1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Which measurements do you ne…

"Which measurements do you need for the dress?"

Translation:Hvilke mål skal du bruge til kjolen?

March 28, 2015

5 Comments


natanta

What about "behover" instead of "skal bruge"


JZerdy

Why would "Hvilke mal bruger du for kjolen?" be incorrect. The sentence appears to be in present tense in English: "do you need" - so why must the Danish translation include "skal" or "har"? Thanks!


[deactivated user]

    "Hvilke mål bruger du til kjolen?" would mean "Which measurements are you using for the dress?" and not "Which measurements do you need"


karenbgg

    må man godt bruge "størrelse" eller er det kun for sko?


morbrorper

    Kan 'need' almindeligt oversættes med "skal bruge"?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.