"Jobben"

Translation:The jobs

March 28, 2015

11 Comments


Reid_FL

How is this plural?


devalanteriel
  • ett jobb = one job
  • flera jobb = multiple jobs
  • jobbet = the job
  • jobben = the jobs

GiulianoSan

I wrote 'the jobs' it told me the right solution would have been 'the works' haha


devalanteriel

Uhm... that's Duolingo acting up, then. What you wrote is clearly the best translation.


PerGessle

Same for me. The only time I ever use "the works" is when I'm ordering pizza or a sub sandwich.


ranld

Why is it not "jobbarn" or "jobbaren"? I guess this is another example of an exception that we have to memorize.


Arnauti

The ending -are is typically used to denote people doing something. ett arbete 'a work' but en arbetare 'a worker'.
ett gender nouns ending in a consonant typically work like ett jobb:
ett jobb, jobbet plural jobb, jobben
It's the same as ett hus, huset - hus, husen so this word is totally regular. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals


MannuBeyHive

It looks like definite singular not plural


devalanteriel

It's pretty standard for ett-words in the definite plural.

borden = the tables, bröden = the breads, slotten = the castles, and so on.


Matthew288711

So "the job" isnt accepted yet "thebjobs" is


devalanteriel

You're generally allowed one typo per word, as long as that doesn't turn it into another word. Since "job" is another word, that doesn't work. But an extra gibberish letter does.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.