"Sen gözlük takarsın."

Translation:You wear glasses.

3 years ago

22 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

What's the difference between "giyer" and "takar"?

3 years ago

atakanksk

tak- is for accessories

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Teşekkürler! :D

3 years ago

Schatzie

Thanks! This is exactly why I checked here; I usually use the app instead.

3 years ago

airafh

Sağol!,

1 year ago

lisa4duolingo

Thanks for asking such a good question. You may not need any help remembering the different applications of these two words, but I devised something to help me remember it. In case it helps others, I've pasted it below:

You don’t takar tops or trousers so don’t giyer gloves or glasses.

Hope that helps someone out there.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje

That's clever! Hopefully it'll help someone. ^_^

3 years ago

AranMohyed

the one paying it got 2 likes! and you get 8! its crazy:))

8 months ago

AranMohyed

saying*

8 months ago

Henokmelak

Why not takar tops or trousers... what is the real diference in plain english... I didn't get the differnce between them. Pls explain ??

11 months ago

Marie392547

'giymek' is for clothes like shirts or trousers, 'takmak' is for accessories like watches or jewelry.

8 months ago

malcmcd

Please allow 'spectacles'.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmmm,..it can be added. Be warned though, it does sound a bit dated or like Austin Powers.

2 years ago

malcmcd

I agree. However - and I do sympathize with Duolingo on this, as it must be a nightmare - one problem with using Duolingo is trying to anticipate which words will be acceptable and which will not. I thought 'spectacles' would be a safe choice since it had already been accepted in another sentence, and was free of all ambiguity; 'glasses' rather less so.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName

Lulu Isaac: That would mean more than one pair of glasses. One pair of glasses is a gözlük.

Also, general direct objects don't show whether they're plural or singular anyway.

(I'm using the app and always get an error when I try to reply to a comment, and my computer is dying.)

2 years ago

PersianPolyglot

I've seen both takiyorsun and takarsin , giyiyor and giyer ... Whats the difference?

7 months ago

LuluIsaac

Why is not gözlükler ?

2 years ago

ferrantclk

Glasses are not spectacles!

1 year ago

the.syrian2

oh come on .--. really I wrote "sunglasses" corrected to " eyeglasses"

3 years ago

Mumblemee

Göz means eye and if I remember correctly sunglasses is güneş gözlük (though it's been a while since I did those vocab exercises).

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje

It's güneş gözlüğü since it's a compound word. :)

3 years ago

Wayne-Rooney

haha

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.