1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim yedi tane kuşum var."

"Benim yedi tane kuşum var."

Translation:I have seven birds.

March 29, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

ChloeElisabethC

What is the function of tane?

May 22, 2015

HenningBoh

Tane is used when you count it.

September 18, 2015

youngx62

optional

July 24, 2015

AehtDirh

Quantity. Use for counting physical objects. Beş tane elma

July 27, 2017

S0R0USH

Do I say tane if what I'm counting is unit-less?

I have 5 men = "Benim beş tane adam var."

March 29, 2015

Ektoraskan

adamım*

Tane is optional.

Benim 5 adamım var. = Benim 5 tane adamım var.

Benim 7 kuşum var. = Benim 7 tane kuşum var.

March 29, 2015

YakinAlan

"Tane" implies that you count something.

December 17, 2015

redbrickhouse

Interestingly, in English we say "I have this many" but never "<number> many". We could just as well say "I have 5 many" (or however many we have). We just don't. Turkish is very interesting.

February 23, 2016

ELTA651133

If i dont write tane, what happen?

August 8, 2017

YakinAlan

"tane" is optional here. It provides some sort of a precision and emphasis. It implies that something has been counted already. For larger numbers like 100 or 1000 if you say, "Benim yüz kuşum var". I will (as a native ear) assume that that may not be an exact number, it is maybe something around that. Or even you are exaggerating or speaking off the top of your head. In that case, "tane" really helps. "Benim yüz tane kuşum var" may imply that you are serious about the quantity.

There are some places in which "tane" may be substituted with the item itself.

A: Benim üç kuşum var. B: Benim beş tane (var).

It is used for the questions: Such as "Kaç tane?"= "How many" etc.

I hope that helps...

August 9, 2017

hamza398905

Nothing

September 23, 2018

melaniefao

The same question

August 9, 2017

YakinAlan

"tane" is optional here. It provides some sort of a precision and emphasis. It implies that something has been counted already. For larger numbers like 100 or 1000 if you say, "Benim yüz kuşum var". I will (as a native ear) assume that that may not be an exact number, it is maybe something around that. Or even you are exaggerating or speaking off the top of your head. In that case, "tane" really helps. "Benim yüz tane kuşum var" may imply that you are serious about the quantity.

There are some places in which "tane" may be substituted with the item itself.

A: Benim üç kuşum var. B: Benim beş tane (var).

It is used for the questions: Such as "Kaç tane?"= "How many" etc.

I hope that helps...

August 9, 2017

-friede-

"I have my seven birds" is wrong? What would be the right translation for this?

December 28, 2017

KamenYuruk

Why kuşUM? Does that imply that they are my birds or there is something I missed?

May 22, 2018

Ektoraskan

You have to accept certain things without questioning them. :) In Turkish, "I have X" is rendered as "My X var." That's it. Don't analyze it too much. Yes, kuşum is 'my bird', but kuşum var is 'I have a bird'. Don't overthink it.

May 22, 2018

Ly_Mar

I think questioning things can really give a deeper understanding of a language and sometimes help remember why things are how they are and in this case specifically, the idiomatic expression does happen to make sense: one of the ways to say ‘X has Y’ in Turkish is to say ‘there is X's Y’, or ‘X's Y exists’, which is why this sentence literally translates to ‘there are (var) seven of my birds (benim kuşum)’ or ‘my seven birds exist’. This is why there is a possession marker on ‘kuş’ (and a genitive ending on ‘ben’) and why ‘my seven birds’ is not the object (which would require an accusative ending, given how ‘my birds’ are definite by default) but the subject of the sentence.

May 26, 2018

Will709432

Thanks

January 5, 2019

rosalind195

I can only hear kuş - this one needs rerecording!

February 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.