"Ze loopt naast haar vrouw."

Translation:She is walking beside her wife.

3 years ago

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


feanarosurion

Love that this sentence exists! Good job Duolingo and team Dutch!

3 years ago

sandra027
sandra027

YES!! LOVE AND LET LOVE!! <3

3 years ago

AimarOng
AimarOng

Wow. I am part of the LGBT community and I feel delighted seeing this sentence! I thought I had misunderstood this at first.

2 years ago

Jane-Chan20th

<3

2 years ago

Rothero
Rothero

I am from the LGBT community too, and this sentence shows how far society has come.

11 months ago

CrEEWO
CrEEWO

Can't you say "she walks next to her woman"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

man/vrouw in combination with a possessive mijn/haar/zijn etc. always refers to someone's husband/wife.

She walks next to her woman may mean that the woman is her wife, but it may also be her girlfriend etc.. Hence it does not mean the same.

3 years ago

Sammy.w.25

LGBT+ awareness for the win!!!

2 years ago

Kai.Vabi

How do you know when to use "Ze" Or "Zij"? And when do you know if it means "They" or "She"?? PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!!

8 months ago

rida937599

to make a difference between They and She is very easy. Just look at the verb : Zij loopt = she walks Zij lopen = they walk

8 months ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

Since this sort of gotcha question certainly is not common parlance in the Anglo world, except perhaps inside a specific identity community, it is surprising to see a reputable educational course wade into this issue.

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's not a "gotcha" question. To refer to the "Anglo world", same sex marriage is legal in:

  • Ireland
  • Australia
  • New Zealand
  • Canada
  • United States
  • United Kingdom

So exactly where in the "Anglo world" would you not be able to come across this?

Other than that same sex marriage has been legal in the Netherlands since 2001, so it's not really an "issue".

8 months ago

Ayisha36

This sentence distresses me, as I'm one of the many people for whom this is an attack on our religious convictions. Probably in the case of the moderators this feels like a normal sentence, because it's acceptable in your country, but where I live this reads as a very inflammatory sentence, and one that is intentionally forcing an agenda on Duo users, because we cannot skip it and continue with the lesson. I wouldn't mention this on the public forum if I could help it, because I don't want to come under fire any more than most people, but there is no longer a way to comment privately under "report," and I do feel I ought to say something. I can't personally use the word "wife" in this situation, which means not finishing the lesson -- small price to pay, I grant. Shouldn't "partner" be accepted? I imagine that "vrouw" does also mean "partner" in the case of an unmarried heterosexual couple, too, and so should apply here. And that way people of various religious or social convictions could answer this.

I imagine my objection will draw some fire, but I'd like to suggest that it is philosophically possible to disagree strongly with someone's way of life, and take a vocal stand against it, without feeling any hatred or contempt or ill-will toward them. I am not trying to force others to answer as I do, just asking for another option. It would not have been appropriate for me (nor did I feel any desire) to comment on the posts of those who rejoiced over this post with personal attacks. I don't assume you're evil because I disagree with you; please consider giving me and others like me the same benefit of the doubt.

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

This is in no way an "attack on religious convictions". In the same way that a sentence like I eat pork is not (I assume you are aware some people also have "religious convictions" on that). It's simply a sentence that is also a reflection of every day reality. Perhaps not directly in your country or religion, but it is in the Netherlands and Belgium.

If you feel like you cannot write she walks next to her wife then that's unfortunate, though that's what the sentence means.

Regarding your suggestion for partner. Someone's wife is also their partner. However, partner can also be used for girlfriend, boyfriend, or husband and all in all would translate to partner in Dutch. Hence it's not an accurate translation of the sentence since haar vrouw means her wife.

Again if this prevents you from continuing that's unfortunate. Though without starting an argument on religions and personal believes. Two people marrying each other is simply about love. Nothing else. Nobody is asking you to marry someone of the same sex, so there shouldn't be an issue for you. In the end it's a matter of live and let live.

The best of luck, and enjoy the rest of the course if you manage to write the words her wife.

8 months ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

How come it says " she walks next to her wife " I thought that only a he could have a wife

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Same-sex marriage is legal in the Netherlands.

3 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

Um...OK?? ( what does that mean?)

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That means that men can be married to men and women can be married to women, if they want.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Same-sex_marriage_in_the_Netherlands

3 years ago

Neosublimation

To all the downvoters: Did you ever think of the possibility that someone just wasn't as lucky as you and got born in a country or region, where they are never taught or told that same-sex-partnerships or -marriages are a thing at all? This guy looks like someone to me and I find it very inappropriate and unkind to crash-downvote them like it happened here.

I hope you feel much better now that you've beaten the duck out of them with your downvotes.

Just to make it clear: I'm not trying to defend intolerance against same-sex-marriage or LGBT in general, but rather try to explain to you why you shouldn't hate everyone not knowing of it or not understanding it by default, because they may have had no other choice but be taught only the intolerant way. I personally was lucky enough to having been born in Germany so I know about LGBT and can tolerate it without getting death threats.

That said, thanks to Simius by just giving good neutral answers.

2 years ago

AndrewSnijders

I see your point but nobody called him names or berated him. Being downvoted is not as harsh as you make it seem. Happens a lot for simply stating a word use that's widely disagreed with. It's a rather light retaliation for ignorance in a pretty serious issue. People are still arrested and beaten for their sexuality. Ignorance doesn't always constitute innocense.

If this person doesn't know they should educate themselves or at at least clarify that they have no frame of reference on the subject in the future.

If they are a biggot, then these downvotes are not strong enough.

1 year ago

cristina581261
cristina581261

Since when a downvote is "hating someone"?? desagrrement is not hate. If someone does not understand the concept, there's an opportunity to learn or, at least, inform themselves about other ways/countries/lifes. I'm Hetero and the sentence makes sense to me, and even if it didn't, there are others, like ducks talking a..s.o that make you translate because you know the words and not by the sense it makes or not. (soory my native language is not english)

9 months ago

mahshid.1990

I think when soneone has access to the internet, ignorance is unjustifiable. I was born in a third world country too but I know everything about LGBT and I try to aware people as much as I can. And if someone is that ignorant and has no idea what is going on around them, why are they even learning dutch? Isn't the culture of a country a part of their language and vice versa? For me it's not acceptable at all.

7 months ago

PowerBoyAakash

To hell with you, you insecure downvoters. Just because someone had this sort of question doesn't mean he's against it, he might just be unaware of the whole thing. Don't be so pathetic, we appreciate your existence.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.