"Which measurements do you need for the dress?"

Translation:Hvilke mål skal du bruge til kjolen?

March 28, 2015

4 Comments


natanta

What about "behover" instead of "skal bruge"

October 1, 2015

JZerdy

Why would "Hvilke mal bruger du for kjolen?" be incorrect. The sentence appears to be in present tense in English: "do you need" - so why must the Danish translation include "skal" or "har"? Thanks!

March 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "Hvilke mål bruger du til kjolen?" would mean "Which measurements are you using for the dress?" and not "Which measurements do you need"

    March 29, 2015

karenbgg

    må man godt bruge "størrelse" eller er det kun for sko?

    June 24, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.