"Onlarbenimpatronlarım."

Translation:Those are my bosses.

3 years ago

14 Comments


jordy
jordy

Why is this translated as "Those are my bosses" vs "They are my bosses"? Or would those both be said the same way? This doesn't seem right to me, but I haven't learned "These" and "Those" yet, so I could be wrong.

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

both the same in Turkish in this case

1 year ago

jordy
jordy

And "Onlar benim patronlarım" could also be translated as "These are my bosses", correct?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, these and those are different.

"These are my bosses", would be "Bunlar benim patronlarım"

1 year ago

martha.lar4

I think it's correct becouse the subject is a person, thats why its onlar. If the subjets was an object it would be şunlar. I think so correct me if im wrong.

1 year ago

degironc

would "olnlar benim patronumlar" be also correct ? and "onlar benim patronum" ?

3 years ago

Mohsen.Fayyazi

the second case you say is incorrect,,, patronum= my boss,,, patronlarim=my bosses

2 years ago

DottyEyes

I think it's "Onlar benim patronum" is correct because you don't have to use the plural after you've said "Onlar." For example, "They are tired" could be either "Onlar yorgun" or "Onlar yorgunlar." Do I have this right, experts?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

first one is incorrect, second one is correct

3 years ago

Ebuka711587

What of sunlar benim patronlarım

1 year ago

lucaturilli

'Those are my bosses.'

1 year ago

latifr

Türkçe çok kolay bir dil

1 year ago

behzad290828

Why the " l " does not pronunce or perhaps i can not to hear clearly .

1 year ago

Nathan969751

Could this be shortened to 'patronlarım'? 'patron'-boss 'lar'-pl. 'ım'-is my/are my

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.