"Eu espero que ele espere por mim."

Translation:I hope that he waits for me.

March 29, 2015

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    So 'esperar' is effectively to hope and to wait? Nifty.

    July 24, 2016

jonathanmartns

    i hope that he wait for me? that's accepted in English formal?

    April 22, 2015

LelandSun

    The subjunctive mood is so little used in English that many fluent speakers don't even recognize it. Yes, your sentence is correct. The present subjunctive of a verb is identical in all forms (for all subject persons) to the bare infinitive. That is to say, it is indistinguishable to the present tense indicative forms, except for the third person singular, where the subjunctive lacks the -s ending.

    Nevertheless, for the purpose of these exercises, we are expected to translate from the Portuguese subjunctive mood into Engligh using just ordinary indicative mood. No need to get fancy here.

    August 2, 2017

TobyBartels

    It might be a stretch to say that it's accepted now, even in the U.S. (where the usage is more conservative), but there are probably still some people who would insist that it is strictly correct, and you would certainly find it used, say, a hundred years ago or so. If you look in old books, you can even find usage such as ‘if it be’ where we would now say ‘if it is’.

    It's definitely still used, at least in the U.S., when the statement is implicitly giving a command. Wikipedia gives this useful contrast:

    I insist that he is here (indicative, a forceful assertion of the fact that he is here)

    I insist that he be here (subjunctive, a demand that the condition of his being here be fulfilled)

    August 18, 2017

BGMarc

    The closest correct English to that is, I hope that he will wait for me.

    August 10, 2015

AnCatDubh

    Why not ‘he’s waiting’?

    March 29, 2015

edm93

    I think that your sentence is in the English Present Continuous, which has a different meaning from the Simple Present, and I would say it translates in Portuguese as "eu espero que ele esteja esperando por mim".

    March 29, 2015

Marisa779658

    What a confusing sentence! I addition to the confusion the translation of verb esperar. ( to hope? to wait?)

    May 1, 2016
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.