1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det kostar hundra kronor."

"Det kostar hundra kronor."

Translation:It costs a hundred kronor.

March 28, 2015

23 Comments


Laski-Julle

Can't I write "It costs hundred kronas."? Duolingo accepts "krona", so "kronas" should be plural.


Zmrzlina

English contexts generally prefers the Swedish plural kronor or the translated crowns.


AlbinoKiwi21

Really? I didn't know that. Despite reading quite a lot of scandi fiction... I wonder if there's any way there could be an info bubble about this. I was sad too... Thanks for giving me the info, Zmrzlina


EduardoAzeredoS

What would you but with a hundred kronor?


chimpy101

A sandwich at Stockholm airport...


NathanHill16

According to what I've been able to find: A cheapish restaurant meal, a medium-to-nice bottle of wine, a taxi ride, or a cinema ticket. http://www.numbeo.com/cost-of-living/country_result.jsp?country=Sweden


bobi32

An english-related question: is the translation “crown” commonly used? I know that in french you use quite exclusively the translation « couronne » for thrice swedish, danish and norwegian “crowns” (and certainly others that I don't know of), but seeing it by default untranslated on Duolingo (though “crown” seems always accepted) make me doubt about english.


NathanHill16

I would say "Krona" is more common. It's hardly scientific, but "Swedish krona" has about 22 million hits on Google to less than a million for "Swedish crowns". The results on the search page for "crowns" is generally all to pages that are titled "Krona" , until you get down to the coat of arms. That said, I think English ears tend to think krona as plural- I've never heard anyone say "kronas", let alone "kronor". If anything, I would not be surprised to hear someone refer to one krona as "one krone".


Beanybadger

I would tend to use 'crown' as a catch-all for various currencies whose names mean that


BarbaraMorris

I use "kroner" as the plural for "krona", although I don't recall where I picked up either "krona" or "kroner". For sure it was before I started this course. "kroner" isn't accepted here, although (I think?) it would be valid if this were a course in Norwegian or Danish.


asarnoh

Sv: en krona(-or), No/Dk: en krone(-er)


Steph927304

Are you trying to educate people into saying "krona" and "kronor" while speaking english? That seems odd to me. In french I've always heard and talked about "couronnes" for "kronor".


ex0mo

Actually when I was in Sweden and talked to people in English, I usually said krona just because I think it's weird to translate a currency. When talking about the thing a king wears on his head I'd say crown of course.


mavis177997

I think "It costs a hundred crowns" is correct as well


EvelynOlson0

I don't even know what a "kronor" is... It's Swedish currency, right?


Trilby16

Yet you got to level 25!


sufyazi

So following a discussion from 'on hundra år' where 'år' being singular, shouldn't this one be 'hundra krona' instead of 'hundra kronor'?


Arnauti

år is an ett word, which means that it has the same form in singular and plural: ett år, året: år, åren.
år in hundra år is plural


tcbXBD

That is what I wrote...the correct answer!


DominikLeh2

My last question was literally "how much does it cost" the only thing I need to know now is what the hell we are talking about


NogoBogo

I see Sweden is one of those countries that doesn't use the Euro.


EsperantoEddie

It seems weird knowimg i use the great (or not so) british pound. Another thing, what is the point of øre?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.