"Altmışın yarısı otuz."

Translation:Half of sixty is thirty.

3 years ago

9 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

That was a hard one to translate. I like the construction of "sixty's half" though! :D

3 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Could someone might explain this? Is this because it is possessive?

Sixty (possessor > genitive case -(n)in), half (posses sees) =it > - (s)i??

What is nomative case of yarisi , yarim?

3 years ago

pppppppete

yes, and yes

3 years ago

YK777

Thirty is the half of sixty... why wrong?!

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Why did the m of yarim disappear?

2 years ago

SedatKlc

yarım is usually used as an adjective and yarı is both as an adjective and noun. so yarı is used in this case. and it takes possesive suffix ı with buffer s

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Ok, so yarım = yarı.

2 years ago

SedatKlc

they have similar meanings but you cant say altmışın yarımı otuz

2 years ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

I translated "Altmışın yarısı otuz." as "the half of sixty is thirty" and was marked wrong. How would that be in Turkish then?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.