Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O ona bir gazete okur."

Translation:She reads him a newspaper.

3 years ago

7 Comments


AboAyman3

Why not: he reads him a newspaper

2 months ago

americanu197
americanu197

why is it a paper its not bir?

3 years ago

QuentinTheFawn
QuentinTheFawn

Read it again.

3 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

ok so there are two possibilities ...1. i was tired and i didnt notice...2. they fixed it in the mean time

3 years ago

AnnaMc15

Why is it not ..gazeteyi okur, as it has been in other sentences? Thx :-)

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Please read this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

General direct objects do not get the accusative case suffix.

1 year ago

lingogeekin

Both are correct.

2 months ago