"O ona bir gazete okur."

Translation:She reads him a newspaper.

3 years ago

8 Comments


AboAyman3

Why not: he reads him a newspaper

7 months ago

americanu197

why is it a paper its not bir?

3 years ago

QuentinTheFawn

Read it again.

3 years ago

americanu197

ok so there are two possibilities ...1. i was tired and i didnt notice...2. they fixed it in the mean time

3 years ago

AnnaMc15

Why is it not ..gazeteyi okur, as it has been in other sentences? Thx :-)

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Please read this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

General direct objects do not get the accusative case suffix.

1 year ago

lingogeekin

Both are correct.

7 months ago

kanbur1

Why can't we say gazette :/ that sounds so much better!

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.