Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim yedi tane kuşum var."

Translation:I have seven birds.

3 years ago

17 Comments


ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

What is the function of tane?

3 years ago

HenningBoh
HenningBoh

Tane is used when you count it.

3 years ago

youngx62
youngx62

optional

3 years ago

AehtDirh

Quantity. Use for counting physical objects. Beş tane elma

1 year ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Do I say tane if what I'm counting is unit-less?

I have 5 men = "Benim beş tane adam var."

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

adamım*

Tane is optional.

Benim 5 adamım var. = Benim 5 tane adamım var.

Benim 7 kuşum var. = Benim 7 tane kuşum var.

3 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

"Tane" implies that you count something.

2 years ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

Interestingly, in English we say "I have this many" but never "<number> many". We could just as well say "I have 5 many" (or however many we have). We just don't. Turkish is very interesting.

2 years ago

ELTA651133
ELTA651133

If i dont write tane, what happen?

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

"tane" is optional here. It provides some sort of a precision and emphasis. It implies that something has been counted already. For larger numbers like 100 or 1000 if you say, "Benim yüz kuşum var". I will (as a native ear) assume that that may not be an exact number, it is maybe something around that. Or even you are exaggerating or speaking off the top of your head. In that case, "tane" really helps. "Benim yüz tane kuşum var" may imply that you are serious about the quantity.

There are some places in which "tane" may be substituted with the item itself.

A: Benim üç kuşum var. B: Benim beş tane (var).

It is used for the questions: Such as "Kaç tane?"= "How many" etc.

I hope that helps...

1 year ago

hamza939008

Nothing

1 day ago

melaniefao

The same question

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

"tane" is optional here. It provides some sort of a precision and emphasis. It implies that something has been counted already. For larger numbers like 100 or 1000 if you say, "Benim yüz kuşum var". I will (as a native ear) assume that that may not be an exact number, it is maybe something around that. Or even you are exaggerating or speaking off the top of your head. In that case, "tane" really helps. "Benim yüz tane kuşum var" may imply that you are serious about the quantity.

There are some places in which "tane" may be substituted with the item itself.

A: Benim üç kuşum var. B: Benim beş tane (var).

It is used for the questions: Such as "Kaç tane?"= "How many" etc.

I hope that helps...

1 year ago

-friede-

"I have my seven birds" is wrong? What would be the right translation for this?

8 months ago

KamenYuruk
KamenYuruk

Why kuşUM? Does that imply that they are my birds or there is something I missed?

4 months ago

Ektoraskan

You have to accept certain things without questioning them. :) In Turkish, "I have X" is rendered as "My X var." That's it. Don't analyze it too much. Yes, kuşum is 'my bird', but kuşum var is 'I have a bird'. Don't overthink it.

4 months ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

I think questioning things can really give a deeper understanding of a language and sometimes help remember why things are how they are and in this case specifically, the idiomatic expression does happen to make sense: one of the ways to say ‘X has Y’ in Turkish is to say ‘there is X's Y’, or ‘X's Y exists’, which is why this sentence literally translates to ‘there are (var) seven of my birds (benim kuşum)’ or ‘my seven birds exist’. This is why there is a possession marker on ‘kuş’ (and a genitive ending on ‘ben’) and why ‘my seven birds’ is not the object (which would require an accusative ending, given how ‘my birds’ are definite by default) but the subject of the sentence.

3 months ago