"Altmış iki yaşındayım."

Translation:I am sixty-two years old.

March 28, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

DarcX

Is "yaşındayım" using the locative case (-da)? If so, that's interesting!

March 28, 2015

Ektoraskan

Technically speaking "yaşındayım" doesn't make much sense.

It is clear that it's a possessive+locative → yaş → yaşı → yaşında

Why is there a possessive? Certainly we say 3 yaş and NOT *3('ün) yaşı, or something. So where does the possessive come from? Back in the day, it was actually a possessive construction, and you had to say:

Ben 62 yaşIMdayım (I'm in MY 62(nd) year),

Sen 32 yaşINdasın (you are in your 32(nd) year),

O 20 yaşInda (the n is a buffer this time: He is in his 20(th) year),

which actually made more sense. Nowadays, however, this expression has become fixed and we use the 2nd (or 3rd?) person form of it for every person, so you get:

Ben 30 yaşındayım, sen 10 yaşındasın, biz 40 yaşındayız, and so on.

March 29, 2015

ilknr1

If "what is her age" is a correct question to ask someone's age why is the sentence "my age is sixty two." incorrect? Thanks in advance.

June 22, 2015

Rivas-Francisco

I guess you could say it means "I am at its (as in "life's") XXth year".

February 15, 2016

Shahrazad26

Sorry, but I still don't get it. What part of all that means year?

August 23, 2016

Ozlem1221

yaş : year

informally it is often asked "yaş kaç" with no elaboration but contextually connected with whom/whatever you are speaking about.

December 9, 2018

Ozlem1221

pardon yaş : age yıl: year

so it asks "what age" vs "how (many years) old" as we more commonly encounter in u.s. english

December 9, 2018

Mariane584083

Ektoraskan, i have found an explaination in that site: https://turkishexplained.com/nouns.htm, where they speak about indefinite compound nouns. Is that the topic here?

September 22, 2019

eftalgezer

Yes, correct.

March 28, 2015

Omar_Alnimer

If "yaş" means "age", and "years" means "yıl", and "old" mean "eski" .. how come "yaşındayim" means "years old"? .. sometimes I just can't understand the science behind the Turkish language.

October 2, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Did you read the comment above from Ektoraskan above? He explains it pretty well.

Many things do not translate word for word between languages :)

October 2, 2015

Omar_Alnimer

Yes, I read it. Sometimes you need to ask a question in different ways to get the same answer from different angles. Your answer for example, makes it simpler for me to understand. Thank you. :)

October 3, 2015

ozgulkara

Again, miss putting a dash between the tens and units and you get it wrong? inanılmaz...

February 8, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

this is not supposed to be happening but we have observed that in the last days there is a bug creating such a problem. If it happens again, can you please take a screenshot and post on my stream?

February 8, 2016

jakegelhoff

I have a screenshot of this, but I don't know how to post a .jpeg on your stream. Ne yapmamı istiyorsunuz?

March 2, 2016

Will709432

So does yaşımdayım mean 'I am in my age' ?

Yaş - age Benim yaşım - my age

Yaşımda - in my age or at my age.

Yaşımdayım I am at/in my age... 62 (altmış iki) "

Question: why then is this yaşın...Not yaşım ?

Okay, sorry, just scrolled up and saw why. Thanks Ektoraskan

January 5, 2019

qR343

(I'm) is correct but it was not accepted

January 16, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.