"I cannot see anything without glasses."

Translation:Jag ser inget utan glasögon.

March 29, 2015

8 Comments


kounsh

inget and ingenting. are they the same thing? can they always be used interchangably?

March 29, 2015

Berniebud

Yes.

Same with Något / Någonting

March 29, 2015

kounsh

thank you!! :)

March 30, 2015

RobertoGal780900

Does it sound weird to add "kan" as in the english sentence? Is it redundant?

August 19, 2018

bigswedeej

Again, the issue of what is negated. The noun or the verb??

October 22, 2018

sjaelsamlaren

"Jag ser inget utan glasögon." might also mean "I see nothing but/except eyeglasses." right?

October 29, 2015

Arnauti

No, that would be jag ser inget utom glasögon.

October 29, 2015

sjaelsamlaren

Oh, thanks Arnauti! Silly me... I mistook "utan" for "utom". =P

October 29, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.