1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Téann sé go dtí an pháirc."

"Téann go dtí an pháirc."

Translation:He goes to the park.

March 28, 2015

10 Comments


Ballygawley

This has probably been asked already, but: could the same be said as:

Téann sé chuig an pháirc.


MaryLea11

Good question! I was here to ask it, but you got there first. Have a lingot!


SatharnPHL
Mod

Only in Ulster Irish - it would be chuig an bpáirc for everyone else.


ZanninaMargariti

Why not go without dti????


becky3086

So "go dti" means "to"?


Eva567123

Yes thats all there is to it


Uesuauos

Why is there a lenition after "go dtí" while there was "go dtí an margadh" in a previous exercise ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

páirc is a feminine noun, and feminine nouns are lenited after the singular definite article an in the nominative case.

margadh is a masculine noun.

Nouns after go dtí remain in the nominative case.


Uesuauos

OK it's clear. Go raibh maith agat.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.