1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen bir şapka takarsın."

"Sen bir şapka takarsın."

Translation:You wear a hat.

March 28, 2015

22 Comments


TechnicalUK

What is the difference between the 2 words for wear?


nnikolov30

giymek - to wear clothes, shoes; takmak - literally 'to put on'. Used for accessories such as hats, glasses, jewelry


frankenstein724

I know, to this point, the progressive/continual/whatever-you-call-it tense hasn't been taught but, because I'm curious and I'm bound by how I think of things in English...Can you use that same verb in the continuous to mean "you are wearing a hat"?


lucaturilli

Sen bir şapka takıyorsun.


brjaga

How do you distinguish between wearing a hat, and actually putting it on?


Momo.Reza

Chapeau and şapka, i think it has a french root. Do we have (bork) in turkish?


Selcen_Ozturk

şapka is actually of Arabic origin. Bork or papak doesn't exist in Turkish


akshan

etymology site says that: şapka ~ Bul/Sırp şapka [küç.] a.a. < Fr chapeau başlık, şapka << OLat cappellus küçük külah < OLat capa/cappa külah, külahlı cübbe


Selcen_Ozturk

which one? Nisanyan says:


JamesTWils

It exists in Russian, but I imagine that is a Turkish borrowing. In Russian, it is used for a particular type of hat that I believe is the sort adopted by the Turkish military during the Tanzimat era on French models, so the French story makes sense to me.


abdulhadi.farra

Sorry but is not Arabic. The Arabic ward is قبعة (kubba'a)


Colin107047

It is from Russian шапка. Pronounced the same


gamalspanish1

Haha şapka is the same in Hungarian:)


R_Andersson

In Russian too: шапка (ˇšapka)!


polnekwiatki

Polish: czapka. (chapka)


MarlonUllo1

Why -sīn (without point) and not -sin, in "takarsin"?


Mariane584083

MarlonUllo, because one hat can not be wore by several people! I'm joking! We can imagine that only one person is concerned. If several persons each wear a hat, perhaps we'ill say "you all (or all of you) wear a hat" or "each wear a hat", or...etc. > google translation: "hepiniz şapka takıyorsunuz". to check.


Tilo_K

4-way vowel harmony dictates that after an “a” vowel in the end of the preceding word, the next suffix has to contain “ı” without a dot.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9041808


[deactivated user]

    Why not you are wearing a hat?


ph.fxZL0h

    What is the difference between giyer and takım ? Please explain.


pfIn15

    The infinitive is "takmak". Why and according which rules we add "-ar": "takARsin"?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.