"Sen bir şapka takarsın."

Translation:You wear a hat.

3 years ago

17 Comments


TechnicalUK

What is the difference between the 2 words for wear?

3 years ago

nnikolov30
nnikolov30

giymek - to wear clothes, shoes; takmak - literally 'to put on'. Used for accessories such as hats, glasses, jewelry

3 years ago

frankenstein724
frankenstein724

I know, to this point, the progressive/continual/whatever-you-call-it tense hasn't been taught but, because I'm curious and I'm bound by how I think of things in English...Can you use that same verb in the continuous to mean "you are wearing a hat"?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Sen bir şapka takıyorsun.

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

How do you distinguish between wearing a hat, and actually putting it on?

2 years ago

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

Haha şapka is the same in Hungarian:)

2 years ago

R_Andersson

In Russian too: шапка (ˇšapka)!

2 years ago

polnekwiatki
polnekwiatki

Polish: czapka. (chapka)

1 year ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Chapeau and şapka, i think it has a french root. Do we have (bork) in turkish?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

şapka is actually of Arabic origin. Bork or papak doesn't exist in Turkish

3 years ago

akshan
akshan

etymology site says that: şapka ~ Bul/Sırp şapka [küç.] a.a. < Fr chapeau başlık, şapka << OLat cappellus küçük külah < OLat capa/cappa külah, külahlı cübbe

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

which one? Nisanyan says:

3 years ago

akshan
akshan

this is the first link in google))) http://www.etimolojiturkce.com/kelime/şapka

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

It exists in Russian, but I imagine that is a Turkish borrowing. In Russian, it is used for a particular type of hat that I believe is the sort adopted by the Turkish military during the Tanzimat era on French models, so the French story makes sense to me.

3 years ago

abdulhadi.farra

Sorry but is not Arabic. The Arabic ward is قبعة (kubba'a)

1 year ago

ELTA651133
ELTA651133

Şapka it means hat or cap?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

It is used for both.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.