1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen bir şapka takarsın."

"Sen bir şapka takarsın."

Translation:You wear a hat.

March 28, 2015

15 Comments


TechnicalUK

What is the difference between the 2 words for wear?


nnikolov30

giymek - to wear clothes, shoes; takmak - literally 'to put on'. Used for accessories such as hats, glasses, jewelry


frankenstein724

I know, to this point, the progressive/continual/whatever-you-call-it tense hasn't been taught but, because I'm curious and I'm bound by how I think of things in English...Can you use that same verb in the continuous to mean "you are wearing a hat"?


lucaturilli

Sen bir şapka takıyorsun.


brjaga

How do you distinguish between wearing a hat, and actually putting it on?


gamalspanish1

Haha şapka is the same in Hungarian:)


R_Andersson

In Russian too: шапка (ˇšapka)!


polnekwiatki

Polish: czapka. (chapka)


Momo.Reza

Chapeau and şapka, i think it has a french root. Do we have (bork) in turkish?


Selcen_Ozturk

şapka is actually of Arabic origin. Bork or papak doesn't exist in Turkish


akshan

etymology site says that: şapka ~ Bul/Sırp şapka [küç.] a.a. < Fr chapeau başlık, şapka << OLat cappellus küçük külah < OLat capa/cappa külah, külahlı cübbe


Selcen_Ozturk

which one? Nisanyan says:


JamesTWils

It exists in Russian, but I imagine that is a Turkish borrowing. In Russian, it is used for a particular type of hat that I believe is the sort adopted by the Turkish military during the Tanzimat era on French models, so the French story makes sense to me.


abdulhadi.farra

Sorry but is not Arabic. The Arabic ward is قبعة (kubba'a)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.