"Atları,filleriveköpeklerigörüyorsunuz."

Translation:You see the horses, the elephants and the dogs.

3 years ago

9 Comments


shishir
shishir

why not "you are seeing"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Because "English".

In Turkish, Italian or Spanish, we can perfectly make the difference between: görürüm/görüyorum ; vedo/sto vedendo ; veo/estoy viendo.

But not in English. English has something called "the state verbs" and you can't use them with the -ing ending. So you say "I see" which means both "görürüm" and "görüyorum".

I'm not a native English speaker but I think you can say "I'm seeing", although it's not used as frequently. Perhaps a native English speaker can shed a light.

3 years ago

adham344683

not correct there is you are watching and you see and they have the same meaning except the continue and "yor" means continue not simple

5 months ago

DianeD56

I commented on two other answers with similarly constructed sentences where what appeared to be accusative did not translate to THE noun. Yet here it does. Very confusing ....and not just for me.

4 months ago

kowalsky2
kowalsky2Plus

I have the same question. I've reported it, but in case it's not an oversight, could someone please explain why those animals cannot be indefinite.

3 months ago

Eva242549

Since in Turkish, apparently, the verb "to see" always takes the accusative even when non-specific things are seen, could we get a consistent protocol about translations accepted? The accusative was insisted on in a previous example about jackets etc., even though no "the" was in the English; therefore the "the" should not be insisted upon for a correct answer here. IMHO. If I have misunderstood, please explain.

3 months ago

mirandaspary
mirandaspary

Definitely in English you can say you are seeing - for example, now that you have your new glasses you are seeing the horses etc much more clearly.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I agree, but we run into issue that we are using standard forms of English here and some of these sentences are used in our reverse course to teach English to Turks. :) There are very few instances where this course even be considered a possibility and in all of them, you can also use present simple.

3 years ago

myhayk

All I'm saying is it shouldn't be corrected as if it were wrong. They should add this as a valid option too! :)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.