Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los hombres comen pescados."

Translation:The men eat fish.

5 years ago

9 Comments


charmaine671271

When do i use El hombres and when do i use Los hombres

3 years ago

BakinToast
BakinToast

Article has to match noun. El is singular, Los is plural. El hombre, los hombres.

3 years ago

janKawa
janKawa

El hombre=the man (singular) Los hombre=the men (plural)

3 years ago

kanowa.bou

I guess "guys" is wrong too?

4 years ago

Idraote

English "guy" is not to be found in romance languages. The nearest equivalent, "el tipo" is seldom used and requires specific contexts

2 years ago

WilliamRos187456

Yeah dude

2 years ago

blazer123901

yup guy was wring

3 years ago

cwiles50802

lalaladeedalalaladeeda

2 years ago

John170137

Why must the article be included in translation to English? "Men eat fish" was tagged incorrect.

2 years ago