"Altmış iki yaşındayım."

Translation:I am sixty-two years old.

3 years ago

12 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

Is "yaşındayım" using the locative case (-da)? If so, that's interesting!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Technically speaking "yaşındayım" doesn't make much sense.

It is clear that it's a possessive+locative → yaş → yaşı → yaşında

Why is there a possessive? Certainly we say 3 yaş and NOT *3('ün) yaşı, or something. So where does the possessive come from? Back in the day, it was actually a possessive construction, and you had to say:

Ben 62 yaşIMdayım (I'm in MY 62(nd) year),

Sen 32 yaşINdasın (you are in your 32(nd) year),

O 20 yaşInda (the n is a buffer this time: He is in his 20(th) year),

which actually made more sense. Nowadays, however, this expression has become fixed and we use the 2nd (or 3rd?) person form of it for every person, so you get:

Ben 30 yaşındayım, sen 10 yaşındasın, biz 40 yaşındayız, and so on.

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

If "what is her age" is a correct question to ask someone's age why is the sentence "my age is sixty two." incorrect? Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

Rivas-Francisco

I guess you could say it means "I am at its (as in "life's") XXth year".

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Sorry, but I still don't get it. What part of all that means year?

2 years ago

eftalgezer
eftalgezer

Yes, correct.

3 years ago

Omar_Alnimer

If "yaş" means "age", and "years" means "yıl", and "old" mean "eski" .. how come "yaşındayim" means "years old"? .. sometimes I just can't understand the science behind the Turkish language.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Did you read the comment above from Ektoraskan above? He explains it pretty well.

Many things do not translate word for word between languages :)

3 years ago

Omar_Alnimer

Yes, I read it. Sometimes you need to ask a question in different ways to get the same answer from different angles. Your answer for example, makes it simpler for me to understand. Thank you. :)

3 years ago

ozgulkara

Again, miss putting a dash between the tens and units and you get it wrong? inanılmaz...

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this is not supposed to be happening but we have observed that in the last days there is a bug creating such a problem. If it happens again, can you please take a screenshot and post on my stream?

2 years ago

jakegelhoff

I have a screenshot of this, but I don't know how to post a .jpeg on your stream. Ne yapmamı istiyorsunuz?

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.