1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡No voy a perder!"

"¡No voy a perder!"

Translation:I am not going to lose!

September 4, 2013

50 Comments


Sir_Carl

I tell myself this all the time. The jury’s still out on whether it works or not.


Talca

"I am not going to miss!" said the boy swinging at the pinata. Does perder also mean "to miss"? UPDATE: A Hispanic friend just used PERDER in conversation as to forget. I checked the dictionary and that is the third definition of the term, but he said it is used a lot with that meaning. So, "miss" in the sense of "forget"... Not exactly the piñata I was swinging at last year with my comment.


hunter18288

I don't think perder can mean "miss" as in swinging and missing the piñata. It's more like missing a class or missing a plane, and I think it's usually used reflexively (perderse).

I think either fallar or errar would be used for your sentence.


clyde_the_camel

There's always abanicar, which gets used quite a lot in baseball.


heidi.dejo

What does the word abanicar mean?


jfGor

The poster above doesn't appear to be active anymore. It would be nice if he/she had given an example sentence. The best I could find is that in some countries the verb abanicar can be used in baseball as to miss hitting the ball. But abanicar generally means 'to fan'.

See http://www.definiciones-de.com/Definicion/de/abanicar.php item 3


mayorscotch

If that is true then the verb in english i can think of is "whiffed" but not in a smell sense. A "swing and a miss!" sense. I am learning spanish so don't take my word for it.


Air291348

'The batter fans' (swings and misses badly, usually on the last pitch for a strikeout) is colloquial baseball-speak in the US


supercrotty

I also said "miss" and received an incorrect despite the fact that Duolingo says "miss" when you hover over perder. The sentence does not have an object, so I'm still not getting (even with the explanation by hunter18288) why "miss" is incorrect here...


hunter18288

The lack of an object is the reason why it can't be "miss." "Perder" doesn't mean "miss" as in swinging and missing or missing a target with an arrow. It can only mean "miss" in the sense of missing a train or a plane or something like that. It can also mean someone doesn't "miss a trick" to borrow an English idiom. And we would normally say "I'm not going to miss it" if we were talking about missing a class or missing a plane (ie. not showing up for a class or being late for a plane). So you would need an object in this sentence in order for it to mean "miss."

It's also a very rare meaning for "perder," which nine times out of ten (or more), means "lose" or something similar


puffinwoman

thanks so much - have now written your explanation in my notebook.


Adina_atl

I wanted to say "Famous last words" but I'm not sure of the word order. "Las últimas palabras famosas?"


Leoniee-

Why is "I won't disappear" incorrect, is disappearing also reflective like "getting lost" in ngmuipai's comment?


jfGor

ngmuipai asked the question would the use of perder meaning to get lost, would it have to be reflective. Mavey (native Spanish speaker said yes and gave an example. The model sentence is not in the reflective mode so it cannot mean to get lost.

However when perder is used in the intransitive mode with no objects, it means to lose as in losing a ball game etc. The model sentence is in the phrasal future which is known as 'ir+a+infinitive. So it translates to I am not going to lose. Hope this helps.


softhearted

every fighting anime ever


LydiaD16

A young Naruto was the first thing I thought when I read this. XD


AchyuthanS

It sounded like 'Lo voy a perder'. Perdo una heart.


skepticalways

Achyuthan, I agree. It seemed so clearly to say "Lo," I did not bother playing it on slow speed - until I missed it. In slow speed, it is clearly "No."


momaguiar

I heard lo instead of no also; and isn't 'lo voy a perder' a sentence too: I will lose it.


Yinyangrunner

Disappear was listed as a definition for perder but "I am not going to disappear" was marked as wrong.


William796676

WoW . I really misunderstood what was said. I heard "no voy a volver" = I'm not going to come back. .. . .. . no voy a perder = I'm not going to lose. . . Well there you have .. lesson learned . .


curious63

I thought perder would mean to get lost!


King2E4

"To get lost" is "perderse".


wfeoij

This. I wrote "I won't get lost".


Alejandra783514

That would be "No ME voy a perder" cause it means youre not gonna get lost yourself, "No voy a perder" means I'm not gonna lose


marcoreos

i guess duo is a cheesy anime protagonist lmao


HunterPett

good question duolingo, keep it up


lover300

the sentence is correct


Farahnaz17

I am not going to lose. But it did not accept it


Indentation

How would you say "no, I am going to lose" instead?


King2E4

"No, voy a perder".


niconjm

Shakira - La bicicleta


chazbluse

I'm not gonna lose!

Wrong. That's just wrong.


nlshepher

I wish I had this person's confidence on their skill


fifn22

I never loose! yo soy un tiburón bicicleta de cabra!


Pm571

im not gonna lose = wrong? its the same as im not going to lose


puffinwoman

See below: hunter 18288 for an explanation we can all understand.


jaredlarlham1

So did he lose? JK


Darkrai007

"Vas a perder el tren" - "You are going to miss the train". This sentence was in this very exercise. But when I translated "¡No voy a perder!"to "I am not going to miss", I was marked incorrect by Duolingo. Date - 9th November, 2017.


KennyAbron

The er in perder sounded like an o when she said it


Adder2

Her voice sounds like she is saying "Lo voy a perder" :(


LaTortugaSabia

so is perder to miss or to lose?


Jeanne554129

Exactly what i said and told incorrect.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.