"Insíonn ár n-athair na scéalta dúinn."

Translation:Our father tells the stories to us.

March 28, 2015

4 Comments


deserttitan

Is it pronounced [ihn SHEE uhn] or [ihn SEE uhn]? I thought it was the latter.

March 28, 2015

smrch

The 's' is slender so SH.


scilling

It’s pronounced “in sheen” — the O is present just to show that the -nn is pronounced broad. The second syllable would be stressed in Munster Irish; in other dialects, the first syllable would be.


becky3086

Nope not quite ready to write out this one, lol.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.