Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Altmışın yarısı otuz."

Translation:Half of sixty is thirty.

3 years ago

11 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

That was a hard one to translate. I like the construction of "sixty's half" though! :D

3 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Could someone might explain this? Is this because it is possessive?

Sixty (possessor > genitive case -(n)in), half (posses sees) =it > - (s)i??

What is nomative case of yarisi , yarim?

3 years ago

pppppppete

yes, and yes

3 years ago

YK777

Thirty is the half of sixty... why wrong?!

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Why did the m of yarim disappear?

1 year ago

SedatKlc

yarım is usually used as an adjective and yarı is both as an adjective and noun. so yarı is used in this case. and it takes possesive suffix ı with buffer s

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Ok, so yarım = yarı.

1 year ago

SedatKlc

they have similar meanings but you cant say altmışın yarımı otuz

1 year ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

I translated "Altmışın yarısı otuz." as "the half of sixty is thirty" and was marked wrong. How would that be in Turkish then?

1 month ago

H.Wisso
H.Wisso

"Half sixty" is wrong?? What English are you trying to teach people!!?

1 year ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

Actually this course is trying to teach Turkish, not English, I think ;-) But seriously - I'm not a native English speaker, but "Half sixty" sounds to me more like sixty was a property which applies only half - like "half human, half horse" describing a centaur - not like sixty was something the half of which I'm referring to.

11 months ago