1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The child eats an apple."

"The child eats an apple."

Translation:Çocuk bir elma yer.

March 28, 2015

35 Comments


F.S0

surprised it wasn't "Çocuk bir elma yerin". Am I wrong?


asdzxvasd

it is like german:

ben yer-im

sen yer-sin

o yer

biz yer-iz

siz yer-siniz

onlar yer(ler)


[deactivated user]

Hind125028

    Yes do you know why


mefail7

    No (eat )yer-yerim


alper

    I'm surprised that "yiyor" isn't correct.


AlexinNotTurkey

    'Yiyor' is simple continuous (I am eating an apple). This sentence is simple present (I eat an apple).


amirahind3

    pleas help me !! what's the different between yer , yersin ??


meromada

    Yersin comes with sen. Yer is for he/she "O".

    Hope this helps


Alexander981473

    The suffex "sin" refers you you so yersin, means you eat , where as yer means just eat


Mariane584083

    amirahind, read the comment of asdzxvasd, above (second comment) about the conjugation of the verb "yemek"="to eat" at the simple present tense. Very helpfull. There is also this site where you can have the conjugation of each verb at any time: https://www.verbix.com/languages/turkish.html. Enjot it!


BMadeleine

    The present simple is used for facts, example 'the ocean is big', 'the car is blue' etc... This sentence sounds strange in Turkish. NO ONE uses the present simple in this context.


ANYA607500

    What's D difference between yer n yersin


Pasquale261519

    Why can you omit «bir»? I mean, I noticed that Duolingo translates «The child eats an apple» both with «Çocuk BIR elma yer» and «Çocuk elma yer». Why can you do that? Shouldn't you always put «bir» when you wanna say «a/an»? I totally get that there are no definite articles in Turkish, but the indefinite article does exist in Turkish..


sluccivt

    What about Çocuğu?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Subjects can never be in the accusative case.


lingnut

    what is the "bir"" part of the sentence please


AlexinNotTurkey

    It literally translates as "one" but can mean "a/an" as well.


ijdjfj

    What's the diffrent between (yer-yerim-yeriz)


amirahind3

    what's the difference between yer and yersin ??


KateSchwar3

    Its says "elma" isn't correct, but I spelled it right.


Maryam548372

    What is the difference between yer, yersin and yerim?


Ada955581

    Yer = eats Yersin = you eat Yerim = I eat


AclLTiVj

    why not say yersin?


Nila748755

    When we say "bir"?


Mariane584083

    Nila, look at Alexinnotturkey's post above, please.


Sarah86101

    الترجمة مرةبدايتا(çocuk bir) و مرة بدايتا ( bir çocuk) ..حيرتوني ترا .... ماعرفت هلأ شو الصح


Mariane584083

    Not "çocuk bir", nor "bir çocuk" but "bir elma" = an apple! "The child"= çocuk. [çocuk] [bir elma] [yer]: [the child] [an apple] [eats] so, in rigth order: the child eats an apple. Do i answer to your non-question?


IkhwanWabi

    What the difference yerim and yer


Mariane584083

    IkhanWabi, "yerim"= "i eat". "Yer"= "she, he, it, they eat". "They eat"= "yerler" if needed. Look for Türkish grammar rules websites about verbs' conjugation: for example: "turkishexplained.com".


Ehab448227

    Why yer not yersin??


Mariane584083

    Ehab, asdzxvasd gives us an easy explanation in his comment above, t the top of the comments.


AryaKoseog1

    Why doesn't it have "kiz" in the sentence because "kiz" is child?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.