1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I cannot see anything withou…

"I cannot see anything without glasses."

Translation:Jag ser inget utan glasögon.

March 29, 2015

10 Comments


RobertoGal780900

Does it sound weird to add "kan" as in the english sentence? Is it redundant?


kounsh

inget and ingenting. are they the same thing? can they always be used interchangably?


Berniebud

Yes.

Same with Något / Någonting


kounsh

thank you!! :)


bigswedeej

Again, the issue of what is negated. The noun or the verb??


sjaelsamlaren

"Jag ser inget utan glasögon." might also mean "I see nothing but/except eyeglasses." right?


Arnauti

No, that would be jag ser inget utom glasögon.


sjaelsamlaren

Oh, thanks Arnauti! Silly me... I mistook "utan" for "utom". =P


brevskrivning

I used ingenting and it was incorrect! Are not ingenting and inget the same?


Lauriegirl2

Having a really hard time understanding how I see nothing without glasses is the correct translation for I cannot see anything without glasses.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.