1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen gözlük takarsın."

"Sen gözlük takarsın."

Translation:You wear glasses.

March 28, 2015

27 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

What's the difference between "giyer" and "takar"?


atakanksk

tak- is for accessories


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Teşekkürler! :D


Schatzie

Thanks! This is exactly why I checked here; I usually use the app instead.


lisa4duolingo

Thanks for asking such a good question. You may not need any help remembering the different applications of these two words, but I devised something to help me remember it. In case it helps others, I've pasted it below:

You don’t takar tops or trousers so don’t giyer gloves or glasses.

Hope that helps someone out there.


AlsEenPoffertje

That's clever! Hopefully it'll help someone. ^_^


AranMohyed

the one paying it got 2 likes! and you get 8! its crazy:))


Henemy

Why not takar tops or trousers... what is the real diference in plain english... I didn't get the differnce between them. Pls explain ??


Marie_goforit

'giymek' is for clothes like shirts or trousers, 'takmak' is for accessories like watches or jewelry.


AGreatUserName

Lulu Isaac: That would mean more than one pair of glasses. One pair of glasses is a gözlük.

Also, general direct objects don't show whether they're plural or singular anyway.

(I'm using the app and always get an error when I try to reply to a comment, and my computer is dying.)


malcmcd

Please allow 'spectacles'.


AlexinNotTurkey

Hmmm,..it can be added. Be warned though, it does sound a bit dated or like Austin Powers.


malcmcd

I agree. However - and I do sympathize with Duolingo on this, as it must be a nightmare - one problem with using Duolingo is trying to anticipate which words will be acceptable and which will not. I thought 'spectacles' would be a safe choice since it had already been accepted in another sentence, and was free of all ambiguity; 'glasses' rather less so.


PersianPolyglot

I've seen both takiyorsun and takarsin , giyiyor and giyer ... Whats the difference?


MDSARFARAZ910878

Sen gözlükler takarsın ? İts wrong, if yes then why?


LuluIsaac

Why is not gözlükler ?


ferrantclk

Glasses are not spectacles!


gulabshash

Difference between giyer takarsin


Marie_goforit

'giymek' is for clothes like shirts or trousers, 'takmak' is for accessories like watches or jewelry.


gulabshash

Difference between giyer and takar


ThomasReyn2

Can someone explain the difference between wear and wearing. I thought this was "wearing".


the.syrian2

oh come on .--. really I wrote "sunglasses" corrected to " eyeglasses"


Mumblemee

Göz means eye and if I remember correctly sunglasses is güneş gözlük (though it's been a while since I did those vocab exercises).


AlsEenPoffertje

It's güneş gözlüğü since it's a compound word. :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.