"Det kostar hundra kronor."

Translation:It costs a hundred kronor.

March 28, 2015

20 Comments


Laski-Julle

Can't I write "It costs hundred kronas."? Duolingo accepts "krona", so "kronas" should be plural.

March 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

English contexts generally prefers the Swedish plural kronor or the translated crowns.

March 29, 2015

AlbinoKiwi21

Really? I didn't know that. Despite reading quite a lot of scandi fiction... I wonder if there's any way there could be an info bubble about this. I was sad too... Thanks for giving me the info, Zmrzlina

April 20, 2015

EduardoAzeredoS

What would you but with a hundred kronor?

September 19, 2015

chimpy101

A sandwich at Stockholm airport...

October 14, 2015

NathanHill16

According to what I've been able to find: A cheapish restaurant meal, a medium-to-nice bottle of wine, a taxi ride, or a cinema ticket. http://www.numbeo.com/cost-of-living/country_result.jsp?country=Sweden

January 4, 2016

bobi32

An english-related question: is the translation “crown” commonly used? I know that in french you use quite exclusively the translation « couronne » for thrice swedish, danish and norwegian “crowns” (and certainly others that I don't know of), but seeing it by default untranslated on Duolingo (though “crown” seems always accepted) make me doubt about english.

April 15, 2016

NathanHill16

I would say "Krona" is more common. It's hardly scientific, but "Swedish krona" has about 22 million hits on Google to less than a million for "Swedish crowns". The results on the search page for "crowns" is generally all to pages that are titled "Krona" , until you get down to the coat of arms. That said, I think English ears tend to think krona as plural- I've never heard anyone say "kronas", let alone "kronor". If anything, I would not be surprised to hear someone refer to one krona as "one krone".

April 15, 2016

Beanybadger

I would tend to use 'crown' as a catch-all for various currencies whose names mean that

January 24, 2018

Steph927304

Are you trying to educate people into saying "krona" and "kronor" while speaking english? That seems odd to me. In french I've always heard and talked about "couronnes" for "kronor".

March 21, 2017

Trilby16

I think that crowns should be an acceptable answer here. Granted I did type "crows," a typo....

But serious question-- are English speakers writing in English expected to write the plural "crowns" as "kronor?" In an otherwise English sentence? That's a lot to ask.

January 12, 2019

ex0mo

Actually when I was in Sweden and talked to people in English, I usually said krona just because I think it's weird to translate a currency. When talking about the thing a king wears on his head I'd say crown of course.

January 19, 2019

mavis177997

I think "It costs a hundred crowns" is correct as well

March 25, 2018

EvelynOlson0

I don't even know what a "kronor" is... It's Swedish currency, right?

January 16, 2016

PauloDyballer

Yes

April 1, 2016

Trilby16

Yet you got to level 25!

January 12, 2019

sufyazi

So following a discussion from 'on hundra år' where 'år' being singular, shouldn't this one be 'hundra krona' instead of 'hundra kronor'?

February 26, 2016

Arnauti

år is an ett word, which means that it has the same form in singular and plural: ett år, året: år, åren.
år in hundra år is plural

February 26, 2016

EsperantoEddie

It seems weird knowimg i use the great (or not so) british pound. Another thing, what is the point of øre?

February 15, 2019

NogoBogo

I see Sweden is one of those countries that doesn't use the Euro.

October 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.