1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun er stadig en pige."

"Hun er stadig en pige."

Translation:She is still a girl.

March 29, 2015

9 Comments


ChelseaBar8

Still a girl, not yet a woman


Ikaruszaki

Actually, I came here to ridicule this sentence, but now I get it. Tak :D


Romaneckyte

Since changing a gender is popular these days


coelnarin

Which is totally okay.


Carrotsand2

This reminds me of some reassignment.


JBranch1998

Even though the spelling is completely different there does seem to be some auditory cognates (maybe not etymologically per se but...)


OsoGegenHest

By definition, a cognate is etymological.

You mean it is nearly homophonous.


little_wo

Imho it's easy to remember bc it looks pretty much like 'steady'. It's lovely to see words like that.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started