1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gostaria que houvesse mai…

"Eu gostaria que houvesse mais pessoas como você."

Translation:I wish there were more people like you.

September 4, 2013

26 Comments


ngwalton

I prefer the translation: "I would like it if there were more people like you" or "I would like there to be more people like you."


emeyr

You are more likely to hear:
"I wish [that] there were more people like you."

"Wish" expresses an unrealized and unlikely situation in the subjunctive mode and parallels the use of the subjunctive in the Portuguese sentence.


nicat

I agree--I'm going to submit this answer. Usually Duolingo is good about making amendments.


Jim27Swanson

'I would like there to be more people like you' was wrong, too - seems hard.


seraphimstar

"I wish that there were more people like you" was marked wrong. >.<


emeyr

It's correct.


DrBlazer50

I wish that there were more people like you

Why was this wrong?


emeyr

DL didn't include "that" because it's optional, but it is correct.


Maira.Br

What is wrong with "I would like there were more people like you."?


asherbennaphtali

I would never say that. Unfortunately, I can't explain why. I wish I could. But it just sounds wrong. It sounds like something a non-native speaker would say.


Maira.Br

Oh I know what you mean. Thanks anyways!


asherbennaphtali

I really wish I could be more helpful with this one.


emeyr

Unless you are using a conditional construction, the infinitive verb form is used after "would like". That's why Maira.Br's literal translation sounds odd.

I would like to have more people like you here/around/at work...

https://www.learnamericanenglishonline.com/Blue%20Level/B27_Would_Like.html


JohnGrunewald

To make that sentence work you would have to add the infinitve: "I would like there to be more people like you." And it wouldn't be subjunctive.


spangloid

It's really difficult to explain why this is wrong, but it doesn't make sense in English! As well as John's suggestion below, you can also say 'I would like it if there were more people like you'.


Hughdy

More verbs... Jesus this language is the most impractical thing I've ever come across. Por que, meus amigos, por que?


Paulenrique

Why do you say so?


WesJM-O

"Gostaria" and "I wish" are not the same. "I wish" is a colloquialism used in this way and not good grammar. A Portuguese verb ending in "...ria" means conditional, "would". In this case "I would like". Seems that DL doesn't accept any form of answer starting with this. Note that "I wish" is "desejo" but the Portuguese speakers across the world would never use this in the colloqial way that English speakers do, literally speaking, "highly desire".


emeyr

I wish there were more people like you.

There is nothing colloquial about "wish". It is standard English and used to introduce unlikely or unrealized situations in the subjunctive mode in reference to the present/future or to the past. It is classified as irreal.

https://www.learnamericanenglishonline.com/Orange%20Level/O15%20Using%20Wish.html


WesJM-O

Yes in the spoken language I agree it is used frequently, not necessarily the best grammar, but my English is British English, that's probably where the subtle differences lie. But it's actually 'by the bye' here anyway. My point is that any Portuguese verb ending in "....ria" means the conditional, "would". This is 100%, absolutely a rule in the language and very important for learners to grasp. DL is wrong to mark "I would like" as incorrect because it is the literal translation. "I wish" is certainly not the literal translation. Example: "Eu gostaria de um café" – "I would like a coffee", correct. "I wish a coffee", incorrect.


emeyr

Both the Portuguese and English sentences are expressing regret about something that is unlikely to change. For this reason, the subjunctive is used. Eu gostaria que houvesse... = I wish there were...

One difference between AmE and BrE may be that the subjunctive fell into disuse in BrE during a períod of time while it has been consistently maintained in AmE after the use of "wish", impersonal statements and verbs of command/order.

British linguists Chalker and Weiner have written extensively about the renewed use of the subjunctive in BrE as a result of the influence of AmE.

https://www.thoughtco.com/mandative-subjunctive-term-1691299

"Gostaria" can be translated as "wish" or "would like" depending on context. In this particular context, "wish" is correct because we are dealing with something that is unlikely to change.

"I would like" can be translated as "Eu gostaria" or "Eu queria". Quoting from Whitlam's Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar:

"The verbs "gostaria" e "queria" both translate as "I would like". Of the two, "gostaria" sounds more heartfelt and formal. Both are followed by "que" plus the imperfect subjunctive. Example:

• Eu queria que você viesse conhecer a minha casa.
• I would like you to come and visit my house.

Gostaríamos que vocês estivessem presentes no nosso casamento.
• We would like you to be present at our wedding."

Literal translations often produce unnatural language. It should be avoided. It would unusual to hear someone say "Eu gostaria de um café" as it represents very formal Portuguese. Natural spoken BrP: Queria um cafê, por favor.


WesJM-O

Lets not split hairs on the example, coffee was the first thing that came into my head. "Eu gostaria de ir" – "I would like to go", correct. "I wish to go", incorrect. The point is, the "would", "....ria" is a very important lesson when conjugating verbs. And if, as you say, "Gostaria" can be translated as "wish" or "would like", then both should be accepted, right? That was the primary point originally, and the point now. Additionally, we are talking about two things, the literal translations and the ways in which the words are used. Both are key to learning and understanding a language. So in your example "Queria", yes it is used more commonly as "I would like" (or "I wanted"). But it is also key to know that its literal meaning is "[I, he, she, it] would want" and is also used that way, just not as commonly because day-to-day usage wouldn't often call for such a sentence.


adrianojp2000

why not (I would like that There were more people like you) ???


ngwalton

Before answering this I should say that my only qualification is that I am an educated native English speaker.

The simple answer is that "I would like that there were more people like you" does not sound quite right, although I understand what is meant. Equally I would understand, "I would like that there be more people like you" but that sounds archaic.

I suspect that the answer lies in the way in which the conditional and subjunctive tenses are employed in English. This may be wrong but it seems to me that the word "if" goes along with "were" in these situations. The obvious example I can think of is, "if I were you I would..."


emeyr

Another viable answer: "I wish there were more people like you."


JohnGrunewald

Despite what I suggested above: "I would like there to be more people like you....." I am going to go along with you on this one. I think your suggestion "I wish there were more people like you:" nails it. Good thinking.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.