"Atları, filleri ve köpekleri görüyorsunuz."

Translation:You see the horses, the elephants and the dogs.

March 28, 2015

10 Comments


DianeD56

I commented on two other answers with similarly constructed sentences where what appeared to be accusative did not translate to THE noun. Yet here it does. Very confusing ....and not just for me.

June 25, 2018

kowalsky2

I have the same question. I've reported it, but in case it's not an oversight, could someone please explain why those animals cannot be indefinite.

August 11, 2018

shishir

why not "you are seeing"?

March 28, 2015

Ektoraskan

Because "English".

In Turkish, Italian or Spanish, we can perfectly make the difference between: görürüm/görüyorum ; vedo/sto vedendo ; veo/estoy viendo.

But not in English. English has something called "the state verbs" and you can't use them with the -ing ending. So you say "I see" which means both "görürüm" and "görüyorum".

I'm not a native English speaker but I think you can say "I'm seeing", although it's not used as frequently. Perhaps a native English speaker can shed a light.

March 29, 2015

adham344683

not correct there is you are watching and you see and they have the same meaning except the continue and "yor" means continue not simple

June 2, 2018

Eva242549

Since in Turkish, apparently, the verb "to see" always takes the accusative even when non-specific things are seen, could we get a consistent protocol about translations accepted? The accusative was insisted on in a previous example about jackets etc., even though no "the" was in the English; therefore the "the" should not be insisted upon for a correct answer here. IMHO. If I have misunderstood, please explain.

August 16, 2018

Simon427206

Exactly what I was going to comment

January 16, 2019

mirandaspary

Definitely in English you can say you are seeing - for example, now that you have your new glasses you are seeing the horses etc much more clearly.

November 6, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I agree, but we run into issue that we are using standard forms of English here and some of these sentences are used in our reverse course to teach English to Turks. :) There are very few instances where this course even be considered a possibility and in all of them, you can also use present simple.

November 6, 2015

myhayk

All I'm saying is it shouldn't be corrected as if it were wrong. They should add this as a valid option too! :)

June 3, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.