"Jobben"

Translation:The jobs

March 28, 2015

10 Comments


Reid_FL

How is this plural?

March 28, 2015

devalanteriel
  • ett jobb = one job
  • flera jobb = multiple jobs
  • jobbet = the job
  • jobben = the jobs
March 28, 2015

GiulianoSan

I wrote 'the jobs' it told me the right solution would have been 'the works' haha

July 26, 2017

devalanteriel

Uhm... that's Duolingo acting up, then. What you wrote is clearly the best translation.

July 26, 2017

ranld

Why is it not "jobbarn" or "jobbaren"? I guess this is another example of an exception that we have to memorize.

November 6, 2015

Arnauti

The ending -are is typically used to denote people doing something. ett arbete 'a work' but en arbetare 'a worker'.
ett gender nouns ending in a consonant typically work like ett jobb:
ett jobb, jobbet plural jobb, jobben
It's the same as ett hus, huset - hus, husen so this word is totally regular. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals

November 6, 2015

MannuBeyHive

It looks like definite singular not plural

May 7, 2018

devalanteriel

It's pretty standard for ett-words in the definite plural.

borden = the tables, bröden = the breads, slotten = the castles, and so on.

May 7, 2018

Matthew288711

So "the job" isnt accepted yet "thebjobs" is

August 29, 2018

devalanteriel

You're generally allowed one typo per word, as long as that doesn't turn it into another word. Since "job" is another word, that doesn't work. But an extra gibberish letter does.

August 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.