"¡No voy a perder!"

Translation:I am not going to lose!

September 4, 2013

61 Comments


Sir_Carl

I tell myself this all the time. The jury’s still out on whether it works or not.

January 24, 2014

Talca

"I am not going to miss!" said the boy swinging at the pinata. Does perder also mean "to miss"? UPDATE: A Hispanic friend just used PERDER in conversation as to forget. I checked the dictionary and that is the third definition of the term, but he said it is used a lot with that meaning. So, "miss" in the sense of "forget"... Not exactly the piñata I was swinging at last year with my comment.

September 4, 2013

hunter18288

I don't think perder can mean "miss" as in swinging and missing the piñata. It's more like missing a class or missing a plane, and I think it's usually used reflexively (perderse).

I think either fallar or errar would be used for your sentence.

September 4, 2013

clyde_the_camel

There's always abanicar, which gets used quite a lot in baseball.

September 4, 2013

heidi.dejo

What does the word abanicar mean?

June 22, 2015

jfGor

The poster above doesn't appear to be active anymore. It would be nice if he/she had given an example sentence. The best I could find is that in some countries the verb abanicar can be used in baseball as to miss hitting the ball. But abanicar generally means 'to fan'.

See http://www.definiciones-de.com/Definicion/de/abanicar.php item 3

July 18, 2015

mayorscotch

If that is true then the verb in english i can think of is "whiffed" but not in a smell sense. A "swing and a miss!" sense. I am learning spanish so don't take my word for it.

December 30, 2015

Air291348

'The batter fans' (swings and misses badly, usually on the last pitch for a strikeout) is colloquial baseball-speak in the US

May 8, 2017

supercrotty

I also said "miss" and received an incorrect despite the fact that Duolingo says "miss" when you hover over perder. The sentence does not have an object, so I'm still not getting (even with the explanation by hunter18288) why "miss" is incorrect here...

November 11, 2013

hunter18288

The lack of an object is the reason why it can't be "miss." "Perder" doesn't mean "miss" as in swinging and missing or missing a target with an arrow. It can only mean "miss" in the sense of missing a train or a plane or something like that. It can also mean someone doesn't "miss a trick" to borrow an English idiom. And we would normally say "I'm not going to miss it" if we were talking about missing a class or missing a plane (ie. not showing up for a class or being late for a plane). So you would need an object in this sentence in order for it to mean "miss."

It's also a very rare meaning for "perder," which nine times out of ten (or more), means "lose" or something similar

November 11, 2013

puffinwoman

thanks so much - have now written your explanation in my notebook.

March 2, 2017

supercrotty

Thanks!

November 11, 2013

hunter18288

Glad I could help. Honestly, I'm not sure why they included "miss" in the meanings here. It's very misleading.

November 11, 2013

jfGor

Because we had another sentence 'vas a perder el tren' and it translated just as you said 'you are going to miss the train', where train is the DO. Thanks for all your input to these discussions.

January 6, 2014

Talca

Hunter, see my updated comment for more info on this.

July 30, 2014

Adina_atl

I wanted to say "Famous last words" but I'm not sure of the word order. "Las últimas palabras famosas?"

August 22, 2014

Alejandra783514

Its correct

August 2, 2017

Leoniee-

Why is "I won't disappear" incorrect, is disappearing also reflective like "getting lost" in ngmuipai's comment?

February 10, 2015

jfGor

ngmuipai asked the question would the use of perder meaning to get lost, would it have to be reflective. Mavey (native Spanish speaker said yes and gave an example. The model sentence is not in the reflective mode so it cannot mean to get lost.

However when perder is used in the intransitive mode with no objects, it means to lose as in losing a ball game etc. The model sentence is in the phrasal future which is known as 'ir+a+infinitive. So it translates to I am not going to lose. Hope this helps.

February 10, 2015

Leoniee-

thanks for the explanation! Do you know a site or something where I can learn more about reflexive verbs? There are a lot of them in Spanish that aren't reflexive in English which I find very confusing.

February 11, 2015

jfGor

Reflexive verbs are one category of pronominal verbs. This site might help: http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/reflexiveverbs.html

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/idiomaticpronominalverbs.html

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/reciprocalverbs.html

You might want to follow some of links in order to learn more.

