"Ze loopt naast haar vrouw."

Translation:She is walking beside her wife.

March 28, 2015

28 Comments


feanarosurion

Love that this sentence exists! Good job Duolingo and team Dutch!

April 18, 2015

sandra027

YES!! LOVE AND LET LOVE!! <3

August 8, 2015

AimarOng

Wow. I am part of the LGBT community and I feel delighted seeing this sentence! I thought I had misunderstood this at first.

May 15, 2016

Rothero

I am from the LGBT community too, and this sentence shows how far society has come.

November 22, 2017

Jane-Chan20th

<3

July 28, 2016

Pindakrais

Can't you say "she walks next to her woman"?

May 13, 2015

El2theK

man/vrouw in combination with a possessive mijn/haar/zijn etc. always refers to someone's husband/wife.

She walks next to her woman may mean that the woman is her wife, but it may also be her girlfriend etc.. Hence it does not mean the same.

June 7, 2015

Duckies5

But what if this were about a horse or a dog? In English we would say that a dog walks beside its owner/man/woman.

December 3, 2015

JPJ280

I've never heard an animal's owner referred to as that animal's woman or man.

December 3, 2015

El2theK

Perhaps in that situation you may say that in English, but in Dutch you would specify it's the owner and not use man/vrouw.

December 3, 2015

Sammy.w.25

LGBT+ awareness for the win!!!

April 12, 2016

likewell

Hij loopt naast zijn man. Ik loop naast mijn man.

May 8, 2015

xikst1

Wow DUO. We are very liberal... jajaja

March 28, 2015

Jane-Chan20th

Any other lesbians here?

<3

July 28, 2016

MrBlueberry13

How do you know when to use "Ze" Or "Zij"? And when do you know if it means "They" or "She"?? PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!!

February 28, 2018

rida937599

to make a difference between They and She is very easy. Just look at the verb : Zij loopt = she walks Zij lopen = they walk

March 9, 2018

Luc124939

She walks near her wife. Is this incorrect?

April 22, 2019

prvashisht

No. It's correct. Same sex marriage is legal in the Netherlands

May 8, 2019

m.u.d.1

<3 ❤️

November 16, 2017

Owen-j

Great to see this sentence :) I got it wrong because I went for "with" instead of "beside". Whoops!

August 22, 2016

Furiae1

Wow he asked for clarification maybe he was trying to learn something?

January 20, 2018

MykeDeWolf

YES! Marriage equality!

March 24, 2018

faith1026

LGBT representation!!

March 29, 2018

vrouw5

I also thought that the term 'wife' is related to husband-wife as in man-woman; and in the same sex setting it would be "partner/spouse" which is kind of 'sexless/genderless' ....?

October 29, 2015

NolanEi

Nope! For men or women, husband/wife is used not depending on the orientation of the other person. Partner/spouse is usually used for nonbinary people, etc.

July 17, 2019

Silagane

Recognision isnt that good. Accidently said 2 words completely wrong and it still said I was right! Nice lgbt sentence tho x) <3

February 18, 2018

Helena529074

«he´s my man» or «she´s my woman», how do I say it in Dutch? if I´m not married to my partner, and I want to say that he is my man or that she is my woman (not boyfriend nor girlfriend), how can I say that? thank you :)

August 22, 2019

Desiderata322

Het moet niet gekker worden!

September 11, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.