"C'est ma copine."

Translation:She is my girlfriend.

December 18, 2012

46 Comments


jnicita

I think "copine" can be interpreted as a friend who happens to be female.

I think "girlfriend" would be more appropriately be translated as "petite amie."

December 18, 2012

edenstar

They're both commonly used. I believe "petite amie" is more affectionate.

February 2, 2013

Platten

Part of the problem is that Americans will also say girlfriend to mean a buddy - especially between two women.

July 27, 2015

dunk999

I believe that use wpuld be more like copine.

February 7, 2016

ahulani

Right! I wrote, "She's my pal". Meaning a girl who is a buddy, not just and acquaintance or any old friend. Funny these subtleties. We get the sense, but sometimes doesn't translate well.

October 23, 2017

ajyro

Duolingo also translates "girlfriend" as "petite copine"

September 20, 2014

Asimmons1941

I think "copine" and "petite amie" can both mean "girlfriend". In fact if you click on "copine" in the exercise, "girlfriend" is given as one of the translations. But if you include "girlfriend" in your answer it is marked wrong. Strange, but Duolingo seems to be a work in progress!

February 24, 2016

ALLintolearning3

It depends on what else you put as your answer or if they have changed it since, but I put "She is my girlfriend." and it is marked as correct.

June 22, 2018

couchdoor

Other translation option for copine include 'matey' and 'pally'. I just wrote this out so I could laugh at them again.

January 26, 2014

ph516503

I reckon that must be a mistake in DL... mate or pal I can see as a substitute for copin/e in British English, but "matey" and "pally" don't mean the same at all...

November 10, 2014

EregBear

The plot thickens! What DO "matey" and "pally" mean?? :)

April 28, 2015

ph516503

I should probably clarify. Matey and Pally mean the same as each other - basically, friendly. "mate" and "matey" correspond to "friend" and "friendly", e.g. "He's quite matey with his boss".

You might sometimes use the word "matey" under certain circumstances, colloquially if addressing a friend - e.g. "Can you do this for me?" - "ok matey!", but you wouldn't just use it as a noun in a sentence like this.

So you couldn't use an expression like "she is my matey" or "she is my pally", as it would correspond to "she is my friendly".

April 28, 2015

DrMankowitz

Ahoy m80 !

May 28, 2015

ph516503

Good point. You might also use matey if you are a pirate. But there's a whole language for pirates, so let's not go there :-)

May 29, 2015

EregBear

Ah, so you wouldn't want to use an adjective as a noun. Yes, that's only good for slang; to my ears "matey" and "pally" do sound like nouns… like "sissy" for "sister". And it would sound odd to me to say, "Oh, he's real matey," like, "he's real friendly". But I'm not british/aussie. I get what you mean. :)

June 3, 2015

flint72

In British-English "sissy" is a derogatory term for a male who is camp/ has traditionally female hobbies/ is considered cowardly. "He's a sissy; he dances Ballroom and wears pink shirts and doesn't want to join the army". It is not at all acceptable to use. (I'm referring to myself by the way).

December 31, 2015

ph516503

Glad to help mate :-)

June 3, 2015

Phosphorus347

There is also "sis" for sister.

March 2, 2016

ahulani

ah in my part of the USA (the West) and generation (over 50), "sissy" means what you are saying flint72, but it can also be used for girls and boys, meaning "cowardly" or "'fraidy cat"...however, the underlying theme is be rugged, not sensitive. In any case, it's mean.

October 23, 2017

EregBear

Wow, late reply, but just want to affirm that the derogatory meaning of "sissy" is the first definition for me too, and I would think the whole English-speaking world, but among women I've heard it used occasionally as "sister" as well. In context the meaning is always clear.

June 23, 2018

StephenCol8

Why is 'It is my girlfriend' not accepted? E.g. when your phone rings.

August 24, 2015

Benpai

I just did that too. It should be accepted, so I reported the question.

August 27, 2015

flint72

It is now accepted, December 2015.

December 31, 2015

ArielCGomes

there is a huge difference between friend and girlfriend, is it really usual to use copine for one or other and rely on context to differentiate?

September 25, 2014

flint72

In short, yes. I more often hear "copine" for girlfriend than "petie aime".

December 31, 2015

dekamidd

C'est in this case is she, but how would one say "This is my girlfriend"?

June 11, 2014

JazzyFrench

Same way.

June 22, 2014

dekamidd

Merci. Depending on context I guess?

August 30, 2014

DannyLights

I don't think it makes a difference at all, it's basically the same thing to say "she is my girlfriend" and "this is my girlfriend". Although in English in some cases it might sound slightly more awkward to use one than the other, you really could use each in any case and be correct.

September 11, 2014

RobbiePadi

What about "it's my friend"?

September 14, 2015

pir_anha

C'est mon ami.

November 15, 2015

JessicaGrapes

"C'est" instead of "elle est", because it's followed by a possessive pronoun?

June 10, 2014

n6zs

"Copine" is a noun and "ma" is a modifier. "Il est" cannot be followed by a modified noun; you must use "c'est". http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

August 4, 2015

DaleDewar

My Larousse directs me to "copain" for "copine" - "copain - friend, mate, boyfriend (girlfriend). Duolingo didn't accept "companion".

June 20, 2015

n6zs

That is because "companion" is le compagnon or la compagne and doesn't quite carry the same meaning. Copain/copine are used informally to refer to a close friend: the masculine form may be interpreted as pal/buddy/made/chum/friend/boyfriend depending on what version of English you're using. The feminine form may be interpreted as friend or girlfriend. I don't know if women/girls refer to female friends as "pals", "buddies", "chums", or "mates". Use of the term only refers to a close relationship and is an informal term.

August 4, 2015

tomboysquirrel

When will they teach us the word for "boyfriend"?

December 15, 2015

ALLintolearning3

"mon petit ami", "mon copain", and in Québec also "mon chum"

June 22, 2018

Hector290697

So how do you say "girlfriend" in French when referring to a romantic relationship?

March 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"ma petite amie", also in Québec "ma blonde"

"ma copine" could be a close female friend or a girlfriend.

June 22, 2018

Konrad-Michal

Why is "She is my mate" wrong?

August 30, 2014

jryan14ify

I would say that mate is an exclusively masculine and mostly british term if you want to mean friend - when used with a female, it reminds me of animal mating. US english.

October 7, 2014

Trix01

In the Commonwealth countries, a female can be referred to as a man's "mate" as well (in the sense of a friend), but less commonly. Females will call each other "mate" as well sometimes.

March 15, 2015

pir_anha

Not in all commonwealth countries (and I'll admit i don't know about 50 of them). We don't use "mate" in Canada in this context either for men or women. a "mate" is a romantic life partner (not used commonly), you can find your "soul mate", you can have "class mates", but your friends are not mates, they're buddies or pals (the last used to be more common than it is now). ;)

July 13, 2015

geekwif

Can copine and amie (or copain and ami) be used interchangeably?

July 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

« Amie » and « ami » mean friend (female and male forms), you would need « petite amie » to mean “girlfriend” and « petit ami » to mean “boyfriend.”

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/Girlfriend

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/Girlfriend

July 26, 2018

illutale
December 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.