1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Altmış iki yaşındayım."

"Altmış iki yaşındayım."

Translation:I am sixty-two years old.

March 28, 2015

18 Comments


DarcX

Is "yaşındayım" using the locative case (-da)? If so, that's interesting!


Ektoraskan

Technically speaking "yaşındayım" doesn't make much sense.

It is clear that it's a possessive+locative → yaş → yaşı → yaşında

Why is there a possessive? Certainly we say 3 yaş and NOT *3('ün) yaşı, or something. So where does the possessive come from? Back in the day, it was actually a possessive construction, and you had to say:

Ben 62 yaşIMdayım (I'm in MY 62(nd) year),

Sen 32 yaşINdasın (you are in your 32(nd) year),

O 20 yaşInda (the n is a buffer this time: He is in his 20(th) year),

which actually made more sense. Nowadays, however, this expression has become fixed and we use the 2nd (or 3rd?) person form of it for every person, so you get:

Ben 30 yaşındayım, sen 10 yaşındasın, biz 40 yaşındayız, and so on.


ilknr1

If "what is her age" is a correct question to ask someone's age why is the sentence "my age is sixty two." incorrect? Thanks in advance.


Rivas-Francisco

I guess you could say it means "I am at its (as in "life's") XXth year".


Shahrazad26

Sorry, but I still don't get it. What part of all that means year?


Ozlem1221

yaş : year

informally it is often asked "yaş kaç" with no elaboration but contextually connected with whom/whatever you are speaking about.


Ozlem1221

pardon yaş : age yıl: year

so it asks "what age" vs "how (many years) old" as we more commonly encounter in u.s. english


Mariane584083

Ektoraskan, i have found an explaination in that site: https://turkishexplained.com/nouns.htm, where they speak about indefinite compound nouns. Is that the topic here?


ErikKaufma2

Isn't the second possessive suffix '-yim' redundant if we already have the possessive suffix '-in' right after 'yas' ?

EDIT: the 'i' after 'yas' is technically the possessive suffix while 'n' is the buffer right before the locative 'da' suffix.


ErikKaufma2

Perhaps the first possessive suffix is to indicate that the year belongs to the number 62 ?

So the literal translation would be 'I am in my year of 62' ??


Will709432

So does yaşımdayım mean 'I am in my age' ?

Yaş - age Benim yaşım - my age

Yaşımda - in my age or at my age.

Yaşımdayım I am at/in my age... 62 (altmış iki) "

Question: why then is this yaşın...Not yaşım ?

Okay, sorry, just scrolled up and saw why. Thanks Ektoraskan


HamidaAhme5

It didnt teach me any of these numbers so how was i supposed to know??


Mariane584083

Hamida, i use a computer and before i start a lesson i read the TIPS, before clicking on START. I have found the TIPS for numbers, going back on that skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Numbers/tips-and-notes. You go on the tree and open each skill to revise the grammar rules. However, somes of them do not have TIPS....


Omar_Alnimer

If "yaş" means "age", and "years" means "yıl", and "old" mean "eski" .. how come "yaşındayim" means "years old"? .. sometimes I just can't understand the science behind the Turkish language.


AlexinNotTurkey

Did you read the comment above from Ektoraskan above? He explains it pretty well.

Many things do not translate word for word between languages :)


Omar_Alnimer

Yes, I read it. Sometimes you need to ask a question in different ways to get the same answer from different angles. Your answer for example, makes it simpler for me to understand. Thank you. :)


qR343

(I'm) is correct but it was not accepted

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.