Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los hombres comen pescados."

Translation:The men eat fish.

0
5 years ago

9 Comments


charmaine671271

When do i use El hombres and when do i use Los hombres

2
Reply3 years ago

BakinToast
BakinToast

Article has to match noun. El is singular, Los is plural. El hombre, los hombres.

4
Reply2 years ago

janKawa
janKawa

El hombre=the man (singular) Los hombre=the men (plural)

2
Reply2 years ago

kanowa.bou

I guess "guys" is wrong too?

1
Reply4 years ago

Idraote

English "guy" is not to be found in romance languages. The nearest equivalent, "el tipo" is seldom used and requires specific contexts

1
Reply2 years ago

WilliamRos187456

Yeah dude

1
Reply2 years ago

blazer123901

yup guy was wring

1
Reply3 years ago

cwiles50802

lalaladeedalalaladeeda

0
Reply2 years ago

John170137

Why must the article be included in translation to English? "Men eat fish" was tagged incorrect.

0
Reply2 years ago