Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Saray çok soğuk."

Translation:The palace is very cold.

3 years ago

25 Comments


doctorzc
doctorzc

Is the "k" in "soğuk" not being pronounced?

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

This is a problem with the Turkish TTS voice for a lot of the words ending in vowel + k and apparently can't be easily fixed.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

no it is pronounced.

3 years ago

slee22015
slee22015

Would 'It is very cold in the palace' be acceptable? If not, what would the the right translation? 'Sarayda çok soğuk'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I think we can add it. No "sarayda çok soğuk" doesn't make sense, as you don't say what the cold thing is :) (we don't use "it" /o for weather). You can say "Sarayda hava çok soğuk"

3 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

'Soğuk' is the same as 'sejuk' in Malay...means 'cold'

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Is the 'j' pronounced as 'y' in you?

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Nope..it's the same with 'j' in 'jar' or 'jail'...

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Thank you for additional information.

2 years ago

Jaxus1
Jaxus1

No, actually "j" in Turkish is like "g" in collage or "j" in Jacques in French or the maghrebian ج , the persian ژ , slovene ž or russian ж.. english j of "jar" is "c" in turkish

7 months ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

The most funny word I've ever found in Turkish is 'kutu' which means 'box' in Turkish. But in Malay it means 'louse'. Haha. One more is 'masa' which is 'table' in Turkish. In Malay it means 'time' or equivalent with 'zaman' in Turkish (but in Malay 'zaman' has different meaning which is same as Arabic, its origin).

Edit: I just remembered, for your information, the 'e' in 'sejuk' is pronounced like 'ı' in Turkish which makes it read as 'sıcuk'. But sometimes it can also be pronounced as 'e' (depend on the word). I hope you are pleased with this and helps you. :)

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Thank you very much.

2 years ago

porselenfincan

cevapta cümlenin başında "A" niye olmak zorunda?

8 months ago

Klaus612648

What about "castle" as a translation for saray? Cheers

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'Castle' would be 'kale'.

3 years ago

Daviddd21

Question: In Turkish is calling a place cold only realted to the temperature? Like in English one could say a place/person is cold meaning that he/she/it is unfriendly or not welcoming... could someone take this statement to mean that?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I have never heard "cold" used in that respect to places in either language, but it is most definitely used on people like this in Turkish :)

3 years ago

Daviddd21

okay thanks :)

3 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

As "too" is given as a possible translation of "cok," what word would you use if you wanted to be certain to express that the palace is not just very cold, but too cold?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

You can say 'Saray aşırı soğuk'. Something like 'overcold'.

2 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Thanks, lucaturilli!

2 years ago

lucaturilli

my pleasure

2 years ago

MuhammadAb804458

Saray word is also used in urdu for "Resting Place", facility or location that are built for passangers facilitation and rest beside roads (in past,its not common now a days)

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

Yes, I am curious about that too--is there a relationship between "saray' and "karavanserei"?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Caravanserai would be 'kervansaray'. And yes it literally means 'caravan palace'.

1 year ago