"Sen erkeksin."

Translation:You are a man.

3 years ago

22 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So, how would I say "You are the man"?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

adamsın

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

But isn't that essentially the same as "Sen erkeksin"?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

you are the man -> sen erkeksin or sen adamsın. the same as you are a man

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

OK, then it is something I should point out in the comment, since "You are the man" was not accepted.

3 years ago

Dan.HT
Dan.HT

İ find in the discussions and i find the conjugation of the verb to be and i cannot understand why in this case is erkeksin and not erkeksen, using the second singular of the verb to be

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Sen erkek(man)-sin(second person singular) : You are a man.

Sen erkek(man)-se(conditional)-n(second person singular)... :If you are a man...

As you can see person suffixes look different although they are different versions of same one. But you can consider them different to make things easy. To know when to use what you should check the conjugations tables for tenses and moods. But here is a list of what you will see:

1st person sin: -m, -ım, -im, -um, -üm

2nd person sin: -n, -(s)ın, -(s)in, -(s)un, -(s)ün

3rd person sin: -

1st person plu: -ız, -iz, -uz, -üz, -k

2nd person plu: -(s)ınız, -(s)iniz, -(s)unuz, -(s)ünüz

3rd person plu: -lar, -ler

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Then Can we. Use here "Sun " insted of sin ..what is rule ? Please explain

1 year ago

Eliseruk

Is it possible for this to be translated to "You are a boy"?

3 years ago

XUchihaGirlX

Boy is mean to be oğlan. Man is mean to be adam/erkek

3 years ago

lucaturilli

that would be sen bir oğlansın

3 years ago

Athariy1

In thes , say me ,, you are male ,, all the test give an answer different ,, and all the meanings indicated on the ,,man,, but different :(

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am not exactly sure what exactly you are trying to say :) I will try to answer, but if you could as your question again in a different way, I would like that

Erkek can mean "man" in the sense of being "male." It has more to do with the concept of "man" as a gender.

Adam can mean "man" in the sense of being a "guy/physical being." It has more to do with "man" as a physical being.

3 years ago

sana_saleem

last word is not vowel in erkek then why i use sin not in?

1 year ago

MustavaM

What i know is that we always use "-sin" in "Verb to be" in Turkish and in some other tenses, But in other fewer tenses and in "The Possessive pronouns " we use other suffixes.

1 year ago

Laura725672

if erkek is a man, than i am pixie... adam=man erkek=boy oglan=little boy

now deal with it, Duo!

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Clearly there are native Turks using erkek for man that have worked on this course. Could this be a regional difference or perhaps a change in use of the word over time, i.e. a difference of generations?

1 year ago

DeboLonge

Why is the translation You are a man being rejected ? Computer error?

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

When we use sun when we use sin suffix

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I believe you use -sin when the vowels in the word are front vowels (i, e) and -sun when the vowels are back vowels (a, o, u).

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

I saw many turkish series and i heard always they used Adam for man

1 year ago

Eva242549

What is the exact difference between the meaning of "sen erkeksin" and "sen bir erkeksin"? If a native Turkish speaker could explain, I would be grateful:)

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.