"Oíche mhaith."

Translation:Good night.

3 years ago

7 Comments


baritone0645
baritone0645

Just to be sure, is this used as a farewell phrase?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In the nighttime, yes. Also as a general 'good night' before bed.

3 years ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

Go raibh maith agat

3 years ago

vesperlunalobos

I'm hearing E-he Waa. Is this pronunciation off?

1 year ago

mcmisher

Nope. 'ch' is pronounced as /h/ between two vowels. 'Mh' is pronounced like a /w/ or /v/, depending on the vowel. And 'th' is silent before long vowels or at the end of a word.

7 months ago

Dar...
Dar...

No I don't think it's way off. I hear this 'blend' in the north of Connacht. To me she sounds almost Ulster-like (Western side) with oíche but Connacht-like with mhaith. I've heard this in Connacht but not in Ulster. Is she from Leitrim (or Sligo maybe now I've listened again more closely)?

1 month ago

Jake746269

"Night good!"

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.