1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oíche mhaith."

"Oíche mhaith."

Translation:Good night.

March 28, 2015

8 Comments


volmortanto

Just to be sure, is this used as a farewell phrase?


galaxyrocker

In the nighttime, yes. Also as a general 'good night' before bed.


volmortanto

Go raibh maith agat


vesperlunalobos

I'm hearing E-he Waa. Is this pronunciation off?


[deactivated user]

    Nope. 'ch' is pronounced as /h/ between two vowels. 'Mh' is pronounced like a /w/ or /v/, depending on the vowel. And 'th' is silent before long vowels or at the end of a word.


Dar...

    No I don't think it's way off. I hear this 'blend' in the north of Connacht. To me she sounds almost Ulster-like (Western side) with oíche but Connacht-like with mhaith. I've heard this in Connacht but not in Ulster. Is she from Leitrim (or Sligo maybe now I've listened again more closely)?


Codester3

    Her “ch” sounds more to me like a light “sh” in American English.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.