1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The child eats an apple."

"The child eats an apple."

Translation:Çocuk bir elma yer.

March 28, 2015

51 Comments


F.S0

surprised it wasn't "Çocuk bir elma yerin". Am I wrong?


asdzxvasd

it is like german:

ben yer-im

sen yer-sin

o yer

biz yer-iz

siz yer-siniz

onlar yer(ler)


XS1GIANTGAMING

Yes you are wrong I am a Turk You need to write ''Çocuk bir elma yer''


mefail7

No (eat )yer-yerim


alper

I'm surprised that "yiyor" isn't correct.


AlexinNotTurkey

'Yiyor' is simple continuous (I am eating an apple). This sentence is simple present (I eat an apple).


amirahind3

pleas help me !! what's the different between yer , yersin ??


meromada

Yersin comes with sen. Yer is for he/she "O".

Hope this helps


Alexander981473

The suffex "sin" refers you you so yersin, means you eat , where as yer means just eat


BMadeleine

The present simple is used for facts, example 'the ocean is big', 'the car is blue' etc... This sentence sounds strange in Turkish. NO ONE uses the present simple in this context.


Ehab448227

Why yer not yersin??


a-gameehot

Because, the child He is Not you. O yer Sen yersin


Mariane584083

Ehab, asdzxvasd gives us an easy explanation in his comment above, t the top of the comments.


lingnut

what is the "bir"" part of the sentence please


AlexinNotTurkey

It literally translates as "one" but can mean "a/an" as well.


ijdjfj

What's the diffrent between (yer-yerim-yeriz)


a-gameehot

O yer. He/she/it eats. - Ben yerim. I eat - Biz yeriz. We eat.


amirahind3

what's the difference between yer and yersin ??


a-gameehot

O yer. He/she/it eats. Sen yersin. You eat.


KateSchwar3

Its says "elma" isn't correct, but I spelled it right.


Maryam548372

What is the difference between yer, yersin and yerim?


Ada955581

Yer = eats Yersin = you eat Yerim = I eat


Nila748755

When we say "bir"?


Mariane584083

Nila, look at Alexinnotturkey's post above, please.


Sarah86101

الترجمة مرةبدايتا(çocuk bir) و مرة بدايتا ( bir çocuk) ..حيرتوني ترا .... ماعرفت هلأ شو الصح


Mariane584083

Not "çocuk bir", nor "bir çocuk" but "bir elma" = an apple! "The child"= çocuk. [çocuk] [bir elma] [yer]: [the child] [an apple] [eats] so, in rigth order: the child eats an apple. Do i answer to your non-question?


IkhwanWabi

What the difference yerim and yer


Mariane584083

IkhanWabi, "yerim"= "i eat". "Yer"= "she, he, it, they eat". "They eat"= "yerler" if needed. Look for Türkish grammar rules websites about verbs' conjugation: for example: "turkishexplained.com".


Pasquale261519

Why can you omit «bir»? I mean, I noticed that Duolingo translates «The child eats an apple» both with «Çocuk BIR elma yer» and «Çocuk elma yer». Why can you do that? Shouldn't you always put «bir» when you wanna say «a/an»? I totally get that there are no definite articles in Turkish, but the indefinite article does exist in Turkish..


Mariane584083

Pasquale, i think we have "BIR" in the Turkish sentence to precise that the boy eats only "ONE" apple. «Çocuk elma yer» is correct and also means "the boy eats an apple" in the moment, and then, perhaps another one, but also "the boy eats apples".


AryaKoseog1

Why doesn't it have "kiz" in the sentence because "kiz" is child?


ChantelleT579124

Kiz means girl. Coçuk on the other hand means child in general


Real_dushyant14

çocuk yer bir elma why it is not correct


Heike333145

Because the Turkish word order differs from that in English: The verb (yer) has to be at the end of the sentence.


Burhan427816

Why is it yer but not yerin , can someone explain please?


TaraKhan6064

What is the difference between yer and yersin...?


Mariane584083

Tarak, asdzxvasd gives you a clear explanation in his comment above, just on the top. We all ask the same questions since more than four years and advenced learners have answered them.


Anima607681

I don't understand how to use yer, yerim, yersin, iç, içer etc?


Mariane584083

Anima, i hope you are curious and that you have time enough to have a look at that two websites: http://turkishbasics.com/verbs/present-simple-tense.php, very clear indeed, or here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kWDTut-6iUY, a video in English, quite clear and usefull. I often use them, since the beginning.


Happiness809213

Hi I made a mistake in the dictation çucok instead of çocuk And I lost my heart why for a spelling mistake I should lose my heart thanks


Fikir512372

How can i know the order.i didnt get it still and am confused


Mariane584083

Fikir, AlexinNotTurkey explains this subject quite clearly on Duolingo Turkish Grammar Portal, here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7738279. His explanation is available for the beginners as you. You will see later that and why word order can be different: if you are impatient and curious you can go there: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Word_order. Enjoy it!


Jeon_Ethar

Çucuk bir elma yer


Mariane584083

jeoon_ethar, it is "çocuk".


ph.LdpBwa

Why it is yer not yersin??


Mariane584083

ph.LdpBwa, it is "yer"="the duck eats" at third person singular. "Yersin" is at second person singular, not appropriate here. If you want know more about present simple tense rule, you can go there: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kWDTut-6iUY, a video in English very clear and there: http://turkishbasics.com/verbs/present-simple-tense.php, veray easy, clear explanations. You will know all about present simple tense! Enjoy it!


ph.AnouCP

I don't know how can do turkish easily??


ph.AnouCP

I don't know how can do turkish language easily??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.