1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Saray çok soğuk."

"Saray çok soğuk."

Translation:The palace is very cold.

March 29, 2015

28 Comments


doctorzc

Is the "k" in "soğuk" not being pronounced?

June 22, 2015

AneurinEE

This is a problem with the Turkish TTS voice for a lot of the words ending in vowel + k and apparently can't be easily fixed.

August 1, 2015

lucaturilli

no it is pronounced.

July 4, 2015

slee22015

Would 'It is very cold in the palace' be acceptable? If not, what would the the right translation? 'Sarayda çok soğuk'?

May 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

I think we can add it. No "sarayda çok soğuk" doesn't make sense, as you don't say what the cold thing is :) (we don't use "it" /o for weather). You can say "Sarayda hava çok soğuk"

May 26, 2015

FaizalZahid

'Soğuk' is the same as 'sejuk' in Malay...means 'cold'

January 4, 2016

lucaturilli

Is the 'j' pronounced as 'y' in you?

January 5, 2016

FaizalZahid

Nope..it's the same with 'j' in 'jar' or 'jail'...

January 5, 2016

lucaturilli

Thank you for additional information.

January 6, 2016

Jaxus1

No, actually "j" in Turkish is like "g" in collage or "j" in Jacques in French or the maghrebian ج , the persian ژ , slovene ž or russian ж.. english j of "jar" is "c" in turkish

January 27, 2018

Hakim747

The most funny word I've ever found in Turkish is 'kutu' which means 'box' in Turkish. But in Malay it means 'louse'. Haha. One more is 'masa' which is 'table' in Turkish. In Malay it means 'time' or equivalent with 'zaman' in Turkish (but in Malay 'zaman' has different meaning which is same as Arabic, its origin).

Edit: I just remembered, for your information, the 'e' in 'sejuk' is pronounced like 'ı' in Turkish which makes it read as 'sıcuk'. But sometimes it can also be pronounced as 'e' (depend on the word). I hope you are pleased with this and helps you. :)

January 8, 2016

lucaturilli

Thank you very much.

January 9, 2016

porselenfincan

cevapta cümlenin başında "A" niye olmak zorunda?

January 15, 2018

Klaus612648

What about "castle" as a translation for saray? Cheers

July 11, 2015

lucaturilli

'Castle' would be 'kale'.

July 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Question: In Turkish is calling a place cold only realted to the temperature? Like in English one could say a place/person is cold meaning that he/she/it is unfriendly or not welcoming... could someone take this statement to mean that?

    August 28, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

    I have never heard "cold" used in that respect to places in either language, but it is most definitely used on people like this in Turkish :)

    August 28, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      okay thanks :)

      August 29, 2015

Squonkalini

      As "too" is given as a possible translation of "cok," what word would you use if you wanted to be certain to express that the palace is not just very cold, but too cold?

      December 14, 2015

lucaturilli

      You can say 'Saray aşırı soğuk'. Something like 'overcold'.

      December 14, 2015

Squonkalini

      Thanks, lucaturilli!

      December 14, 2015

lucaturilli

      my pleasure

      December 15, 2015

MuhammadAb804458

      Saray word is also used in urdu for "Resting Place", facility or location that are built for passangers facilitation and rest beside roads (in past,its not common now a days)

      February 13, 2017

SuhailBanister

      Yes, I am curious about that too--is there a relationship between "saray' and "karavanserei"?

      April 2, 2017

lucaturilli

      Caravanserai would be 'kervansaray'. And yes it literally means 'caravan palace'.

      April 2, 2017

o0Mira0o

      Another figurative speech?

      September 28, 2018

CynthiaPer901537

      Please, Ablative case? I don't follow...

      July 24, 2019

GlCqPY

      I said 'the castle' in stead of 'the palace' and it was reckoned wrong. English is not my mother tongue, what is the difference between a castle and a palace?

      August 2, 2019
      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.