1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los hombres comen pescados."

"Los hombres comen pescados."

Translation:The men eat fish.

December 18, 2012

9 Comments


charmaine671271

When do i use El hombres and when do i use Los hombres


BakinToast

Article has to match noun. El is singular, Los is plural. El hombre, los hombres.


janKawa

El hombre=the man (singular) Los hombre=the men (plural)


kanowa.bou

I guess "guys" is wrong too?


Idraote

English "guy" is not to be found in romance languages. The nearest equivalent, "el tipo" is seldom used and requires specific contexts


blazer123901

yup guy was wring


cwiles50802

lalaladeedalalaladeeda


John170137

Why must the article be included in translation to English? "Men eat fish" was tagged incorrect.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.