1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los hombres comen pescados."

"Los hombres comen pescados."

Translation:The men eat fish.

December 18, 2012

9 Comments


charmaine671271

When do i use El hombres and when do i use Los hombres

August 13, 2015

BakinToast

Article has to match noun. El is singular, Los is plural. El hombre, los hombres.

September 21, 2015

janKawa

El hombre=the man (singular) Los hombre=the men (plural)

September 5, 2015

kanowa.bou

I guess "guys" is wrong too?

December 23, 2013

Idraote

English "guy" is not to be found in romance languages. The nearest equivalent, "el tipo" is seldom used and requires specific contexts

October 20, 2015

WilliamRos187456

Yeah dude

December 3, 2015

blazer123901

yup guy was wring

July 13, 2015

cwiles50802

lalaladeedalalaladeeda

December 4, 2015

John170137

Why must the article be included in translation to English? "Men eat fish" was tagged incorrect.

December 7, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.