Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Doktorların yüzde altmışı erkek."

Translation:Sixty percent of the doctors are male.

3 years ago

15 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

Two questions: Could someone clarify the word order here?

Why the -ın on Doktor?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Adding to what eftalgezer said:

Basically when you have a "the X of the Y" construction, you're going to have to say: "Y-[n]-in X-[s]-i"

The letters in brackets will be necessary in case Y or X end in a vowel.

So for this example: 60 % of the doctors

→ (doctors)-[n]-in (60 %) -[s]-i

(doktorlar)-[n]-in (yüzde altmış)-[s]-i

Neither 'doktorlar' nor 'yüzde altmış' ends in a vowel, so the letters in the brackets are unnecessary. After applying the vowel harmony, you get: Doktorların yüzde altmışı.

3 years ago

DottyEyes

So "the woman's book" is "kadının kitabı"? And "the cat's apple" is "kedinin elması"? But even nonpossessive in wording but sort of possessive in meaning, like "the price of gold" (i.e., the gold's price) would be "altın fiyatı"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Exactly. You didn't add genitive to "altın" (gold), which makes it indefinite: the price of "gold (in general)". In that case, it's translatable as "The gold price", - 'the' referring to 'price'.

If you wanted to say "the price of THE gold (that I have here)", you would have to add "-ın" to "altın" → Altının fiyatı

3 years ago

eftalgezer
eftalgezer

-ın means "of (the)" here. See "Possessive constructions".

"Doktor" is "tamlayan", "yüzde altmış" is "tamlanan" for this sentence. "Tamlayan" tells what "tamlanan" belongs to.

3 years ago

eftalgezer
eftalgezer

Final addition: There is many types of constructions. My and Ektoraskan's explainations for "definitive construction".

3 years ago

DyedBison
DyedBison

It looks like yüzde = hundred + locative ("in a hundred").

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Can it be written ''Doktorların altımşı yüzde erkek''?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no that makes no sense

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Why must we translate this with "the"? Why is it not a general statement about all doctors?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You don't have to and we accept it without. :)

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Actually, you don't. Trust me on this. :(

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am a course contributor and can see all of the accepted translations. We most certainly do :) You may have had a mistake somewhere else in your sentence :)

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

I don't want to argue with you, but when I translated it that way, I got a note above my typed words telling me that "the" had to be used.

2 years ago

Anna694674

I wrote "Sixty out of one hundred doctors are male", and my answer was rejected as it should read "sixty %". Why is "out of one hundred" incorrect for "yüzde"? (And, yes, Ruth and AlexinNotTurkey, the proposed correct answer contained an underlined "the" doctors indicating (to me) that DL considers omission of "the" an error.)

1 month ago