Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen gözlük takarsın."

Translation:You wear glasses.

3 years ago

16 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

What's the difference between "giyer" and "takar"?

3 years ago

atakanksk

tak- is for accessories

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Teşekkürler! :D

3 years ago

Schatzie
Schatzie

Thanks! This is exactly why I checked here; I usually use the app instead.

2 years ago

airafh

Sağol!,

1 year ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Thanks for asking such a good question. You may not need any help remembering the different applications of these two words, but I devised something to help me remember it. In case it helps others, I've pasted it below:

You don’t takar tops or trousers so don’t giyer gloves or glasses.

Hope that helps someone out there.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

That's clever! Hopefully it'll help someone. ^_^

3 years ago

AranMohyed
AranMohyed

the one paying it got 2 likes! and you get 8! its crazy:))

3 months ago

AranMohyed
AranMohyed

saying*

3 months ago

Henokmelak

Why not takar tops or trousers... what is the real diference in plain english... I didn't get the differnce between them. Pls explain ??

6 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

'giymek' is for clothes like shirts or trousers, 'takmak' is for accessories like watches or jewelry.

3 months ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Lulu Isaac: That would mean more than one pair of glasses. One pair of glasses is a gözlük.

Also, general direct objects don't show whether they're plural or singular anyway.

(I'm using the app and always get an error when I try to reply to a comment, and my computer is dying.)

1 year ago

malcmcd
malcmcd

Please allow 'spectacles'.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmmm,..it can be added. Be warned though, it does sound a bit dated or like Austin Powers.

2 years ago

malcmcd
malcmcd

I agree. However - and I do sympathize with Duolingo on this, as it must be a nightmare - one problem with using Duolingo is trying to anticipate which words will be acceptable and which will not. I thought 'spectacles' would be a safe choice since it had already been accepted in another sentence, and was free of all ambiguity; 'glasses' rather less so.

2 years ago

PersianPolyglot

I've seen both takiyorsun and takarsin , giyiyor and giyer ... Whats the difference?

2 months ago