"Onlar benim patronlarım."

Translation:Those are my bosses.

March 28, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jordy

Why is this translated as "Those are my bosses" vs "They are my bosses"? Or would those both be said the same way? This doesn't seem right to me, but I haven't learned "These" and "Those" yet, so I could be wrong.


ex_contributor

both the same in Turkish in this case


jordy

And "Onlar benim patronlarım" could also be translated as "These are my bosses", correct?


ex_contributor

no, these and those are different.

"These are my bosses", would be "Bunlar benim patronlarım"


martha.lar4

I think it's correct becouse the subject is a person, thats why its onlar. If the subjets was an object it would be şunlar. I think so correct me if im wrong.


Aida541113

To me it should be: they are my bosses. (Onlar). If it were those are my bosses it should be şunlar the word to be used. İ have read all comments and I'm still confused.


Zohar847869

Exactly! Why all of a sudden onlar used as those? When all along sunlar was the word for that? I think there might be a mistake here.


Lena559341

Why it translates "those" not "they"


Ebuka711587

What of sunlar benim patronlarım


lucaturilli

'Those are my bosses.'


Ammarah178109

same question. why we use onlar ? if we use sunlar , is it also correct ?>


sarah609645

Why not şunlar benim patronlarım?


reza275

Onlar= they not those


latifr

Türkçe çok kolay bir dil


behzad290828

Why the " l " does not pronunce or perhaps i can not to hear clearly .


Nathan969751

Could this be shortened to 'patronlarım'? 'patron'-boss 'lar'-pl. 'ım'-is my/are my


RWang2017

Does ım in patronlarım mean "to be" or the part of genitive ending?


ShehrBano16

It is the suffix for "my" and "I am". Example: Benim öğretmenim (my teacher) Ben öğretmenim (I am a teacher)


ShehrBano16

Does this sentence imply that "ONLAR" meaning the 3rd person plural pronoun and "ONLAR" meaning those (probably derived from O which means 'that') are gramatically two different words?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.