1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We are looking for other alt…

"We are looking for other alternatives."

Translation:Vi letar efter andra alternativ.

March 29, 2015

9 Comments


gerrygregg

Is there not a plural form of "alternativ?"


bearded-bod

My late father, who was a great pedant, used to say that it was implicit in the word alternative that it represented one of exactly two choices. So he would have objected to this sentence as being bad English.


rwhodges

That was probably true when your father went to school. I'd say (and apparently so would Chambers Dictionary) that the definition has shifted since then.

(I think we'll have to give up on the word decimated ever being used "correctly" again too!)


Mokvinna

How do you distinguish in Swedish between "for another alternative" and "for other alternatives"?


laurarose145

Why is "tittar på" not an acceptable answer?


FabFrusciante

"Att titta på" is translated with "to look at/ to watch". In this case "to look for" refers to a search, which is accurately translated with "att leta efter" (~ "to search for"; att leta = to search).


DonnaSchob

How about "vi söker på"?


MahmoudSit

Is there a rule for the word which does not change from singular to plural like (alternativ). We often forget them.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.