Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡No voy a perder!"

Translation:I am not going to lose!

4 years ago

45 Comments


Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

I tell myself this all the time. The jury’s still out on whether it works or not.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

"I am not going to miss!" said the boy swinging at the pinata. Does perder also mean "to miss"? UPDATE: A Hispanic friend just used PERDER in conversation as to forget. I checked the dictionary and that is the third definition of the term, but he said it is used a lot with that meaning. So, "miss" in the sense of "forget"... Not exactly the piñata I was swinging at last year with my comment.

4 years ago

hunter18288

I don't think perder can mean "miss" as in swinging and missing the piñata. It's more like missing a class or missing a plane, and I think it's usually used reflexively (perderse).

I think either fallar or errar would be used for your sentence.

4 years ago

clyde_the_camel

There's always abanicar, which gets used quite a lot in baseball.

4 years ago

heidi.dejo
heidi.dejo

What does the word abanicar mean?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The poster above doesn't appear to be active anymore. It would be nice if he/she had given an example sentence. The best I could find is that in some countries the verb abanicar can be used in baseball as to miss hitting the ball. But abanicar generally means 'to fan'.

See http://www.definiciones-de.com/Definicion/de/abanicar.php item 3

3 years ago

mayorscotch

If that is true then the verb in english i can think of is "whiffed" but not in a smell sense. A "swing and a miss!" sense. I am learning spanish so don't take my word for it.

2 years ago

Adina_atl

I wanted to say "Famous last words" but I'm not sure of the word order. "Las últimas palabras famosas?"

3 years ago

Alejandra783514

Its correct

1 year ago

Leoniee-

Why is "I won't disappear" incorrect, is disappearing also reflective like "getting lost" in ngmuipai's comment?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

ngmuipai asked the question would the use of perder meaning to get lost, would it have to be reflective. Mavey (native Spanish speaker said yes and gave an example. The model sentence is not in the reflective mode so it cannot mean to get lost.

However when perder is used in the intransitive mode with no objects, it means to lose as in losing a ball game etc. The model sentence is in the phrasal future which is known as 'ir+a+infinitive. So it translates to I am not going to lose. Hope this helps.

3 years ago

softhearted
softhearted

every fighting anime ever

3 years ago

LydiaD16

A young Naruto was the first thing I thought when I read this. XD

1 year ago

AchyuthanS

It sounded like 'Lo voy a perder'. Perdo una heart.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Achyuthan, I agree. It seemed so clearly to say "Lo," I did not bother playing it on slow speed - until I missed it. In slow speed, it is clearly "No."

1 year ago

momaguiar

I heard lo instead of no also; and isn't 'lo voy a perder' a sentence too: I will lose it.

11 months ago

Yinyangrunner

Disappear was listed as a definition for perder but "I am not going to disappear" was marked as wrong.

2 years ago

William796676

WoW . I really misunderstood what was said. I heard "no voy a volver" = I'm not going to come back. .. . .. . no voy a perder = I'm not going to lose. . . Well there you have .. lesson learned . .

2 years ago

curious63
curious63

I thought perder would mean to get lost!

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"To get lost" is "perderse".

1 year ago

wfeoij
wfeoij

This. I wrote "I won't get lost".

1 year ago

Alejandra783514

That would be "No ME voy a perder" cause it means youre not gonna get lost yourself, "No voy a perder" means I'm not gonna lose

1 year ago

wfeoij
wfeoij

Thank you!

1 year ago

ShriramRav
11 months ago

marcoreos
marcoreos

i guess duo is a cheesy anime protagonist lmao

2 years ago

HunterPett

good question duolingo, keep it up

2 years ago

astewart182

okay naruto

2 years ago

lover300

the sentence is correct

2 years ago

SanyikaRandall

be quiet

2 years ago

Farahnaz17

I am not going to lose. But it did not accept it

2 years ago

Indentation
Indentation

How would you say "no, I am going to lose" instead?

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

"No, voy a perder".

1 year ago

niconjm
niconjm

Shakira - La bicicleta

1 year ago

chazbluse

I'm not gonna lose!

Wrong. That's just wrong.

1 year ago

nlshepher

I wish I had this person's confidence on their skill

1 year ago

fifn22

I never loose! yo soy un tiburón bicicleta de cabra!

1 year ago

Pm571

im not gonna lose = wrong? its the same as im not going to lose

1 year ago

puffinwoman

See below: hunter 18288 for an explanation we can all understand.

1 year ago

jaredlarlham1

So did he lose? JK

1 year ago

Alberto842071

I said gonna

1 year ago

CarolineSterling

also correct "miss"

1 year ago

Darkrai007

"Vas a perder el tren" - "You are going to miss the train". This sentence was in this very exercise. But when I translated "¡No voy a perder!"to "I am not going to miss", I was marked incorrect by Duolingo. Date - 9th November, 2017.

9 months ago

KennyAbron

The er in perder sounded like an o when she said it

6 months ago

Adder2

Her voice sounds like she is saying "Lo voy a perder" :(

5 months ago

nerdyhufflepuff

so is perder to miss or to lose?

4 months ago