Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oíche mhaith."

Translation:Good night.

3 years ago

6 Comments


baritone0645
baritone0645

Just to be sure, is this used as a farewell phrase?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In the nighttime, yes. Also as a general 'good night' before bed.

3 years ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

Go raibh maith agat

3 years ago

vesperlunalobos

I'm hearing E-he Waa. Is this pronunciation off?

11 months ago

mcmisher

Nope. 'ch' is pronounced as /h/ between two vowels. 'Mh' is pronounced like a /w/ or /v/, depending on the vowel. And 'th' is silent before long vowels or at the end of a word.

5 months ago

Jake746269

"Night good!"

4 months ago