"Oíche mhaith."

Translation:Good night.

March 28, 2015

7 Comments


baritone0645

Just to be sure, is this used as a farewell phrase?

March 28, 2015

galaxyrocker

In the nighttime, yes. Also as a general 'good night' before bed.

March 28, 2015

baritone0645

Go raibh maith agat

March 28, 2015

vesperlunalobos

I'm hearing E-he Waa. Is this pronunciation off?

September 20, 2017

mcmisher

Nope. 'ch' is pronounced as /h/ between two vowels. 'Mh' is pronounced like a /w/ or /v/, depending on the vowel. And 'th' is silent before long vowels or at the end of a word.

March 29, 2018

Dar...

No I don't think it's way off. I hear this 'blend' in the north of Connacht. To me she sounds almost Ulster-like (Western side) with oíche but Connacht-like with mhaith. I've heard this in Connacht but not in Ulster. Is she from Leitrim (or Sligo maybe now I've listened again more closely)?

October 11, 2018

Jake746269

"Night good!"

May 20, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.