1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Altmışın yarısı otuz."

"Altmışın yarısı otuz."

Translation:Half of sixty is thirty.

March 28, 2015

13 Comments


DarcX

That was a hard one to translate. I like the construction of "sixty's half" though! :D


YK777

Thirty is the half of sixty... why wrong?!


HikaRoto

I wrote "The half of sixty is thirty" why is it wrong!?


edurup

Same question.


gabejosh

I translated "Altmışın yarısı otuz." as "the half of sixty is thirty" and was marked wrong. How would that be in Turkish then?


Laulea149

I had the same and it was marked wrong..


OlavSurlan

Probably the "the" in front is wrong. Even though I am not a native English speaker, "the half of sixty" SOUNDS wrong, "half of sixty" SOUNDS right. Just imagine your math teacher asking the students questions: "What is two thirds of sixty?", "What is three times sixty?", "What is half of sixty?" Sounds right.


joklomo

Could someone might explain this? Is this because it is possessive?

Sixty (possessor > genitive case -(n)in), half (posses sees) =it > - (s)i??

What is nomative case of yarisi , yarim?


Shahrazad26

Why did the m of yarim disappear?


SedatKlc

yarım is usually used as an adjective and yarı is both as an adjective and noun. so yarı is used in this case. and it takes possesive suffix ı with buffer s


Shahrazad26

Ok, so yarım = yarı.


SedatKlc

they have similar meanings but you cant say altmışın yarımı otuz

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.