"I cannot see anything without glasses."

Translation:Jag ser inget utan glasögon.

March 29, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roberto_Galimb

Does it sound weird to add "kan" as in the english sentence? Is it redundant?


Nuala6046

I would really like to know this as well. I put kan se and it was wrong but I dont understand why.


Andrew421906

I would translate the Swedish as 'I DON'T see anything....'


[deactivated user]

    Having a really hard time understanding how I see nothing without glasses is the correct translation for I cannot see anything without glasses.


kounsh

    inget and ingenting. are they the same thing? can they always be used interchangably?


Berniebud

    Yes.

    Same with Något / Någonting


kounsh

    thank you!! :)


brevskrivning

    I used ingenting and it was incorrect! Are not ingenting and inget the same?


    [deactivated user]

      "Jag ser inget utan glasögon." might also mean "I see nothing but/except eyeglasses." right?


Arnauti

      No, that would be jag ser inget utom glasögon.


      [deactivated user]

        Oh, thanks Arnauti! Silly me... I mistook "utan" for "utom". =P


bigswedeej

        Again, the issue of what is negated. The noun or the verb??


GlennaJo

        Another case of Swedish stating things in as few words as possible. Of course English has much more direct ways of saying other things than Swedish. "Jag har på mig" for "I'm wearing" comes to mind. :-)

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.