I also use http://www.spanishdict.com/ a lot. It is my go to site for translating verbs.

Hope this helps.

February 11, 2015

jake670267

You suck

February 9, 2018

softhearted

every fighting anime ever

June 19, 2015

LydiaD16

A young Naruto was the first thing I thought when I read this. XD

January 26, 2017

AchyuthanS

It sounded like 'Lo voy a perder'. Perdo una heart.

March 9, 2015

skepticalways

Achyuthan, I agree. It seemed so clearly to say "Lo," I did not bother playing it on slow speed - until I missed it. In slow speed, it is clearly "No."

September 15, 2016

momaguiar

I heard lo instead of no also; and isn't 'lo voy a perder' a sentence too: I will lose it.

September 13, 2017

Yinyangrunner

Disappear was listed as a definition for perder but "I am not going to disappear" was marked as wrong.

September 14, 2015

William796676

WoW . I really misunderstood what was said. I heard "no voy a volver" = I'm not going to come back. .. . .. . no voy a perder = I'm not going to lose. . . Well there you have .. lesson learned . .

February 8, 2016

curious63

I thought perder would mean to get lost!

July 13, 2016

King2E4

"To get lost" is "perderse".

September 11, 2016

wfeoij

This. I wrote "I won't get lost".

June 22, 2017

Alejandra783514

That would be "No ME voy a perder" cause it means youre not gonna get lost yourself, "No voy a perder" means I'm not gonna lose

August 2, 2017

wfeoij

Thank you!

August 3, 2017

ShriramRavi
August 25, 2017

marcoreos

i guess duo is a cheesy anime protagonist lmao

October 7, 2015

HunterPett

good question duolingo, keep it up

March 8, 2016

astewart182

okay naruto

May 20, 2016

lover300

the sentence is correct

June 10, 2016

SanyikaRandall

be quiet

June 10, 2016

Farahnaz17

I am not going to lose. But it did not accept it

July 26, 2016

Indentation

How would you say "no, I am going to lose" instead?

August 21, 2016

King2E4

"No, voy a perder".

September 11, 2016

niconjm

Shakira - La bicicleta

August 28, 2016

chazbluse

I'm not gonna lose!

Wrong. That's just wrong.

November 4, 2016

nlshepher

I wish I had this person's confidence on their skill

December 6, 2016

fifn22

I never loose! yo soy un tiburón bicicleta de cabra!

February 1, 2017

Pm571

im not gonna lose = wrong? its the same as im not going to lose

February 13, 2017

puffinwoman

See below: hunter 18288 for an explanation we can all understand.

March 2, 2017

jaredlarlham1

So did he lose? JK

March 11, 2017

Alberto842071

I said gonna

April 8, 2017

CarolineSterling

also correct "miss"

August 10, 2017

Darkrai007

"Vas a perder el tren" - "You are going to miss the train". This sentence was in this very exercise. But when I translated "¡No voy a perder!"to "I am not going to miss", I was marked incorrect by Duolingo. Date - 9th November, 2017.

November 9, 2017

KennyAbron

The er in perder sounded like an o when she said it

January 25, 2018

Adder2

Her voice sounds like she is saying "Lo voy a perder" :(

February 28, 2018

LaTortugaSabia

so is perder to miss or to lose?

March 22, 2018

Jeanne554129

Exactly what i said and told incorrect.

November 7, 2018

AmmarTaraw

I am so glad I can now read comments on my samsung tablet . Gracias para esta mejora

December 22, 2013

Boelen001

"I am not gonna lose", should be accepted as well!

May 13, 2017

SangsongKo

Seriously ? Gonna is wrong ! Going to is right !!!! Ok, well I just learn something new in Spanish !

July 14, 2015

skepticalways

"Gonna" is the slang way many Americans speak to say "going to," but it's not correct English. Another one you'll hear is something sounding like "hafta," but written, it would be "have to." Yet another is "gotta," & a classic example of that one is, "You gotta be kidding me!" In that case it is another slang saying, for "got to," which is slang for "have to." ;-) With all the dialects and slang, I don't know how anyone ever learns English.

September 15, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.