get down to the basics, good luck!


MicaGj

O and * Ona* are used for both feminine and masculine. So why my answer wasn't accepted? It's not wrong to say he reads her a book isn't it right ?


kpferdeort

bir gazete = "a newspaper". If you typed "book" instead, that was your mistake.


Susan107658

Why can't one say " she read a newspaper to him"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.