1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du har en ny klänning."

"Du har en ny klänning."

Translation:You have a new dress.

March 28, 2015

6 Comments


gabe81

Ny is for en nouns - en ny klänning Nytt is for ett nouns - ett nytt skärp Nya is for plurals - nya klänninger, but also for constructions, where the adjective is in front of the noun in the definitive form - den nya klänningen.

I hope it is clear now (and I hope I am correct ;))


Arnauti

Yes, except it's nya klänningar


haley.73

Could someone please explain why "nya" is now "ny" in this sentence?


Dazdingo0

Nya is for plurals


MonicaBaha1

Why thank you, Duo! Didn't think you'd notice! :)


_Clint_

That 'NY' pronunciation is tough. Any tips to get it right?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.