Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze loopt naast haar vrouw."

Translation:She is walking beside her wife.

3 years ago

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


feanarosurion

Love that this sentence exists! Good job Duolingo and team Dutch!

3 years ago

sandra027
sandra027

YES!! LOVE AND LET LOVE!! <3

3 years ago

AimarOng
AimarOng

Wow. I am part of the LGBT community and I feel delighted seeing this sentence! I thought I had misunderstood this at first.

2 years ago

Jane-Chan20th

<3

2 years ago

Rothero
Rothero

I am from the LGBT community too, and this sentence shows how far society has come.

9 months ago

CrEEWO
CrEEWO

Can't you say "she walks next to her woman"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

man/vrouw in combination with a possessive mijn/haar/zijn etc. always refers to someone's husband/wife.

She walks next to her woman may mean that the woman is her wife, but it may also be her girlfriend etc.. Hence it does not mean the same.

3 years ago

Sammy.w.25

LGBT+ awareness for the win!!!

2 years ago

KaiVabishe

How do you know when to use "Ze" Or "Zij"? And when do you know if it means "They" or "She"?? PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!!

6 months ago

rida937599

to make a difference between They and She is very easy. Just look at the verb : Zij loopt = she walks Zij lopen = they walk

6 months ago