1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Insíonn ár n-athair na scéal…

"Insíonn ár n-athair na scéalta dúinn."

Translation:Our father tells the stories to us.

March 28, 2015

7 Comments


Dragonbrag

So how do you say, "Our father tells us the stories"?


John357074

Inquiring minds want to know!


Johnmcinty856235

Our father tells the stories to us. Our father tells us the stories what is the difference in english


deserttitan

Is it pronounced [ihn SHEE uhn] or [ihn SEE uhn]? I thought it was the latter.


scilling

It’s pronounced “in sheen” — the O is present just to show that the -nn is pronounced broad. The second syllable would be stressed in Munster Irish; in other dialects, the first syllable would be.


smrch

The 's' is slender so SH.


becky3086

Nope not quite ready to write out this one, lol.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.