"Sen erkeksin."

Translation:You are a man.

March 28, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

So, how would I say "You are the man"?


JamesTWils

But isn't that essentially the same as "Sen erkeksin"?


orde90

you are the man -> sen erkeksin or sen adamsın. the same as you are a man


JamesTWils

OK, then it is something I should point out in the comment, since "You are the man" was not accepted.


Saadthegamer

I have a question It is written you are a man Why they didn't use word 'Bir'?


Iqra_Fatwa19

"Bir" is optional to be put as long as the meaning of that sentence is clear. We know that it means "you are a man" without using "bir" because "sen" means 2nd person singular (you singular).


Eva242549

What is the exact difference between the meaning of "sen erkeksin" and "sen bir erkeksin"? If a native Turkish speaker could explain, I would be grateful:)


Eliseruk

Is it possible for this to be translated to "You are a boy"?


XUchihaGirlX

Boy is mean to be oğlan. Man is mean to be adam/erkek


Kind_Nepenthe

This is the fault of Duo. I'm halfway through the second unit and this is the first time I've ever seen erkek in a sentence that couldn't/wasn't also translated as "male child," i.e. boy. Up until now, Duo has always associated erkek with both man AND boy when it really just means male.

This kind of obvious oversight has caused inherent confusion where it didn't have to because it's made that connection without ever covering the word for boy yet, so people slot erkek into its place. It covered girl vs. woman in the very first lesson. We have Man, Woman, Girl, and Male.


lucaturilli

that would be sen bir oğlansın


Dan.HT

İ find in the discussions and i find the conjugation of the verb to be and i cannot understand why in this case is erkeksin and not erkeksen, using the second singular of the verb to be


lucaturilli

Sen erkek(man)-sin(second person singular) : You are a man.

Sen erkek(man)-se(conditional)-n(second person singular)... :If you are a man...

As you can see person suffixes look different although they are different versions of same one. But you can consider them different to make things easy. To know when to use what you should check the conjugations tables for tenses and moods. But here is a list of what you will see:

1st person sin: -m, -ım, -im, -um, -üm

2nd person sin: -n, -(s)ın, -(s)in, -(s)un, -(s)ün

3rd person sin: -

1st person plu: -ız, -iz, -uz, -üz, -k

2nd person plu: -(s)ınız, -(s)iniz, -(s)unuz, -(s)ünüz

3rd person plu: -lar, -ler


Akash_Polyglot

Then Can we. Use here "Sun " insted of sin ..what is rule ? Please explain


Dina1610

It follows the i-type vowel harmony. The rule is that if the last vowel in the word is: e/i ---> (i) form a/ı ---> (ı) form o/u ---> (u) form ö/ü ---> (ü) form So in the word "erkek" the last vowel is "e", therefore we use the (i) form for the second person singular suffix which is "sin". So basically "sun" is used if the last vowel in the word is "u". I would recommend looking up Vowel Harmony on the internet to see the different types of it, especially the 2 primary ones (i-type and e-type).


Laura725672

if erkek is a man, than i am pixie... adam=man erkek=boy oglan=little boy

now deal with it, Duo!


JamesTWils

Clearly there are native Turks using erkek for man that have worked on this course. Could this be a regional difference or perhaps a change in use of the word over time, i.e. a difference of generations?


SanctusEspiritus

The answer is "You are a man.", why the given phrase is not "Sen bir erkeksin." ?


Athariy1

In thes , say me ,, you are male ,, all the test give an answer different ,, and all the meanings indicated on the ,,man,, but different :(


AlexinNotTurkey

I am not exactly sure what exactly you are trying to say :) I will try to answer, but if you could as your question again in a different way, I would like that

Erkek can mean "man" in the sense of being "male." It has more to do with the concept of "man" as a gender.

Adam can mean "man" in the sense of being a "guy/physical being." It has more to do with "man" as a physical being.


sana_saleem

last word is not vowel in erkek then why i use sin not in?


MustavaM

What i know is that we always use "-sin" in "Verb to be" in Turkish and in some other tenses, But in other fewer tenses and in "The Possessive pronouns " we use other suffixes.


DeboLonge

Why is the translation You are a man being rejected ? Computer error?


Akash_Polyglot

When we use sun when we use sin suffix


JamesTWils

I believe you use -sin when the vowels in the word are front vowels (i, e) and -sun when the vowels are back vowels (a, o, u).


Akash_Polyglot

I saw many turkish series and i heard always they used Adam for man


Ahmed814526

sen bir erkeksin


Dina1610

Can we just say "Erkeksin" instead of "Sen erkeksin"? Would it still have the same meaning?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.